9TH KY INFANTRY REGIMENT

Posted by Sandi Gorin  on Thu, 23 Mar 2000

Surname: Thomas, Bragg, Roark, Grider, Bailey, Henson, Starling, Shepherd, Coffey, Cummings, White, Duncan, Jeffray, Lindsay, Chamberlain, Rush, Oliphant, Lucas, Carver, Worley, Williams, Span, Train, Neal, Purcell, Waddle, Clark, Leggitt, Wheat, Barton, Gillenwaters, Lucas, Pipkin, Roard, Somerby, Stone, Benedict, Gatewood, Keith, Bradley, Cook, Faulkner, Gatewood, Harwood, Johnson, Keith, Lee, Marsh, Parker, Scott, Short, Austin, Bandy, Benedict, Bishop, Bronner, Butram, Campbell, Candler, Carver, Casby, Claiborne, Cook, Creek, Dotson, Driver, Dutram, Evans, Faulkner, Freeman, Gibson, Gunn, Hagan, Harrison, Howard, Jenkins, Johnson, Jones, Keith, Kennady, Kennedy, King, Lancaster, Lane, Mader, Maroney, Marriel, Marsh, Martin, Massey, Maxie, McIntire, Meador, Minix, Owens, Pare, Pitchford, Poe, Ragland, Roark, Russell, Shaver, Shaw, Short, Siddons, Stinson, Stone, Taylor, Temple, Thornton, Toner, Turner, Veach, Waller, White, Williams, Willis, Wilson, Wolten

TIP #284 - 9th KENTUCKY INFANTRY REGIMENT
Little by little, I am trying to post as many names as possible so many of you are looking for soldiers, but not certain where they served. This will be done is various installments as I am able to locate the information.

9th Kentucky Infantry Regiment: Organized at Camp Boyle, Adair County, Ky., and mustered in November 20, 1861. It was attached to Thomas' Command, Army of Ohio, November, 1861. 11th Brigade, Army of Ohio, to December, 1861. 11th Brigade, 1st Division, Army of Ohio, to March, 1862, 11th Brigade, 5th Division, Army of Ohio, to September, 1862. 11th Brigade, 5th Division, 2nd Army Corps, Army of Ohio, to November, 1862. 1st Brigade, 3rd Division, Left Wing 14th Army Corps, Army of the Cumberland, to January, 1863. 1st Brigade, 3rd Division, 21st Army Corps, Army of the Cumberland, to October, 1863. 3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, 4th Army Corps, to December, 1864. Duty at Columbia, Ky., until February, 1862. March to Bowling Green, Ky., thence to Nashville, Tenn., February 15-March 8. March to Savannah, Tenn., March 18-April 6. Battle of Shiloh, Tenn., April 7. Advance on and siege of Corinth, Miss., April 29-May 30. Engaged May 21, 28 and 29. Occupation of Corinth May 30, and pursuit to Booneville May 31-June 1. March to Stevenson, Ala., via Iuka, Miss., Tuscumbia, Florence, Huntsville and Athens, Ala., June 12-July 24; thence to Battle Creek, Tenn., and duty there until August 20. March to Louisville, Ky., in pursuit of Bragg August 20-September 26. Pursuit of Bragg to Loudon, Ky., October 1-22. Battle of Perryville, Ky., October 8 (Reserve). Nelson's Cross Roads October 18. March to Nashville, Tenn., October 22-November 7 and duty there until December 26. Advance on Murfreesboro December 26-30. Battle of Stone's River December 30-31, 1862, and January 1-3, 1863. At Murfreesboro until June. Middle Tennessee (or Tullahoma) Campaign June 23-July 7. At McMinnville until August 16. Passage of Cumberland Mountains and Tennessee River and Chickamauga (Ga.) Campaign August 16-September 22. Battle of Chickamauga September 19-20. Siege of Chattanooga September 24-November 23. Chattanooga-Ringgold Campaign November 23-27. Orchard Knob November 23-24. Mission Ridge November 25. Pursuit to Graysville November 26-27. March to relief of Knoxville November 28-December 8. Operations in East Tennessee December, 1863, to April, 1864. Atlanta (Ga.) Campaign May 1 to September 8. Demonstrations on Rocky Faced Ridge and Dalton, Ga., May 8-13. Battle of Resaca May 14-15. Adairsville May 17. Near Kingston May 18-19. Near Cassville May 19. Advance on Dallas May 22-25. Operations on line of Pumpkin Vine Creek and battles about Dallas, New Hope Church and Allatoona Hills May 25-June 5. Pickett's Mills May 27. Operations about Marietta and against Kenesaw Mountain June 10-July 2. Pine Hill June 11-14. Lost Mountain June 15-17. Assault on Kenesaw June 27, Ruff's Station, Smyrna Camp Ground, July 4. Chattahoochie River July 6-17. Peach Tree Creek July 19-20. Siege of Atlanta July 22-August 25. Flank movement on Jonesboro August 25-30. Battle of Jonesboro August 31-September 1. Lovejoy Station September 2-6. Operations against Hood in North Georgia and North Alabama October 1-26. Moved to Nashville, thence to Pulaski, Tenn. Ordered to Kentucky November 22. Mustered out December 15, 1864. Regiment lost during service 8 Officers and 96 Enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 3 Officers and 250 Enlisted men by disease. Total 357.

Colonels: Benjamin C. Grider, George H. Cram
Lieutenant Colonels: Allen J. Roark, John H. Grider, Chesley D. Bailey
Majors: William J. Henson, William Starling
Adjutant: John H. Shepherd
Quartermasters: Benjamin S. Coffey, Francis M. Cummings, Frank White
Surgeons: James R. Duncan, Thomas R. W. Jeffray
Assistant Surgeons: John A. Lindsay, John Chamberlain
Chaplain: James C. Rush
Sergeants Major: Montgomery E. Oliphant, John W. Lucas, John B. Carver, John W. Worley
Commissary Sergeants: Thomas H. Williams, Levi J. Span, George F. Train
Quartermaster Sergeants: William T. Neal, Elijah A. Purcell
Hospital Stewards: Montraville Waddle, Vachal M. Clark

Company A, 9th Kentucky Infantry Regiment
Captains:
Leggitt, Henry F.
Wheat, John R.
Lieutenants:
Barton, William T. 2dLt
Gillenwaters, R.R.W
1st Lt Lucas, John W.
1st Lt Pipkin, Andrew J.
2d Lt Pipkin, William H.
1st Lt Roark, Doctor H.
2d Lt Somerby, Rufus
1st Lt Stone, Francis M.;

Sergeants:
Benedict, Joseph
Gatewood, Lafayette L.
Keith, William
Pipkin, M. Smith;

Corporals:
Bradley, Julien O.
Cook, Alfred
Faulkner, George N.
Gatewood, Lafayette L.
Harwood, Francis M.
Johnson, Harvey
Keith, William
Lee, John T.
Marsh, John
Parker, Jesse
Scott, Bishop E.
Short, James W.; Stinson, Mathew

Privates:
Austin, John W.
Bandy, Joseph
Benedict, John B.
Bishop, Harmon C.
Bronner, Harrison B.
Butram, Benjamin
Campbell, George W.
Candler, Winston
Carver, John B.
Carver, William B.
Casby, Bailey P.
Claiborne, Marion
Cook, Henry M.
Cook, Joseph
Creek, John T.
Creek, William W.
Dotson, William S.
Driver, Benjamin F.
Dutram, Jacob B.
Evans, Isaac N.
Faulkner, William H.
Freeman, Richard B.
Gibson, William P.
Gunn, Simpson S.
Hagan, Robert
Hagan, Timothy H.
Harrison, Samuel F.
Howard, John C.
Howard, Joseph P.
Jenkins, Henry
Johnson, Andrew D.
Johnson, Lycurgus
Jones, John W.
Keith, John
Kennady, James
Kennedy, William
King, Josiah R.
Lancaster, William G.
Lane, John
Mader, Pleasant H.
Maroney, Henry C
Marriel, Lebourn C.
Marsh, Charles H.
Marsh, Isaac N.
Marsh, William
Martin, David F.
Massey, Andrew J.
Massey, Chasteen A.
Massey, Leonard W.
Maxie, William D.
McIntire, Bishop L.
Meador, Gallman G.
Meador, Lewis J.
Minix, William
Owens, Graner
Pare, Robert J.
Parker, Jesse
Pipkin, Daniel S.
Pipkin, Lewis R.
Pipkin, William C
Pitchford, Orange D.
Poe, Austin
Poe, Johnson
Poe, William F.M.
Ragland, Reuben L.
Roark, Asa W.
Roark, Johnson
Russell, James M.
Shaver, Andrew B.
Shaw, David M.
Shaw, John J.
Short, John H.
Siddons, William
Simmons, Lamack Jr.
Stinson, Alvin
Stinson, Joseph M.
Stinson, Joseph
Stinson, Roland
Stone, George P.
Taylor, Andrew J.
Temple, Richard
Thornton, William F.
Toner, Joel M.
Turner, James S.
Veach, James H.
Waller, James A.
White, Samuel
Williams, Daniel W.
Willis, John J. Jr.
Willis, John Sr.
Wilson, William W.
Wolten, Thomas L.

Source: Adjutant General's Report for the State of Kentucky
(c) 23 March 2000, Sandra K. Gorin, All Rights Reserved, sgorin@glasgow-ky.com