graphic

Tabitha's Tidbits Surname Index



COPYRIGHT NOTICE


In keeping with the policy of providing free genealogical information on the Internet, data presented on this website may be used freely for personal research. While copyright may not be claimed on public records, copyright does apply to the compilation and formatting of the materials for presentation. These electronic pages may not be reproduced in any format. The contributor of materials from private and unpublished sources retains copyright on their submissions. Persons or entities wishing to use such materials for profit or presentation must obtain the written consent of the contributor. When using data found on this website, this copyright notice and an appropriate citation of source should appear with the information.


Index to Historic Names in Tabitha's Tidbits
Feature article by the Bracken County Historical Society

Published weekly in the Bracken County News

All materials on this website are displayed with the express written permission of
The Bracken County News. To subscribe, call (606) 735-2198 or send $15 (Bracken County), $20 (Kentucky), $25 (Out-of-State) to:

The Bracken County News, P.O. Box 68, Brooksville, Ky 41004

Please scroll down to view prior year editions.
Click on the subject link to see the article and read the name reference in context.

Bracken County News Editions:

2016 Editions - 2015 Editions - 2014 Editions - 2013 Editions - 2012 Editions - 2011 Editions - 2010 Editions
2009 Editions - 2008 Editions - 2007 Editions - 2006 Editions - 2005 Editions - 2004 Editions
2016 Editions
Edition Date Subject Names Names
January 7, 2016 Pieces of This and That George Humlong
Wm. Boys
I.H. Walton
Isaiah Youngman
E.T. Kirk
James Gellenstein [Gallenstein]
John Flannery, Jr.
Dr. J.C. Norris
Thomas Bell
John Cotty
Holton Key
Peter Weiseman
T.S. Hamilton
January 14, 2016 Pieces of This and That General George Marshall
William Marshall
Thornton Marshall
Martin Marshall
Dr. George Marshall
Dr. T.S. Bradford
General Humphrey Marshall
Thomas Marshall
Robert J. Breckinridge
Cyrus Menifer
Henry Clay
January 21, 2016 From the Courthouse Archives Gilliland to Dolly Williams Emancipation
Dolly Williams
[A negro woman named] Mary
N. Wright
John A. Gilliland
Philip Brown
Wm. R. Webb
John A. Payne
 
January 28, 2016 My Dear Friends No names mentioned
 
February 4, 2016 From The Bracken Chronicle, July 30, 1903 News The County Over
Miss Lou Bullock
Col. John Lovell
Miss Dora Renaker
Miss Gertrude Pollock
Miss Jennie Tucker
Lewis & Simuel [two colored men]
Mrs. Thomas Owens
Mrs. H.B. Galbraith
Charles Jones
Ben Owens
James Thompson
Wm. Smith
John S. Elliott
Harry Tucker
Judge Miller
Duke Elliott
Charles Mullens
Miss Ione Thompson
Miss Bertha Owens
Miss Eva Downing
Miss Mary McMath
Miss Lessie Fisher
Miss Frances Downing
Marie Fisher
Charles Fields
Miss Bonar
Clyde Buckley
Gates Fisher
Miss Piercy
February 11, 2016 Washington and Lincoln George Washington
Abraham Lincoln
 
February 18, 2016 From The Bracken Chronicle, July 30, 1903 Miss Frances Downing
Miss Erma Barr
Miss Vera Markley
Cliff Yelton
Miss Knoblach
Johnsville
Mrs. Stephen Rice
Mr. DeWitt
Mr. Stairs
Miss Effie Miller
Miss Estella Carpenter
Miss Katie Conwell
Miss Ione Thomas
Miss Ibba Lytle
Miss Nina Lytle
Miss Sarah Lytle
Miss Ada Clark
Miss Maggie May Hiles
Bro. R.H. Hopkins
Mrs. Mark Hadan
J. McWain
Noah Jordan
Everett Dix
Miss Carrie Dix
Miss Katie Conwell
John Jordan
George Jordan
Miss Maud Jordan
Miss Winnie Stairs
Miss Ellis Lewis
Miss Corine Shelly
Miss Mary Yelton
Miss Emma Reed
Mrs. Louise McClanahan
Brooksville
Miss Lucy Redden
Alfred Murphy
Guy Patterson
Mart Yelton

February 25, 2016 From The Bracken Chronicle, July 30, 1903 Brooksville
Tom Tyler
Mrs. Tom Tyler
Miss Alma Winter
Miss Bertelle Minor
R.R. Colter
Hugh Young
Miss Nannie Minor
John A. Downard
John Kalb
Miss Bessie Camp
Miss Florence Camp
Miss Bessie [sic] Camp
Pink Cummins
Mrs. Lettie Patterson
Mrs. H.C. Metcalf
Mrs. Grace Churchill nee Whisner
Archie Churchill
Mrs. Oliver Hamilton
Mrs. Beulah Frayzee
Philip Camp
W.C. Camp
Jett and White [Breathit county outlaws]
Y. Alexander
March 3, 2016 From The Bracken Chronicle, July 30, 1903 Brooksville
William Osborne
Judge Osborne
H.C. Metcalf
G.L. Palmer
Dr. E.C. Dennis
Sheriff B.F. McAtee
F.A. Corlis
Dennis Hayes
Minerva
Albert Perraut
Prof. Gillis
Mrs. Thornton King
Miss Susie Norris
Miss Anna Boyd
Mrs. Alice Boyd
Mrs. Charles Stroude
Ralph [Stroude]
Rev. Pollitt
Miss Tuce Robertson
Miss Alice Robertson
James Gibbons
Miss Ada White
Frank [White]
Mrs. Francis Liston
Mrs. W.T. McHugh
Mary Bernice [McHugh]
March 10, 2016 From The Bracken Chronicle, July 30, 1903 Local News
G.W. Moneyhon [company]
Milt Taylor
Elder --Stairs
Perry McDowell
Hiram French
Greenberry Henson [farm]
Felix King
Jerry Pace
A.J. Nappier
Moses Renfro
Mike Ellis
March 17, 2016 From The Bracken Chronicle, July 30, 1903 Personal Notes
Tom Gray
Ed Faul
Mrs. Lucy Mingua
George Kerans
Capt. Charles Flesher
Miss Lidie Russell
Miss Fannie [Russell]
Mrs. India Clark
Arch Edgington
Mrs. Arch Edgington
Miss Edwards
Miss Mayme McKibben
Dick Cox
Homer Gray
Mr. and Mrs. Duffy
Mrs. O'Neill
Arthus Helmar
W.D. Snider
Charles Stairs
Miss Eva [Stairs]
Miss Luretta Thompson
Rev. Holmes
Mrs. Mary Hamilton
Gus Heck
Dr. Thomas Hanford
Clarence Rawlings
Mrs. Clarence Rawlings
J.T. Yelton
J.B. Hiles
Miss Nannie Sallman
Mrs. Charles Tollman
Miss Jennie Thomas
Miss Edith Thomas
Miss Edna Russell
Earl Russell
Mrs. George See
Mrs. Howard Hamilton
R.P. Gilham
Squire Gilham
Ray Taylor
Mrs. Ray Taylor
George Taylor
Mrs. George Taylor
Miss Cora Yates
Jim Yates
Mrs. Jim Yates
Mrs. C.T. Flesher
Mrs. Harril sic Flesher
Miss Lena Craig
Mrs. W.B. Myers
John C. Gray
Mrs. John C. Gray
Nick Blackerby
Charles Toleman
March 24, 2016 Top o' the Mornin' No names mentioned. 
March 31, 2016 From The Bracken Chronicle, July 30, 1903 Personal Notes, contd.
Asa Scouten
Mrs. Asa Scouten
Warren Reece [Scouten]
Alex Reece
Mrs. Alex Reece
Frank Russell
Mrs. Mark Helm
R.P. Hamilton
Mrs. R.P. Hamilton
Mrs. Thomas Byar
J.K. Greemhow
Mrs. J.K. Greemhow
Mrs. Frank Gerbig
Harry Derrick
Michael Weisbrodt
Mrs. Michael Weisbrodt
Jimmie Melvin
Mrs. Jimmie Melvin
John I. Melvin
Fred Howe
Mrs. Fred Howe
J.P. Reece
Mrs. J.P. Reece
Miss Lillie Neiman
Miss Louise Brodbeck
Mrs. A. Riley
Miss Myrtle Downard
Harlan Redden
Miss Bertha Best
Miss Mamie Best
H.L. McKibben
H.H. McKibben
G.H. McKibben
Miss Mabel Croll
Miss Stroube
Mrs. F.L. Perham
Bess [Perham]
Dolly [Perham]
L. Verne Williams
Capt. G.W. Edgington
Mrs. G.W. Edgington
C.C. Coburn
Miss Ella Clark
Mrs. William Floyd
Kline Spellacy
Miss Kate O'Brien
Miss Ida O'Brien
Mrs. John O'Neill
April 7, 2016 From The Bracken Chronicle, July 30, 1903 Louis Nicholas
John T. Downard
J.E. Low
Mrs. C.P. Johnson
Tom Erwin
J.T. Wood
Miss Gertrude Pollack
Miss Jennie Tucker
Wm. Garden
Alex Reece
Mrs. Alex Reece
Miss Bessie Perham
Miss Dollie Perham
 
April 14, 2016 From The Bracken Chronicle, July 30, 1903 Herman Bayless
Rev. W.C. Clark
Ben Owens
Theodrick Owens
Robert Hamilton
C.A. Rawlins & Bro.
Isaac Disher
Harbin Moore
George Parker
Mrs. George Parker
Garrett Parker
John Jones
Mrs. John Jones
D.H. Lloyd
John Kennard

April 21, 2016 From The April Meeting of the Bracken County Historical Society, Maybe 1995 John B. Maxwell
 
April 28, 2016 From The April 1995 Meeting of the Bracken County Historical Society, Maybe 1995 Henry Brown
Jap Jett
William Tucker
Henry Fronk
James Staton
Henry Ketchum
John Adamson
Sam Byers
John Powers
Robert Henry
W.V. Welden
Tommy Kenton
Jeremiah Jett
G.W. Collins

May 5, 2016 No Tabitha feature this week No Names
 
May 12, 2016 From an unidentified paper, July 3, 1930 Captain Kline O'Neill
Captain C.F. Salder
W.A. Work
L.H. Wolfe
Joe Roschi
John Doel
Andy Preston
Sam Kiskaden
 
May 19, 2016 From a Scrapbook donated to the Bracken County Historical Society
History of Bracken County
by W.T. Breeze
Sir Walter Raleigh
 
May 26, 2016 History of Bracken County, by W.T. Breeze
Second Installment
Mary Ingles
George Croghan
Simon Kenton
George Yeager
John Strader
Robert McAfee
Capt. John Hedges
William Bracken
 
June 2, 2016 From a Scrapbook donated to the Bracken County Historical Society
Kentucky in the Long Ago
by Mrs. W.T. Lafferty
William Plascut
Captain Hubble
[the] Craigs
 
June 9, 2016 From a Scrapbook donated to the Bracken County Historical Society
Kentucky in the Long Ago
by Mrs. W.T. Lafferty
, cont'd
Patsy Lair
Betsy Montgomery
Pettit's Fort [a place]
George Rogers Clark
Nancy Ann Hunter
Mr. [Tommy] Hogg
 
June 16, 2016 A Toast to a Father and to All of Them!
From "The Voice of Villa Hills" Spring 2002
No surnames mentioned
 
June 23, 2016 From a Scrapbook donated to the Bracken County Historical Society
History of Bracken County, Third Installment, by W.T. Breeze
Philip Buckner
Philemon Thomas
Jesse Grant
Hannah Simpson
Ulysses [Grant]
Wallers Mill [a place]
Daniel Boone
Simon Kenton
Neil Washburn
Col. Thomas Marshall
John Marshall
 
June 30, 2016 From The Bracken Record Wednesday, June 28, 1876
Wm. M. Evarts
Bayard Taylor
Richard Henry Lee
Wednesday, July 5, 1876
Messr. Cleveland
Messr. Watson
Messr. Valentine
S.T. Powers
 
July 7, 2016 From History of Bracken County, by W.T. Breeze Fourth Installment
Governor Shelby
William R. Taliaferro
James Artus
John Tucker
John Norris
Jackson [administration]
 
July 14, 2016 From From a Scrapbook given to the Bracken County Historical Society July 4, 1926, The Declaration of Independence signed 150 years ago
Thomas Jefferson
John Hancock
Benjamin Franklin
Edward Ruthedge sic [ed: Rutledge]
John Adams
Charles Carrol
 
July 21, 2016 From History of Bracken County, by W.T. Breeze Fifth Installment
Andrew Morrows
Woodwards [crossroads]
David Brooks
Shawhan
Williams
Marsha
Patrick Doyle
 
July 28, 2016 From History of Bracken County, by W.T. Breeze Sixth Installment
John G. Fee
William H. Castro
Col. Leondias Metcalfe
Gen. Basil Duke
Col. Joshua T. Bradford
 
August 4, 2016 From History of Bracken County, by W.T. Breeze Seventh Installment
Col. W.H. Wadsworth
 
August 11, 2016 From History of Bracken County, by W.T. Breeze Eighth Installment
Robert McAfee
 
August 18, 2016 From History of Bracken County, by W.T. Breeze Ninth Installment
ed. notes: Paragraphs are missing
No names mentioned.
 
August 25, 2016 From History of Bracken County, by W.T. Breeze Tenth and Final Installment
Robert McAfee
 
September 1, 2016 From From The Augusta Times, September 24, 1975 Mrs. William Gilligan
Mrs. Lisle Brumely
Mrs. J.M. Stevenson
Mrs. Monahan
Miss Loree Hagan
Mrs. JOhn D. McKibben
Mrs. H.C. Poe
Mrs. Asbury Brooks
Mrs. Hay
Mrs. C.V. Watson
Mrs. H.W. Hause
Mrs. Brooks Richard
Mrs. Janice A. Zurline
Miss Jenny Crawford
Mrs. H.W. Moore
Miss Vivian Pfanstiel
Mrs. H.L. McKinney
Paul Galloway
Mrs. Paul Galloway
H.C. Poe
Mrs. H.C. Poe
Garrett Hanson
Delbert Courtney
Mrs. Delbert Courtney
Donald Hanson
Thurman Hanson
Douglas Hanson
Stanley Hanson
Mrs. Dora Kalb
Mrs. Dianne Mattox
Mrs. Monte Cooper
Trudy [Cooper]
Mrs. John G. Parker
Regina [Parker]
Mrs. G.T. Harding
Miss Hattie Estep
Bro. Dale Eynon
Mrs. Ruth Turner
Robert [Turner]
Mrs. H.L. McKinney
Miss Vivian Pfanstiel
September 8, 2016 From From The Augusta Times, September 24, 1975 Brooksville News
Mrs. William Connor
Mrs. Don Kerr
Dr. [Don] Kerr
Mrs. Robert Poage
Homer K. Jett
L.R. Cummins
Mrs. L.R. Cummins
Sam Cummins
Mrs. Sam Cummins
C.O. Pinckard
Mrs. C.O. Pinckard
Dr. Carolyn F. Purcell
Miss Susan Pinckard
Theodore Purcell
Mrs. Theodore Purcell
Ted Purcell
Mrs. Ted Purcell
Amber Lynn [Purcell]
Ashley [Purcell]
George Meyer
G.T. Harding
Mrs. [G.T.] Harding
Miss Angie Banfield
Kentonville News
Mrs. Bromley
Chester Reed
Mrs. Chester Reed
Mrs. Blanche McGuire
Mrs. Bertha Helvey
Mrs. Leonard Jones
Mrs. Ora Jones
Arthur Wells
Mrs. Arthur Wells
September 15, 2016 From From The Augusta Times, September 24, 1975 Kentonville News
Stanley Burns
Mrs. Stanley Burns
Philip Insko
Mrs. Philip Insko
Mrs. Callena Jett
Mr. Louderback
Mrs. Louderback
Miss Claudette Wells
Reuben Dotson
Mrs. Reuben Dotson
Kenneth Wells
Mrs. Kenneth Wells
Willy [Wells]
Mrs. Mary Hughes
Mrs. Roy Robertson
Chester Reed
Mrs. Chester Reed
Miss Anna Mae Jones
Finley Jacobs, Sr.
Mrs. Finley Jacobs, Sr.
Jeff Whitaker
Melvin D. Whitaker
Mrs. Melvin D. Whitaker
Hospital Notes
Mrs. Elizabeth Marsh
Herbert Moford
James Kiskaden
Leonard [Hamilton]
Leonard Hamilton
Mrs. Leonard Hamilton
Mrs. James Randolph
Mrs. Lewis Jarrell
Mrs. Brenda Moford
Michael Ware
Don Ware
Mrs. Don Ware
Mrs. Louise Poage
Mrs. James Randolph
Clarence Gill
September 22, 2016 From From A Scrapbook Donated to the Bracken County Historical Society Records of First County Court held in Bracken County
Robert Davis
James Garrard
John Blanchard
John Patti
Francis Wells
Harry Toulin
 
September 29, 2016 From From A Scrapbook Donated to the Bracken County Historical Society Records of First County Court held in Bracken County, contd.
Francis Wells, Esq.
John Blanchard
Willis Hord
Abel Crawford
Robert Davis
George Newland
John Pattie
James Garrard
Isaac Shelby
Harry Toulmin
Clarence Casey
Mrs. Lucy Johnson
Mrs. Lottie Daum
Mrs. Sallie Johnson
Mr. e.L. Johnson
Mrs. Frank Hedgecock
October 6, 2016 From From A Scrapbook Donated to the Bracken County Historical Society Records of Second County Court held in Bracken County, contd.
Robert Davis
John Blanchard
John Pattie
Francis Wells
Philip Buckner
John Boude
John Tillis, Sr.
James Maranda
Thomas Woods
James Havrin
William McDaniel
Harrod Newland
Michael Harmon
James Ambrous
Peter Yauger
Jeremiah Wood
Robert Frakes
John Huff
John Witherton, Sr.
Samual Maranda
John Wells
John Thomas
Stephen Pribble
Thomas Havrin
Jugh Marshall
Samuel Hedges
Alexander Bruice
Aaron Baker
John Young
Thomas Broshears
Edward Latts
Philip Buckner
William Woodward
John Hamilton
Solomon Reese
John Wells
Elizabeth Norris
William Hathaway
John Howard
Thomas Boreing
James Maranda
Susanna Maranda
Emeula Wood
Davis and Wells [plaintiffs]
George Maranda
Samuel Maranda
October 13, 2016 From From A Scrapbook Donated to the Bracken County Historical Society Records of Second County Court held in Bracken County, contd.
Robert Davis
John Blanchard
Francis Wells
Philip Buckner
James Pursley
Jesse Tatman
Thomas Broshears
Goldsmith Case
Frederick Ritter & Co.
John Owings
John Pattie
 
October 20, 2016 From From A Scrapbook Donated to the Bracken County Historical Society Site of Bracken County Court House Selected March Term 1838
Joseph McKibben
William B. Lentz
William Pepper
Stanford C. Pinckard
John Askin
Daniel Coleman
Samuel Keene
Franklin Metcalf
James H. Holton
Jonathan Bassett
Solomon Taylor
John Thompson
Case's lot [land]
Henry Fronk
Isaac Day
Reuben Smarr
Marcus Ware
James M. Holton

October 27, 2016 From From A Scrapbook Donated to the Bracken County Historical Society Site of Bracken County Court house Selected, contd.
Woodward Cross [road]
John Thompson
John Hamilton
James Thompson
Henry Fronk
David Brooks
William B. Lertz
William Pepper
Stanford C. Pinckard
Joseph Schoolfield
John Askins
David Coleman
Jos. T. McKibben
Solomon Taylor
Samuel Keene
Jonathan Bassett
James W. Holton
Franklin Metcalf

2015 Editions
Edition Date Subject Names Names
January 1, 2015 From The Bracken Chronicle, January 1, 1948 No names mentioned
 
January 8, 2015 From The Augusta Times, December 21, 1977 Helen Price Stacy
Jean Thomas
John Skaggs
Bob McCullough [Drive]
Jennie Garfield Bell
 
January 15, 2015 From The Augusta Times, December 21, 1977, cont'd. Helen Price Stacy
Jilson Setters
Laban Harliss
"Aunt Meckie"
"Lark"
"Aunt Nancy"
Jean Thomas
 
January 22, 2015 From The Augusta Times, December 21, 1977, cont'd. Helen Price Stacy
Bonnie George Campbell
Clabe Kazee
Girder Bill
[Miss Jean] Thomas
Jesse Stuart [school]
McGuffy [school]
 
January 29, 2015 From The Augusta Times, December 21, 1977, cont'd. Helen Price Stacey
Jean Thomas
W. Pilsti
G.B. Johnson
Bonnie George Campbell
Henry Holt [Publishing Co.]
Dwight Anderson [Music Library]
 
February 5, 2015 From The Bracken County News, April 13, 1978 W.T. Breeze
John Stalling [Salles]
M. Longuiel
Mary Ingles
Philip Buckner
 
February 12, 2015 From The Bracken County News, April 13, 1978, cont'd. W.T. Breeze
William Bracken
Waller's Mill [Santa Fe]
 
February 19, 2015 From The Bracken County News, April 20, 1978 W.T. Breeze
Henry Clay
Captain Payne
Capt. Coleman
Col. Richard M. Johnson
Perry['s Fleet]
James Artus
Wm. T. Taliferro
John Tucker
John Norris
John G. Fee
February 26, 2015 From The Bracken County News, April 20, 1978cont'd. W.T. Breeze
General Basil Duke
Morgan['s Cavalry]
 
March 5, 2015 From The Bracken County News, April 17, 1997 Looking Back
John Leming
Pearl Bryan
George Martin
W.C. Wittmeier
 
March 12, 2015 From The Bracken County News, April 17, 1997, cont'd. Looking Back
John Leming
Joe Ludwig
A.E. Rankins
William McKibbens
Jim Smith
W.R. Mains
Rev. Childers
J.O. Powers
 
March 19, 2015 From The Bracken County News, April 24, 1997, cont'd. Looking Back
John Leming
[Rev.] F.P. Ramsey
Rev. W.D. Rice
Rev. B. GriefenKamp
Rev. J.C. Holmes
Rev. W.H. childers
Rev. H.C. Meriman
Mrs. J.S. Orr
Rev. Lucas
L.P. Knoedler
J.E. Dunbar
T.D. Ryan
R.L. Gillespie
Hamilton and Stiefvater
A. Berman
P.B. Powers
Tick Armstrong
Bob Armstrong
J.O. Stroube
W.O. Holmes
W.J. Rankins
John S. Bradley
J.W. McKibben
John Cablish
Dr. T.S. Bradford
Dr. J.C. Norris
Dr. A.A. Mannon
Judge George Doniphan
Judge J.R. Minor
Judge John Boude
J.R. Wilson
William Himilton [sic]
Mrs. S.D. Crumbaugh
Mrs. M. Russell
Mrs. H.C. Heaverin
L.P. Knoedler
Henry Bertram
A.D. Pumpelly
J.O. Powers
Colonel C.W. Taylor
A.W. Hurm
William McKibben
John Buerger
C.A. Reese
John Reisser
John W. (Bud)Owens
G.W. Moneyhon
B.F. Powers
R.P. Hamilton
T.S. Hamilton
James A. Powers & Sons
C.L. Clay
Ed Mitchell
A.M. Lauderbach
C.E. Robertson
John Ammer
John Malcus
J.T. Armer
John Oneill
George Bengle
Len Whitmeier
N.J. Stroube
Dr. M.A. Steen
Dr. S.D. Laughlin
J.C. Gray
J.P. Reese
W.C. Fleming & Son
William Teel
F.A. Neider
John W. Olding
March 26, 2015 From The Bracken County News, April 24, 1997, cont'd. Looking Back
John Leming
C.H. Federer
John Courtney
James Bradford
William Preston
T.R. VanDyke
John Fleming
L.P. Brockman
Henry Higgins
Allen Harbeson & Co.
Nina Asbury
Dr. Stevens
Miss Jessie Asbury
Mrs. T.S. Bradford
George Bengle
Mrs. Henry (Three Foot) Insko
Jennings [home]
John Teel
Pearl Bryan
Laughlin
James Lee
Dan Shepard
Leonard Lee
Jackson
Walling
Robert Laughlin
April 2, 2015 From The Bracken County News, May 1, 1997, cont'd. Looking Back
John Leming
Admiral Dewey
William Teel
William Goebel
J.C.W. Beckham
Lemon Thomas
G.W. Barkley
T.F. Marshall
J.E. Thompson
John L. Sullivan
James J. Corbett
Albert Barker
Reynolds Ward
John T. Jackson
Dr. Edward Courtney
Dr. Carney
April 9, 2015 From The Bracken County News, May 1, 1997, cont'd. Looking Back
John Leming
Coxey['s Army]
B.F. Powers
Miss Belle Nixon
Mrs. F.L. Powers
Taylor House [hotel]
Mrs. Mason High
[Theodore] Roosevelt
Governor Wilson
 
April 16, 2015 From The Bracken County News, Maay 8, 1997, cont'd. Looking Back
John Leming
McKibben [farm]
Boude['s Ferry]
Doniphan
L.P. Knoedler
W.G. Knoedler
Lewis Knoedler
P.L. Knoedler
R.P. Yates
Stockel & Smith [meat shop]
Joe McCracken
Marshall J.C. Diltz
Lake Teel
John M. (Jack) Jones
Charles Toleman
William Teel
Miss Laura Anderson
Mrs. John Buerger
N.J. Stroube
Evan Poe
James [Poe]
Mrs. William Reynolds
Ida Buerger
Ben Weimer
J.T. Armer
Bela Turner
Nelson Marksberry
Nim Showalter
April 23, 2015 From The Bracken County News, May 8, 1997, cont'd. Looking Back
John Leming
William Taylor
P.B. Powers
George B. Kinney
Bela Turner
Nelson Marksberry
Clarence Hunter
Newt Evans
Elijah Hughes
Bev Nelson
General H.H. Denhardt
Frank Snedeker
Leslie Bradbury
April 30, 2015 From The Bracken County News, May 15, 1997, cont'd. Looking Back
John Leming
Rob Gerhard
Clarence Bruist
Herbert Hill
Earl Fronk
Ottie Case
C.S. Jett
Mrs. C.S. Jett
Jesse Glenn
W.T. Laughlin
Tom Marksberry
Governor Sampson
Charles Figgins
James B. Boughner
Mrs. A.P. Louderback
Charles T. Lytle
May 07, 2015 From The Bracken County News, May 22, 1997, cont'd. Looking Back
John Leming
[Captain] Hart
Wellen Hiles
Tom Sellers
Dewey Smith
Mrs. Pittman
[Major] Pittman
Mr. King
G.T. Reynolds
Dr. W.I. Berry
Marks and Son [business]
Heizer [business]
Barry Waters
Charles Weber
Charles M. Word
President Woodrow Wilson
Joe Teel
Isaac Frasure
May 14, 2015 From The Bracken County News, May 22, 1997, cont'd. Looking Back
John Leming
Dr. Henry Bertram< br> Elijah Parker
Mrs. Etta Teel
Lake Teel
Scott Workman
Dr. C.R. Rice
G.T. Reynolds
R.P. Hamilton
William F. McKellup
Miss Lida Pollitt
Mrs. Lucy Johnson
L.P. Brockman
Boliver Leming
Charles Kelsch
Rex McCane
Robert Kelsch
William Butler
Harry McDowell
Roy (Two Nose) Lucas
May 21, 2015 From The Bracken County News, May 29, 1977 [sic], cont'd. Looking Back
John Leming
A.D. Pumpelly
James Wayson
Hobart Wayson
W.F. Watkins
William Smith
Reverend Griefenkamp
Dr. T.S. Bradford
James Leming
James Leming, Sr.
Bura Blades
Henry Kloak
Mrs. Boude
T.D. Boude
Captain Kline Oneill
Ralph Martin
[Young] Kabler
[Young] Bruin
William Taylor
Mrs. William Taylor
William Hall
Thomas Fahy
Henry Fahy
James Gill
May 28, 2015 From The Bracken County News, June 5, 1997, conclusion Looking Back
John Leming
Bunker Owens
Mrs. Edwards
John Edwards
Mrs. Joe Hargett
Mrs. Eddie Workman
"Colored lad"
"Colored Minister"
George Hughes
Thomas Fahy
[Mrs. Thomas Fahy]
Grandmother of [Mrs. Thomas Fahy]
George Sellers
Lloyd Sellers
John Sellers
Effie Sellers
Daughter of [Frank S. Wiley]
Mrs. [Frank S. Wiley]
Mr. Behyner
Oliver (Twist) Turner
Mrs. Florence Turner
Willie Cummins
John W. Oldham
Everette Florer
Mrs. [Everett] Florer
Mrs. Love Winter
William Meyer
John M. Habeson
F.A. Neider
Wilbur Brothers
Sam Brothers
Mrs. [Wilbur Brothers]
June 4, 2015 From The Bracken County News, May 21, 1942 Personal & Social
Will Poage
Mrs. Will Poage
Robert Poage
Mrs. Robert Poage
Mrs. Lutie Poage Van Deren
Rev. J. Kunkright
C.L. Kunkright
Mrs. C.L. Kunkright
Albert Clos
Mrs. Albert Clos
Delmar Rudd
Mrs. Rudd
Delmar Rudd, Jr.
Louie Happe
Mrs. Louie Happe
Lloyd Cummins
Mrs. Lloyd Cummins
Stanton Hamilton
Mrs. Hamilton
Virgus Field
Gene Field
Mrs. Gene Field
Miss Emma Jane Happe
John Wilson
Mrs. Wilson
Anita [Wilson]
Bobby [Wilson]
Paul Warnold
Mrs. Paul Warnold
Patty [Warnold]
Mrs. E.E. Keneman
R.L. Stepfen
Mrs. R.L. Stepfen
Truman Lee
Mrs. Truman Lee
Dimmit Ware
Mrs. Dimmit Ware
Miss Jean Lee
Mrs. Stanley Hinson
Tom Haley
Mrs. Tom Haley
Betty [Haley]
Harlan Hamilton
Mrs. Harlan Hamilton
James Hubert [Hamilton]
Mrs. Pearl Hamilton
Miss Ruth Howard
Joseph H. McMillion
Burbridge Young
Wilbur Haley
Jerry Weaver
Mrs. Jerry Weaver
Eugene Linville
Mrs. Eugene Linville
Mrs. Paris Linville
Junion Linville
Austin England
Carl Frechtling
Arthur Selib
June 11, 2015 From The Bracken County News, May 21, 1942 Personal & Social, cont'd.
R.G. Maurer
Mrs. R.G. Maurer
Emmitt M. Fronk
Jos. Vall
Mrs. Millie Vall
Mollie Joe [Vall]
James Smith
Mrs. William Persinger
Billy Lee [Persinger]
Charles Ware
Mrs. Charles Ware
Roy Teegarden
Donald [Teegarden]
Frank Lockwood
Mrs. Frank Lockwood
Miss Freddie Clos
Chars [sic] E. Hobday
Mrs. Eugene Winters
Mrs. John H. Hamilton
Gilbert Hamilton
John R. Feagan
Mrs. Alice Wells
Gus Feagan
Mrs. Gus Feagan
Ms. Hazel Cummins
Wm. Lanters
Bernard Claypoole
Mrs. Zach Smith
Zach [Smith], Jr.
Robert Alston
Mrs. [Robert] Alston
Johnnie Downard
Mrs. Johnnie Downard
E.C. Fenner
Mrs. E.C. Fenner
Paul [Fenner]
"Whistle" Bravard
Mrs. "Whistle" Bravard
Miss Mildred Insko
Corlis Earl Honan
Mrs. John Morford
I.G. Garrison
Mrs. I.G. Garrison
George Keene
Webb Hamilton
Mrs. Webb Hamilton
C.H. Keene
Mrs. C.H. Keene
June 18, 2015 From The Bracken County News, May 21, 1942, cont'd. Jim Hannon
Jim Gilligan
Jas. Cooke
Mrs. John Morford
Virginia [Morford]
Lelani [Morford]
Miss Elizabeth Hamilton
Miss Helen Honan
Corlis Earl Honan
Mrs. I.G. Garrison
Herbert Meyers
Miss Ruth Howard
Miss Catherine Post
Raymond Meyer
Miss Feddie Lee Case
Calvert Case
Mrs. Calvert Case
Mrs. Gollie Kurtz
Miss Jenny Walker
Mrs. Charles Hedges
Martin Carrigan
Joe Carrigan
L.L. Lenox
J.A. Moneyhon
Dr. C.H. Wallin
Mrs. C.H. Wallin
Mrs. Parker Mathews
Mrs. J.E. Howell
Mrs. Johnny Hay
Bernard Hedge
Mrs. George Toleman
Mrs. John Malloy
Albert Smith
Albert Woodruff
Mrs. Albert Woodruff
Capt. Philip Buckner [D.A.R. Chapter]
Mrs. Marion Lauderbach
Mrs. Edw. L. McClanahan
James Woods
Mrs. James Woods
C.D. Asbury
Mrs. C.D. Asbury
June 25, 2015 From The Bracken County News, May 21, 1942, cont'd. Milford Delayed
Mrs. Johnnie Woodward
Mrs. C.W. Mardis
S.B. Ellis
Mrs. S.B. Ellis
Mrs. Ina Jett
Raymond LaMonda
Mrs. Raymond LaMonda
Ben Fields
Mrs. Ben Fields
Mr. Finnell
Mrs. Finnell
Fred Moore
Mrs. Fred Moore
Miss Mattie Askins
Jas. Moore
Mrs. Homer Bruin
Mrs. Mattie Blades
Mrs. Tom Marsh
Bro Huie
Mrs. Bro Huie
Charlie Marsh
Mrs. Charlie Marsh
Bernard Moreland
Mrs. Bernard Moreland
Raymond Cummins
Mrs. Raymond Cummins
Ben Cummins
Mrs. Ben Cummins
Jess LaMonda
Finnell Fields
Nim Jett
Joe Jett
W.C. Hall
Mrs. W.C. Hall
Mrs. Frank Chaney
Lawrence Rhese
Mrs. Lawrence Rhese
Irvin Moore
Joe Moore
Mrs. Joe Moore
Lyle Brumley
Mrs. Lyle Brumley
Everett Moore
Mrs. Everett Moore
John McClanahan
Mrs. John McClanahan
Louis Bruin
W.A. Bruin
Mrs. W.A. Bruin
Miss Hattie Casey
Mrs. Finnel Fields
Mrs. George Brough
H.R. Coleman
Carol Hall
Mrs. Carol Hall
Clint Hall
Mrs. Clint Hall
Robt. Fields
Mrs. Robt. Fields
Mrs. Vada Culp
Harry [Culp]
July 2, 2015 From The Bracken County News, May 21, 1942, cont'd. Augusta News
George Weimer, Jr.
Mrs. C.K, Bradford
Paul Kelsch
Jack Murphy
Mrs. Effie Goddard
Miss Alice Hansford
Mrs. George Poage
Chas. Higgins
Easton Myers
Harry Cline, Jr.
Richard [Cline]
Roy L. Taylor
Barkley Poage
Mrs. William Schweitzer
Miss Cecelia O'Neil
Mrs. John Nancarrow
Roy Reese
Mrs. Roy Reese
Morford Langley
Mrs. Nell Berry
Mrs. Ronald Garden
Oleium Benson
Floyd Benson
Mrs. Floyd Benson
Mrs. Maurice Hook
Miss Nancy [Hook]
John Coughlin
James Stone
Mrs. James Stone
Miss Joe Middleton
Mrs. Bess Harbeson
Miss Virginia McKibben
Miss Dolly McKibben
Miss Nannie McKibben
Darrel Hill
Mrs. Darrel Hill
Clyde Barker
Russell Story
Mrs. Russell Story
Charles Teegarden
Mrs. Charles Teegarden
Tommy Yates
Than (sic) Yates
Mrs. Than Yates
July 9, 2015 From The Bracken County News, May 21, 1942, contd. Augusta News
George Weimer, Jr.
Reynolds Calvert
Mrs. James Reese
Harlan Hamilton
Mrs. Harlan Hamilton
Bill Powers
Mrs. B.W. McCracken
A.W. Ross
Mrs. A.W. Ross
Lytle Brown
Bill Brown
Mrs. Bill Brown
Mrs. Tom Peel
Henry Goecke
Mrs. Harold Ratcliff
Mrs. Mame Moore
Mrs. Leslie Reese
Mrs. Isa Hill
Fred Winters
Mrs. Fred Winters
Jack Gordley
Mrs. Jack Gordley
Richard Boothe, Sr.
Walter Shelton
Mrs. Walter Shelton
Carlyn Hamilton
Mrs. Carlyn Hamilton
Harbeson Poynter
Mrs. Harbeson Poynter
Chester Bryant
Mrs. Chester Bryant
Rev. Father Leinhauser
Johnny Meyer
Wm. Applegate
Chester Kalb
Mrs. Pearl Hamilton
Dr. J.E. Robertson

Foster
Mrs. J.W. Powers
John Baker
Mrs. John Baker
Mrs. Earl Biddle
Mrs. Mary Baker
Louis Case
Mrs. Cora Dix
Raymond Egnew
Mrs. Raymond Egnew
Mrs. Velma Hannah
Dr. Walton Miller
Mrs. Walton Miller
Mrs. Henry Carr
N.A. Colvin
Mrs. N.A. Colvin
July 16, 2015 From The Bracken County News, May 21, 1942, contd. Foster
Pvt. Adlai Howard
Hens (sic) Howard
Mrs. Hens Howard
Roy Powers
Mrs. Roy Powers
J.W. Powers
Mrs. J.W. Powers
Thomas Egnew
Mrs. Thomas Egnew
Everett Egnew
Mrs. Everett Egnew
Carroll [Egnew]
Geo. Landen
Mrs. Geo. Landen
Clyde Baker
Joe Leadingham
Ed Perkins
Mrs. Ed Perkins
Rev. Raymond Konkright
Mrs. Raymond Konkright
C.L. Konkright
Lossie McClanahan
Albert McClanahan
Hurley Faul
C.H. Faul
Mrs. C.H. Faul
Rev. Paul Stewart
Double Beech
Ottis Adams
Mrs. Ottis Adams
Covie Flynn
Mrs. Covie Flynn
Mrs. Maggie Flynn
J.R. Marshall
Mrs. J.R. Marshall
J.B. Reynolds
Mrs. J.B. Reynolds
Miss Ruth Reynolds
Harold Reynolds
A.F. Browning
Miss Evelyn Flynn
Willis Mains
Mrs. Willis Mains
Miss Willa Margaret Reynolds
Cpl. Ralph Watts
W.E. Wehrman
Mrs. W.E. Wehrman
Mrs. Edward Reynolds
Mrs. Beatrice Fogle
Mrs. Ben Mann
Joe Reynolds

July 23, 2015 From The Bracken Chronicle, March 14, 1968 Clyde Graves
Mrs. Clyde Graves
Henry Cottey
Mrs. Henry Cottey
Mrs. R.P. Clothier
Miss Constance Davis
Vincent Davis
Mrs. Vincent Davis
Mrs. Leon Plummer
Mrs. Clemo (sic) Tabb
Mrs. Florence Hennessey
M.J. Hennessey
Mrs. M.J. Hennessey
Mrs. Durinda Fathergill
Jack Thomas
Mrs. Jack Thomas
David Thomas
Mrs. Laura Taylor
O.T. Hutchison
Mrs. O.T. Hutchison
Warren Rapier
Mrs. Warren Rapier
Mrs. Thomas Flannery
Mrs. Joe Bruist
Russell Groves
Mrs. Russell Groves
Harlan Groves
Mrs. Harlan Groves
Robert Edwards
Mrs. Robert Edwards
Mrs. Dora Mofford
Miss Janice Mofford
William Bravard
Russell Richey, Jr.
Mrs. Russell Richey, Jr.
Estill Coleman
Mrs. Estill Coleman
John [Coleman]
Virgil Huffman
Mrs. Virgil Huffman
William Boling
Mrs. William Boling
Charles Burton
Mrs. Charles Burton
Larry Taylor
Mrs. Laura Taylor
John E. Thompson, Jr.
Perry Poe
Thomas Cottey
Mrs. Thomas Cottey
Mrs. Laura Taylor

July 30, 2015 From The Bracken Chronicle, March 14, 1968, concl. Sp-4 Larry Earnest
Alfred Ernest
Mrs. Alfred Ernest
Lloyd Smith
Sharon [Smith]
Karen [Smith]
Leonard Shepperd
T.H. Cline
Mrs. T.H. Cline
Isaac Weldon
Mrs. Elizabeth Weldon
Mrs. Iccie [sic] Hill
Eugene Pannell
Mrs. Eugene Pannell
Mrs. Jerry Sayers
Richard C. Habermehl
Mrs. Richard C. Habermehl
Dick Jr. [Habermehl]
Joe [Habermehl]
Paul [Habermehl]
Terry [Habermehl]
Jim [Habermehl}
Martha [Habermehl]
Janet Keller
Joe Keller
Mrs. Joe Keller
Fred Habermehl
Mrs. Fred Habermehl
Stanley Hargett, Sr.
Mrs. Stanley Hargett, Sr.
Lola Wetherington
Glenn Wells
Mrs. Glenn Wells
Vincent Davis
Mrs. Vincent Davis
Stanley Hargett, Jr.
Mrs. Stanley Hargett, Jr.
Alice Ann Hargett
James Hargett
Mrs. James Hargett
Clarence Hargett
Mrs. Clarence Hargett
John Kirk
Mrs. John Kirk
Dale Hargett
Thomas Hargett
Mrs. Thomas Hargett
Mrs. Erma Haley
Mrs. Louise Gault
Mrs. Otto Knapp
Miss Mary Van Lewen
Mrs. Robert Clothier

August 6, 2015 From The Bracken County News, March 13, 1997 Jack L. Weiss
Brooksville Courthouse Bell Rings Again
Dwayne "Pie" Jett
F.W. Van Duzen Co.
I.T. Verdin Co.
 
August 13, 2015 From The Bracken County News, March 13, 1997 ,cont'd. Jack L. Weiss
Brooksville Courthouse Bell Rings Again
"Pie" [Jett]
Philip Kalb
Steve Thornsbury
 
August 20, 2015 From The Bracken County News, March 6, 1997 John Leming
F.A. Neider Company, Incorporated
F.A. Neider
A. Freschl
Roy C. Manson
 
August 27, 2015 From The Bracken County News, March 6, 1997 John Leming
F.A. Neider Company, Incorporated
Isaac Reynolds
F.A. Neider
Henry Asbury
W.T. Asbury
Richard D. Lane
Miss Lucy Wilson
Miss Leota Federer
Joseph A. Unmussing
 
September 3, 2015 From The Bracken County News, March 13, 1997 [sic] John Leming
From the Augusta Independent, September 1925
The Odeon Theatre, Augusta
Roy Edgington
 
September 10, 2015 From The Bracken County News, March 13, 1997 [sic] From the Rural Rambler
Beth Moore
Sean Haas
Elizabeth Powell
Hildreth Lacey
Joyce Lacey
Fannie Moore
Maude Turner
Loretta Norris
Ann Norris
Deborah Egnew
Faye Chinn
Marjorie McNeese
Charles [McNeese]
Jack Price
Jewell Price
Gene Flaugher
Joyce Flaugher
Nancy Dye Doggett
Kenneth [Doggett]
Social Scene at Brooksville Court Apartments
Anna B. Yelton
Mrs. Nora Hargett
Mrs. Ina McCord
Mrs. Anna B. Yelton
Mrs. Jean Crawford
Mrs. Anna Cooper
Mrs. Geneva Gallagher
Mrs. Edna Cooper
Mrs. Ruth Harris
Mrs. Barbara Underwood
Mrs. Geneva Gallagher
William Kinder
Mrs. Jane Kennedy
Barry Curtis
Mrs. Anna Poe
Tim Poe
Wanda Poe
Mrs. Shawnna Sharp
Mrs. Christine Martin

September 17, 2015 From The Bracken County News, March 13, 1997 [sic] Social Scene at Brooksville Court Apartments
Anna B. Yelton
James Howard
Mrs. Anna M. Howard
Harold W. Howard
Mrs. Harold W. Howard
William Howard
Mrs. Nancy Sharp
Mrs. Alice Pope
Linwood Pope
Mrs. Linwood Pope
John Burns
Mrs. John Burns
Wendell Grigson
Mrs. Wendell Grigson
Mrs. Hazel Askin
Mrs. Garnett Ward
Miss Bonnie Fraysure
Howard Fraysure
Betty Hiles
Tim Kirk
John Kirk
Dale Kirk
Aunt Teegarden
Bob [Teegarden]
Tinn Appelman
Tina Appelman
Dalton [Appelman]
Kevin Hiles
Jenny Hiles
Irma Haley
Tom Wenz
Erma Wenz
Eddie [Wenz]
Mary Wenz
Goldie Claypool
Clarence (Tudy) Hargett
Rita Hargett
Gertrude Howard
Rev. Robert Shelton
Mrs. Robert Shelton
Sis England
Ella Miller
Fred Habermehl
Elizabeth Copens
Liz Berry
Carl Berry
Evelyn Kwaczala

September 24, 2015 From The Bracken County News, March 13, 1977 Augusta News
Betty Hiles
John Kirk
Dale Kirk
Tim [Kirk]
Jan [Kirk]
Charles Mattingly
Marjorie Mattingly
Catherine Adams
Fred Habermuehl [sic]
George Gerhard
Goldie Claypoole
Christine Teegarden
Bob [Teegarden]
Judy Jett
Chris Berry
Nellie Howard
James Whitemen
Mrs. James Whitemen
Joan Harris

October 1, 2015 From The Ledger Independent, January 15, 1994 Today in History
Queen Elizabeth I
Thomas Nast
Ignace Jan Paderewski
President [Richard] Nixon
Sara Jane Moore
Sammy Cahn
Martin Luther King
 
October 8, 2015 From The Bracken Chronicle, September 22, 1955 Buys Home
George Johnson
Howard Murray
Mrs. Howard Murray
John Kiskaden
Clyde Groves
Mrs. Clyde Groves
Mrs. Fred Schweitzer
Tommy Hargett
Stanley Hargett
Mrs. Stanley Hargett
S.L. Ellis
Mrs. S.L. Ellis
Robert Warters
Mrs. Robert Warters
Kenneth Gillespie
Mater Joe Quillman
Mollie Gillespie
Mrs. Mollie Gillespie
Leo O'Connor
Robert Thornsbury
George Lewis
Harry Thornsbury
Miss Betty Lou Bach
Miss Carolyn Coecke
Carl Goecke
Mrs. Carl Goecke
Raymond Bach
Mrs. Raymond Bach
Nick Moneyhon
Mrs. Nick Moneyhon
Carl [Moneyhon]
Mrs. Burgess Evans
Mrs. Edith Lear
Mrs. Charles Cooper
Personals
Mrs. Anna Edgington
William Ruf
Mrs. William Ruf
Rollo Patterson
Mrs. Rollo Patterson
Frederick Hook
Mrs. Frederick Hook
Kline O'Neill
Carl Leichtmann
Mrs. Carl Leichtmann

October 15, 2015 From The Bracken Chronicle, September 22, 1955 Personals
Mrs. Lillian Mofford
Billy Kelsch
Robert Kelsch
Mrs. Robert Kelsch
Robert Figgins
Mrs. Robert Figgins
Joe Figgins
Mrs. Joe Figgins
George Bush
Mrs. George Bush
Mrs. Burgess Evans
Ernest Tollner
Mrs. Ernest Tollner
S/Sgt. S.L. Ellis, Jr.
S.L. Ellis [Sr.]
Mrs. S.L. Ellis [Sr.]
Mrs. William McCane
Mrs. Helvey
Mrs. Ellis Hardy
Ben Johnson
J.M. Weaver
Mrs. J.M. Weaver
Pearl Hutchison
Mrs. Pearl Hutchison
Toni Kalb
Miles Wilson
Newt Poe
A.C. (Slick) Flora
Mrs. A.C. (Slick) Flora
Miss Steve Hall
Walter Haley
Mrs. Walter Haley

Walcott
Emerson Fannin
Mrs. Emerson Fannin
Mr. Randolph
Mrs. Randolph
Winnie [Randolph]
Brenda [Randolph]
Vernell Fannin
Mrs. Vernell Fannin
Danny [Fannin]
Mrs. Aurtie Fannin
Lossie McClanahan
Mrs. Lossie McClanahan
Otis Smith
Mrs. Otis Smith
Geral Perkins
Linda Gail Smith

November 5, 2015 From The Bracken Chronicle, December [sic]22, 1955 Hadley Bush
Mrs. Hadley Bush
Harmon Wilson
Miss Bess Kennard
Robert Kennard
Mrs. Robert Kennard
Foley Welte
Mrs. Foley Welte
Tommy Hargett
Bill Smith
Mrs. Bill Smith
Allen Robertson
Clyde Smokey
Charles Dorn
Vernon Lytle
Mrs. Vernon Lytle
Walter Weber
Henry Cottey
Mrs. Henry Cottey
Mrs. Lyde Wittmeier
John H. Thompson
Mrs. John H. Thompson
Bud White
Mrs. Bud White
Michael Robert Kennard
Albert Kennard
Mrs. Albert Kennard
J.D. Thornbury

Personals
H.S. Poage
Mrs. H.S. Poage
Mrs. Gus Gerhard
Mrs. Richard Gerhard
William McKibben
Clyde Groves
Mrs. Clyde Groves
Mrs. Lloyd Belcher
Charles Hester
Mrs. Charles Hester
Mrs. Bus Wagel
John Martin
Mrs. John Martin

November 12, 2015 From The Bracken Chronicle, December [sic]22, 1955 Charles Wilson
Arthur [Wilson]
Willie Peed
Billy Hargett
Mrs. Billy Hargett
Raymond Hargett
Mrs. Raymond Hargett
Mrs. William Hargett
Paul Thompson
Bob Mains
Ronnie Thornbury
Deck (sic) Thornbury
Mrs. Deck (sic) Thornbury
Ray Hill
Mrs. Ray Hill
S.L. Ellis
Mrs. S.L. Ellis
Stanley Hill
Mrs. Stanely Hill

From The Bracken Chronicle, September 19, 1957
Personals
Mrs. James Appelman
Mrs. Lilliam [sic] Boothe
Martha Lou [Boothe]
Miss Libby Haley
Mrs. Catherine Brooks
Taylor Fraysure
Mrs. Taylor Fraysure
Lloyd Brace
Mrs. Lloyd Brace
Doris Fraysure
George "Keetie" Cummins
Mrs. George "Keetie" Cummins
Dan King
Mrs. Dan King
Mrs. Mary Riley
Raymond Poe
Mrs. Raymond Poe
Mrs. Stanley Mingua
Minerva [Mingua]
Leonard Shepperd
Airman Mike Claypoole
John Tom Claypoole
Mrs. John Tom Claypoole
Mrs. Ethel Williams
Leslie Williams
Mrs. Anna B. Walker
Mrs. Ethel May Lewis
November 19, 2015 From The Bracken Chronicle, September 19, 1957 Personals
T.J. Grainge
Mrs. T.J. Grainge
Miss Peggy [Grainge]
Miss Jane Ward
John I. Ward
Mrs. John I. Ward
Stanley Dammertt
Mrs. Stanley Dammertt
Fred Welte
Mrs. Fred Welte
J.W. Banfield
Mrs. J.W. Banfield
Henry Woods
Steve Welte
Mrs. Steve Welte
Ison White
Mrs. Ison White
Eugene Kelsch
Mrs. Eugene Kelsch
Miss Phyllis Kelsch
Miss Joan Kelsch
Mrs. Austin Buchanan]
Miss Vera [Buchanan]
Mrs. Marguerite Hannah
Miss Jennie Buchanan
Edward Cook
Mrs. Edward Cook
Charles Sellars
Mrs. Charles Sellars
Diane [Sellars]
Allen John Ike [sic] [Sellars]
Janet [Sellars]
Mrs. Lloyd Belcher
John Monson
Mrs. John Monson
John F. Sellars
Mrs. John F. Sellars
Miss Mary Federer
Mrs. Florine Krull
Henry Cottey
Mrs. Henry Cottey
Reemer Workman
Mrs. Anna Edgington
R.T. Palmer
Mrs. R.T. Palmer
Kay [Palmer]
Miss Charlotte Thornsbury
November 26, 2015 From The Bracken Chronicle, November 23, 1944 Thankful for Many Blessings
No names mentioned
 
December 3, 2015 From The Bracken Chronicle, February 26, 1959 Personals
Allen Johnson
Mrs. Allen Johnson
Albert Workman
Mrs. Albert Workman
Roy Ernst
Mrs. Roy Ernst
Pearl Jordan
Mrs. Pearl Jordan
John Hasler
Mrs. John Hasler
Earl Charles
Mrs. Earl Charles
Everett McCane
Mrs. Everett McCane
Ernest O'Rourke
Mrs. Ernest O'Rourke
Mrs. Lyle Weldon
Jay Harris
Mrs. Jay Harris
Steve Welte
Mrs. Steve Welte
Fred Welte
Mrs. Fred Welte
Isom White
Mrs. Isom White

From The Bracken County News, December 22, 1960

Personals
Charles Heaverin
Captain Terry B. Puccini
J.P. Puccini
Mrs. J.P. Puccini
Dr. E.D. Grizzell
Mrs. E.D. Grizzell
R.A. Poage
Mrs. R.A. Poage
Joseph Poage
Mrs. Joseph Poage
Kim [Poage]
Mrs. Emma Jones
Mrs. Lydia Jones
Mrs. Dimmie Stroud
Will White
December 10, 2015 From The Bracken County News, December 22, 1960 Personals, contd.
W.C. Dixon
Mrs. W.C. Dixon
Mrs. Wilson Clayton
Mr. Markley McGill
Herman Gamble
Lloyd White
Mrs. Lloyd White
Mrs. Raymond Chinn
Mrs. Elizabeth Dice
Rev. Walton Gardner
Mrs. Walton Gardner
Mrs. Joseph Wheeler
Mrs. Clara Case
Leslie Bennet
Mrs. Leslie Bennet
Mrs. Pollitt Graybill
Mrs. Ethhel Humlong
E.H. Reed
Mrs. E.H. Reed
Lank (sic) Wilson
Kenneth Guyton
Mrs. Kenneth Guyton
Lloyd Hull
Mrs. Lloyd Hull
Rev. Ralph Byers
Mrs. Ralph Byers
Mrs. Malevia Hull
Mrs. Flora Garrison
Clinton McGee
Mrs. Clinton McGee
Bruce Boggs
Mrs. Bruce Boggs

Personals
Alva Monson
William Flannery
C.P. Flannery
William Kelley
Albert Sneider
December 17, 2015 From The Bracken County News, December 22, 1960 Augusta News, concl.
Bill Plummer
Charles Plummer
Mrs. Charles Plummer
Jasper Ernest
Mrs. Jasper Ernest
Mrs. Lyle Bromley
Gary Marquardt
Dr. C.A. Marquardt
Mrs. C.A. Marquardt
Tom Moneyhon
Mrs. Tom Moneyhon
Miss Geneva [Moneyhon]
Miss Helen Thomson
Rev. George Thomson
Mrs. George Thomson
Eddie Schweitzer
J.J. Schweitzer, Jr.
Mrs. J.J. Schweitzer, Jr.
George Todd
Robert Todd
Sam Todd
Mrs. Sam Todd
Jimmy Weldon
Mrs. Elizabeth Weldon
Raymond Ernest
Mrs. Raymond Ernest
Miss Janice Fleig
Ben Metcalfe, Jr.
Ben Metcalfe
Mrs. Ben Metcalfe
Marvin Fraysure
Mrs. Marvin Fraysure
Taylor Fraysure
Mrs. Taylor Fraysure
Miss Ann Maloney
J. Lytle Maloney
Mrs. J. Lytle Maloney
Joe Winters
Mrs. Joe Winters
Pearl Jordan
Mrs. Pearl Jordan
Harry Fleeman
Mrs. Harry Fleeman
O. Arnold [Fleeman]

December 24, 2015 From The Bracken Chronicle, December 22, 1955 Merry Christmas
The Thompsons [publishers]
No other names mentioned
 
December 31, 2015 The Bracken County Historical Society Wishes Everyone A Happy New Year No names mentioned
 
2014 Editions
Edition Date Subject Names Names
January 2, 2014 My Dear Friends No name references

 
January 9, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939 Local Draft Board


Carl Hull; Roy Edward Cummins; Bernard Bryan Winter; George Robert Galbraith; Harry Morford; Andrew D. Ballinger; John Tollner; Howard Ellis; Robert Morgan; Elmer Beyesdorfer; William Grant Bradford; William Taylor Asbury; Cova Vernon Watson; Howard Thomas Wood; William Howard Fraysure; George Doniphan Felix; Augustus Robbins Jr.; John William Brooker; George Arthur Hector.









Brooksville Town Officials

J.B. Pope; Garrett Jett; W.F. Pope; Ottie Donovan; Dewey Cummins; Jed King; John A. Downard; Daryl Dean; Mrs. Claude Rumford; Clarence Frasure; Ed McGuire; J. Cummins; Robt. A. Poage; A.W. Ross; Ann Whitaker Buckner; Philip Buckner; William Orear Blackerby; W.O. Blackerby; Dr. Jed Blackerby; Dr. John [Blackerby]; Tabitha Buckner; Samuel [Buckner]; Susan Evans; Elizabeth [Buckner]; John Blanchard; Polly [Buckner]; Willis Hord; William [Buckner]; Lucy Mary Taliferro; Frances [Buckner]; Dickinson Morris; Sarah [Buckner]; Gen John Pickrett; Susan [Buckner]; John Champe Taliaferro; Wm. Orr; John [Buckner]; Martha Jones Buckner; Thomas [Buckner]; Matilda Hanson.

January 16, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939 Bracken's Contribution To The World War

Dr. E.E. Corlis; J.E. Wright; Roma Weisbrodt; Hubert Pepper; William Byers; N.H. Hannah; O.H. Grigson; Tom Marsh; Everett Miller; J.E. Robertson; W.A. Byron
 
January 23, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939 Some Prominent Homes in Bracken County

Mrs. S.B. Case
O.L. Grigson
Vernon Sharp
George [Grigson]
Robert [Grigson]
Duke Grigson
Mrs. Omar Galloway
Juge H.E. Wood
Mrs. H.E. Wood
Harold [Wood]
Wanda [Wood]
J.B. [Wood]
Larry [Wood]
Dr. B.F. Workman
Mrs. B.F. Workman
B.F. [Workman] Jr.
S. Brady Case
Mrs. S. Brady Case
Jack Wolfe
Jake A. Moneyhon
Mrs. Jake A. Moneyhon
Jesse B. Pope
Mrs. Jesse B. Pope
Larry Jacob [Pope]
Old Morford Farm
J.B. Pope
January 30, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939 Some Prominent Homes in Bracken County, contd.

John Kalb
Louetta Kalb
Esther Kalb
Bob Kalb
Adam Kalb
Dr. Chester Bryant
Mrs. Bryant
Tom Reynolds
 
February 6, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939 Some Prominent Homes and Farms

[The] Bryants
Inglis (sic) Trails Stables
John C. Kalb
Matilda Bush Kalb
Mary Katherine Kalb
Naomi Kalb
Ruth Kalb
John V. Kalb
Vernon Kalb
Wilbur Kalb
 
February 13, 2014 From Washington's Speeches And Letters To Mrs. Martha Washington Philadelphia, 18 June 1775

No names references
 
February 20, 2014 From Washington's Speeches And Letters To Mrs. Martha Washington Philadelphia, 18 June 1775, contd

No names references
 
February 27, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration, 1839-1939 Some History of the Court House

William Bracken
James Garrard, Est.
John Blanchard
John Patty
Francis Wells, Esq.
Robert Davis
Rowland Thomas
William Woodward
Richard S. Thomas
Isaac Day
Alexander Hughey
Simeon Walton
Philimon Thomas
Reuben Young
John Morford
George Newlands

March 6, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration, 1839-1939 Some History of the Court House

William Woodward, Esq.
Andrew Morrow
Levi Moore
John McDole
Rudolph Black
Alexander Hughey
Isaac Day
Samuel Hedges
John Thomas
Robert Davis
John Boude
Rowland Thomas

March 13, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration, 1839-1939 Some History of the Court House

William Woodward
Rudolph Black
John McDowell
James Hannon
 
March 20, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration, 1839-1939 Some History of the Court House

Philip Buckner
Duke Morris
James Johnson
M. Marshall
P. Ebert
John Hunt
R. Stevens
Will Stratton
Michl. Houk
John Pattie
William Weathernton
Joel Newland
Nathl. Patterson
Robt. Higgins
Philip Buckner
Charles McCain
Robert Davis
Saml. Meranda
Isaac Meranda
Geo. Owens
Adam Weaver
Saml. Meranda
Dickerson Morris
James Barkley
Vachel Weldon
John Fee
F. Wells
Matthias Bailey
Shadrick Case
Michl Houk
James Meranda

March 27, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration, 1839-1939 Some History of the Court House

Henry Fronk
Reuben Smarr
Isaac Day
Marcus Ware
J.H. Holton
Stanfield Pinckard
W.S. Harrod
William Summers
George Adamson
Richard Gibson
Asa Day
John Culp
Nimrod Routt
John Bassett
Rudolph Black
Woodward's Cross Roads
Hon. David Brooks

April 3, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration, 1839-1939 Some History of the Court House

Woodward's Cross [road]
No names referenced
 
April 10, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration, 1839-1939 Some History of the Court House

Dr. W.B. Wallin
John Kearns
[Messr.] Roland
[Messr.] Wilson
[Messr.] Langford
[Messr.] Corlis
[Messr.] Cook
[Messr.] Bush
[Messr.] Hook
[Messr.] Thompson
[Messr.] Brooks
 
April 17, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration, 1839-1939 Some History of the Court House

Judge Newell
T.J. Adams
Jas. Garnett
Hilman Hamilton
C.R. Lytle
Martin Kuhlenberg
John Berry
L.H. Pope
E.Y. Miller
Acie McAtee
Earl Charles
Will E. Coleman
Roy Kinney
W.M. Fronk
Earl [Fronk]
H.H. Poage
John A. Downard
Rev. Kinney
Hiram Hause
Sam Hause
Garrett Jett
Henry Metcalfe
Hal "Shiney" Hamilton
John Monson
Jake McAtee
Fletcher Smith
Blain Kabler
Jimmie Jett
April 24, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration, 1839-1939 Bracken County Schools

Charles Paynter
A.C. Armstrong
 
May 1, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration, 1839-1939 Bracken County Schools

No names.
 
May 8, 2014 Tribute to Mother Bracken County Schools

Mrs. J.L. Cummings.
 
May 15, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration, 1839-1939 Bracken County Schools

No names.
 
May 22, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration, 1839-1939 Bracken County Schools

Chas. Paynter
James Workman
Claude Lea
H.L. Showalter
Mrs. Elizabeth Tolner
Sylvester Workman
J.C. Kalb
John Corlis
Mrs. W.T. Breeze
Dr. J.M. Stevenson
Mrs. Garrett Jett
W.T. Breeze
Mrs. M. Lauderbach
H.W. Moore
Mrs. H.W. Moore
D.R. Barnes
Mrs. D.R. Barnes
May 29, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration, 1839-1939 List of Contributors

L.J. Cook
G.L. Grigson
H.L. Showalter
Alex Monson
Russell Black
A.H. Johnson
Gilbert French
O.M. McAtee
Nancy Meyer
Bernard Hedges
Carl Gosney
Frank Perkins
S.O. Galloway
Emery Bay
G.E. Weisman
Matt Workman
Heber Fields
C.W. Mardis
Ed Haley
John T. Haley
J.E. Rudd
Orval Fields
B.H. Schweitzer
Wm. Gilligan
L.W. Ellis
Chester Jordan
Gerhard [Bros.]
Ernest Rumford
Clyde E. Dean
C.G. Yelton
John Weiss
Philip Lippert
Rienhard Gerhard
J.S. Robinson
Pickett Youngman
C.D. Asbury
Twinkle DeLisle
Maurice Danahey
John C. Delisle
E.J. Dowle
J.Ballinger
Joseph Vermillion
Edward Courtney
Oral Hall
John H. Todd
Milford Deposit Bank [business]
M.W. Dickey
B.H. Fields
T.C. Marsh
Robert Howard
Harry Duncan
Fannie Casey
Clint Hall
L.E. Clark
W.A. Bruin
James Moore
Mrs. Vada Culp
H.R. Coleman
C.D. LaMonda
W.C. Hall
D.C. Marsh
S.S. Workman
Dora McKibben
Ina B. Haley
D.P. Peddicord
E.C. Fenner

June 5, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration, 1839-1939 Bracken County Schools

H.R. Cummins
P.H. Clarke
Hause [Bros.]
E.M. Fronk
Gus Feagan
Martin Carl, Jr.
Orville McDowell
Martin Carl, Sr.
Fred Federer
Tom Sweeney
Mike Sweeney
Dr. W.B. Wallin
Albert Hamilton
Maude Browning
Stanley Haley
J.B. Brooks
Arthur Haley
S.E. Hamilton
Stanley Hill
Jerry Holleran
C.P.Flannery
A.A. Butler
L.C. Brown
Aught Hamilton
J. Merrill Bravard
Raymond Fields
W.E. McKibben
Bill Haley
George Pierce
Day's Store [business]
Tom Powers
Downard and Norris [business]
Mrs. Ethel Insko
Donovan's Cash Store [business]
Mrs. C.R. Pinckard
Dr. C.H. Wallin
J.A. Moneyhon
W.R. Boughner
Charles Paynter
Brooksville Motor Co. [business]
Adam Kalb
Mrs. Brady Case
T.G. Grainge
John C. Kalb
Moore
Parker
Cardwell
Augusta Liberty Bank [business]
Powers Dry Goods Store [business]
W.R. Mains
Bryant Drug Co. [business]
Bank of Germantown [business]
Bill Perkins
Joe McKinney
O.K. Figgins
Ernest Insko
W.R. Hamilton
Dr. B.F. Workman
Grant Jacobs
Charles Workman
Burr Hedgecock
Ned Jennett
Farmers and Merchants Mill [business]
Downard Electric Shop [business]
First National Bank
John Lundrigan, Jr.
Stanley Stroud
Charles C. McCarty
H.E. Wood
Hamer K. Jett
Robert Poage
Brooksville Lumber Mill [business]
Holton's Barber Shop [business]
Lutie Poage Martin
Clyde R. Barker
M.T. Langley
L.E. Happe
Augusta Motor Co. [business]
Augusta Hardware Co. [business]
E. Schweitzer
Pressman's Dept. Store [business]
Pumpelly and Adam [business]
Farmers State Bank [business]
Albert Bradford
Mrs. Alice Holton
Jerry Martin
Mrs. Cliff Price
Germantown Milling Co. [business]
Geo. Brough
Everett Moore
June 12, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration, 1839-1939 Bracken County Infirmary

The Lloyd farm
The Dick Taylor farm
Mr. Wetmore

 
June 19, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration, 1839-1939 Bracken County Infirmary

N.C. Doyle
W.F. Poe
Geo. S. Taylor
Philip Lippert

 
June 26, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration, 1839-1939 Pioneers

Schulz Butter Nut Bread [business]
 
July 3, 2014 Our First President George Washington
George Grant
John Hanson
Elias Boudinot
Thomas Miffin
Richard Henry Lee
Nathan Gorman
Arthur St. Clair
Cyrus Griffin

 
July 10, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939 H.W. Coons
T.M. Perkins
C.B. Rouse
[Mr.] Miller
R.H. Fronk
Truckman
Dewey, Quality, Sweetheart and Bracken Belle [business]
Germantown Flour Mill [business]
Stanley Hill
Mrs. Alma Hill
Roy Day
Alfred Taylor
Emmitt Orme
Harlan Mastin
Leming Hull
July 17, 2014 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939 Kablers [mill]
Santa Fe [mill]
Milford {mill]
Rileys [mill]
C.D. Newell
M. Hargett
M. Hennessey
H.E. Wood
J.A. Moneyhon
W.R. Boughner
Robt. A. Poage
Tommie G. Grainge
Hamer Jett
Lutie Poage Martin
L.E. Happe
Omar Myers
J.M. Howard
H.L. Corlis
Mrs. Irene B. Ross
Mrs. Georgia Ross
July 24, 2014 From The Bracken Record, November 28, 1877 Hon. John W. Menzies
Hon. John S. Boyd
Hon. George G. Perkins
George G. Poage
Jas. A. McCane
Hon. C.C. Power
George B. Poage
S.A. Crihfield
S.A. Donovan
George S. Adamson
C.C. Robertson
A.G. McDonald
James W. Staton
A.C. Armstrong
F.W. Allen
James W. Staton
H.M. Hargett
James Donovan
George W. Lytle
H.M. Hargett
Hon. R.K. Smith
J.H. Coons
Esq. John S. Morford
Esq. W.B.H. Ambrose
Benjamin Browning
Esq. I.N. Gosney
Esq. Thos. L. Padgett
James B. Chipman
Esq. V. Weldon
Esq. W.W. Orr
W.D. Kendall
Esq. T.M. Dora
Esq. George W. Collins
W.J. Jones
Esq. John R. Pope
Esq. John W. Boyer
Porter J. Truax
Esq. W.A. Yelton
Esq. Leroy Ballenger
S.W. Norton
Esq. Alonzo Cookendorfer
Esq. Champ. T. Morris
Geo. H. Houston
July 31, 2014 Historical Society remembers contributions of John Lenox John Lenox
[Mrs.] Pat Lenox
Philip Buckner
 
August 7, 2014 From The Bracken Record, November 28, 1877 Elder John Ellis
Rev. W.H. Winter
Rev. Father John Redmond
Rev. J.R. Barbee
Jas. W. Staton
S.A. Crihfield
H.C. Weaver
R.K. Smith
W.O. Blackerby
J.B. Clarke
W.W. Field
C.C. Power
B.G. Willis
H.P. Willis
Judge Whittaker
J.R. Minor
Brockman's Jewelry Store [business]
August 14, 2014 From The Bracken Record, May 31, 1876 Rev. William P. Houston
Samuel McCane
David Denton
W.C. Fleming
 
August 21, 2014 From The Bracken Record, May 31, 1876 Joe McKibben
James Overturf
J.W. Armstrong
Joe Doniphan
Wm. Teegarden
Jodge Perkins
Hon. W.W. Cleary
Judge B.G. Willis
H.C. Weaver, Esq.
John W. Bowman
R.S. Fishback
H.T. Lloyd
Jos. Norris
John R. Askin
Jesse P. Moore
H.A. Day
B.F. Laughlin
J.E. Crupper
Geo. H. Houston
Noble Stairs, Sr.
B.C. West
A.L. Pepper
Oliver T. Hamilton
William Breeze
John B. Henson
August 28, 2014 From The Bracken Record, June 21, 1876 George Washington
John Adams
Thomas Jefferson
James Madison
James Monroe
John Q. Adams
Andrew Jackson
Martin Van Buren
William Henry Harrison
John Tyler
James K. Polk
Zachary Taylor
Millard Fillmore
Franklin Pierce
James Buchanan
Abraham Lincoln
Andrew Johnson
General [U.S.] Grant
September 4, 2014 From The Bracken Record, June 28, 1876 John Jay
John Rutledge
Oliver Ellsworth
John Marshall
Roger B. Taney
Salmon P. Chase
Morrison R. Waite
U.S. Grant
Proctor Knott
September 11, 2014 From The Bracken Record, June 28, 1876 General [Robert E.] Lee
Stonewall Jackson
[Pollard]
 
September 18, 2014 From The Bracken Record, July 12, 1876 Mrs. C.E. Florer
Mrs. Eliza Powell
Thomas Lloyd
 
September 25, 2014 From The Bracken Record, July 19, 1876 L.P. Knoedler
W.B.H. Ambrose
B.C. West
J.H. Humlong
P.H. Clayton
Jas. A. Fisher
Joseph F. Roberts
Jas. A. Watson
R.F. Watson
V. Weldon
W.W. Orr
S.W. McKibben
Wm. Williams
T.M. Dora
L.C. Gregg
S.P. Browning
D. Norris
Jno. Pope
Jno. W. Boyer
Willis Duncan
N.R. Culp
W.A. Yelton
Thompson Lytle
George W. Lytle
J.T. Yelton
A. Cookendorfer
E. Hedgecock
E.R. Barrett
F.B. Blackerby
George J. Argus
October 2, 2014 From The Bracken Record, July 26, 1876 Physicians
J.W. Corlis
D.J. Wallin
J.R. Brandt

Hotel[iers]
Martin Finn
Thos. Hackett

Church Directory
Rev. Willis Cox
Rev. D.W. Robertson
Rev. Father David M. O'Donohoe
Rev. J. R. Barbee

Farmers Read This
W.J. Rankin
H.T. Lloyd
October 9, 2014 From The Bracken Record, July 26, 1876 Origin of Names of States
[Queen] Henrietta Maria of France
King Charles I of France
King Charles II
Sir George Carter
Wm. Penn
Thomas West
Queen Elizabeth [I]
King George II
King Louis XIV
October 16, 2014 From The Bracken Record, August 9, 1876 Gen. Custer
Rev. Geo. Poe
W.W. Holton
Rev. Rice
Rev. Watson
Rev. Zimmerman
 
October 23, 2014 From The Bracken Record, September 20, 1876 Villie Black & Co. [business]
Ammer & Roschi [business]
Reese, Kerans & Company [business]
Doniphan House Building [business]
 
October 30, 2014 From The Bracken County Newsletter, October 1998 Nelson Marksberry
Basil Duke
Jack L. Weiss
 
November 6, 2014 From The Bracken Record, October 25, 1876 James Lyon
Messr. January
Messr. Wood
T.J. Fox
W.B. Fronk
E. Daum
 
November 13, 2014 From The Bracken Record, December 6, 1876 P.H. Clayton
Brockman's [business]
William Hiles
 
November 20, 2014 From The Bracken Record, December 20, 1876 M. Tevis
 
November 27, 2014 From The Bracken County News, November 27, 1958 No names mentioned
 
December 4, 2014 From The Bracken Record, January 10, 1876 [Judge] Power
H.C. Weaver
W.H. Powell
 
December 11, 2014 From The Bracken Record, February 14, 1877 George Rogers Clark
Daniel Boone
Richard Calloway
Samuel Henderson
Elizabeth Calloway
Wm. Pongue [sic; Poague?]
 
December 18, 2014 From The Ripley Bee, Decmeber 15, 1915 William Barclay Dunham
 
December 25, 2014 From The Bracken Chronicle, Decmeber 23, 1948 John E. Thompson
Elizabeth Thompson
Sonny Thompson
Jimmy Thompson
 
2013 Editions
Edition Date Subject Names Names
January 3, 2013 From the Research Staff at the Third Floor Archives Bracken County Newsletter

George S. Brooks
Wm. Harrod
John Humalong
Martha [Harrod]
Anne [Harrod]
Mary [Harrod]
John Harrod
Dr. John Holten
Wm. Holten
Anacin Donovan
Dr. John Reid
Mrs. Thaxton


January 10, 2013 From the Research Staff at the Third Floor Archives Bracken County Newsletter, cont'd

George S. Brooks
Wm. Harrod
Grant Kirk
Billy Black
Vince Hamilton
Michael Harmon
Rudolph Black
Sam Worthington
Matt Worthington
Irene M. Barton
General Grant


January 17, 2013 From the Bracken Chronicle, June 22 or 29, 1939 Ice-Cream Suppers

by Gordon Wilson, Ph.D.
No names referenced
 
January 24, 2013 From the Bracken Chronicle, June 22 or 29, 1939 Ice-Cream Suppers, conclusion

by Gordon Wilson, Ph.D.
No names referenced
 
January 31, 2013 From the Bracken Chronicle, April 20, 1939 Tidbits of Kentucky Folklore
by Gordon Wilson, Ph.D.
No names referenced
 
February 7, 2013 From the Bracken Chronicle, April 29, 1939 Tidbits of Kentucky Folklore, concl.
by Gordon Wilson, Ph.D.
No names referenced
 
February 14, 2013 From Little Leather Library Corporation, Speeches and Letters of George Washington Tidbits of Kentucky Folklore
No names referenced
 
February 21, 2013 From Little Leather Library Corporation, Speeches and Letters of George Washington Tidbits of Kentucky Folklore
No names referenced
 
February 28, 2013 From an article in the Scrapbook of Cora Moreland Ward J.A. Thompson
W.H. Gibson
G.B. Kinney
T.W. Cummins
P.T. Cook
H.L. Corlis
John Kearns
V. Bush
W.B. Wallin
A.H. Brooks
Maurice Hook
M. Hook
H.E. Routte
J.B. Slack
A.M. Kinnett
O.L. Grigson
C.T. Kurtz
Wm. Rees
Elva R. Kendall
Fred R. Vincent
C.D. Newell
M. Hoargart
Clyde R. Baker
W.A. Byron
J.A. Moneyhon
W.E. Miller
S.B. Case
Tesse H. Poage
Joseph Cummins
John M. McCracken
John Berry
W.A. Erwin
W.A. Free
G.H. Bransford
Earl Charles
H.F. Moneyhon
W.D. Atwood
H.S. Blackerby
[President] Hoover
Flem D. Sampson
H.T. Alexander
March 7, 2013 From Kentucky Directory, 1940-1941 Henry E. Wood
Hilman Hamilton
C.R. Lytle
Martin Kuhlenburg
John Berry
L.H. Pope
E.Y. Miller
Acie McAtee
Earl Charles
Charles Paynter
[Franklin] Roosevelt
[Alf] Landen
Keen Johnson
King Swope
Mrs. J.A. Moneyhon
H. Stanley Blake
Willard Q. Daniel
M.J. Hennessey
J.A. Moneyhon
Tom Grange
W.R. Boughner
Lutie P. Martin
James B. Milliken
Silas Jacobs
William O. Miller
M.L. Knuckles
W.H. Hanson
Harry S. Truman
Thomas E. Dewey
Lawrence W. Wetherby
Eugene Siler
H. Stanley Blake
Eugene B. Hancock
March 14, 2013 From Kentucky Directorym 1940-1941, concl. H.E. Wood
Ed Wagel
C. Hodges
James E. Rodd
Duke Griegson
William Ruh
I.F. Sharp
Carl Charles
R.J. Bennett, Jr.
R.A. Poage
T.G. Grange
Homer K. Jett
Dewy Cummins
Lawrence W. Wetherby
Emerson Beauchamp
Charles K. O'Connell
Porter Sims
Acree Austin
J.D. Buckman
T. Herbert Tensley
Miss Pearl Runyon
John S. Cooper
C.W. Burnley
James B. Milliken
Brent Spence
Silas Jacobs
William O. Miller
Adlai E. Stevenson
Dwight David Eisenhower
Eugene Silas
March 21, 2013 From some papers concerning the War of 1812 Elizabeth Richardson
Salley Gaddy
Salley Epperson
Liddy Bush
Anny Bush
 
March 28, 2013 From some papers concerning the War of 1812, cont'd Lucy Pulliam
Salley Carter
Susanah Boling
Salley Wood
Betsey Wood
Elizabeth Wood
Anny Pulliam
Pinny Gaddy
Polley Owings
Peggey Brooks
Elizabeth Mumford
April 4, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939 David Brooks
Austin H. Brooks
 


April 11, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd David Brooks
 


April 18, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd W.H. Gibson
T.W. Cummins
Geo. B. Kinney
Leslie Brothers
George Gibson
William sayers
P.T. Cook
J.B. Slack
Maurice Hook
C.T. Kurtz
H.E. Routt
A.M. Kennett
O.L. Grigson
A.H. Brooks
J.A. Thompson
John Kearns
Valentine Bush
George Bradford
H.L. Corlis
Maurice Hook
W.B. Wallin
PHilip Buckner
Tabitha Ann Daniel Buckner
William Buckner
Lucy Mary Taliaferro
John Champe Taliaferro
Mrs. C.D. Asbury

April 25, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd H.H. Poage
John C. Kalb
Omar Myers
W.B. Thompson
J.W. Byrne
Kathleen Barnes (Mrs. D.R.)
 


May 2, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd Wm. Marshall
Geo. H. Fronk Sr.
Darius Day
John B. Morford
Lemuel Wyatt
John Fronk, Sr.
Chas. H. Day
Thornton M. Dora
[Mrs. Thornton M. Dora]
P.T. Cook
Rev. Philip Durham
Rev. Samule H. Montgomery
Rev. J. McSweeney
Rev. A.M. Toebbe
Dennis O'Brien
Rev. Alto S. Hermann
Rt. Rev. G.A. Carroll

May 9, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd St. James Church & School

Rev. Gerald Connelley
Rev. A. Redmond
Miss Louise Gilmore
Mrs. W.O. Blackerby
Rev. Lawrence Leinheuser
Brooksville Methodist Church
Mrs. Amanda Case
Dr. Taylor
Mrs. Eva Staton
Judge Adamson
Henry Ferber
May 16, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd T.A. Weldon
A. Robbins
Dr. C.G. Steen
T.E. Milner
J.D. McKibben
Rev. T. Duke Williams
Mrs. Mary Farrer Stiefvater
Schreck
Farrer
Cook
Brown
Leightenheimer
Lundregan
Freish

May 23, 2013 Religious Institutions Brooksville Methodist Church
Amderson Field
Caleb Tarleton
H.A. Lee
Judge Adamson
Ref. P.T. Smith

Brooksville Baptist Church
James Lee
Frances Lee
Joel Hamilton
Elizabeth Corlis
Charlotte Daum
Kate Barker
Alex B. Morford
Amelia Beckett
Y. Alexander
Rev. JOhn Holmes
Rev. Robert Alston

Augusta Presbyterian Church
Rev. Robert Wilson
William Buckner
James Lee
John McCormack

May 30, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd Augusta Presbyterian Church
Rev. J.M. Evans
Dr. E.H. Harding
Mrs. Harding
Rev. F.P. Ramsey
Mrs. Belle R. Cleveland
Mrs. Marion Lauderback
Dr. W.O. Cochran
Mrs. Cochran
Mrs. Mrs. John D. McKibben

June 6, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd Augusta Nazarine Church
O.E. Shelton
Rev. W.M. Hodge

Milford Christian Church
Mrs. Vada Culp
E.S. Adams
J.M. Browning
Mar. E. Browning
Mary E. Duncan
Julia Fan Duncan
Frances Dunn
T.J. Duncan
Mary E. Duncan
Annie M. Askins
Oliver Cleveland
America Cleveland
Rev. Robert Graham
Rev. J.S. Kendrick
Rev. T.J. Perkins
Rev. J.H. Beasley
Rev. Richard B. Cheatham

Cemetery Chapel Christian Church
Smith Riley
Rev. Ralph M. Small

June 13, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd Foster Methodist Church
Peter DeMoss
James Fisher
George Schoolfield
Rev. F.B. Baldwin

Powersville Baptist Church
Rev. T.E. Tiller
E. Keevil Judy

Powersville Christian Church
Rev. Kimberly
Rev. Stairs
Rev. White
Rev. Spicer
John Will Frazier
J.K. Blade
Ed McQuinlan
Charles Colvin
G.W. Morrison
H.C. Blades
Rev. Byron Carlisle

Lenoxburg Baptist Church
Hancock & McCarty

June 20, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd Lenoxburg Baptist Church
Mrs. Julia Hobs
Mrs. Addie McGill
Mr. Clark Thomas
Rev. J.B. Dalrympal

Concord M.E. Church, South
George Poe
Julia Ann Poe
D.J. Jordan
Sophia Jordan
Belmont Baptist Church
Rev. R.H. Tolle

Bethany Christian Church
A.D. Houston
George Watson
Rev. Ben Franklin

June 27, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd Bethany Christian Church
Robert Thomas
Henry Anderson
J.B. McClanahan
Mrs. Fanny McCarty
Rev. G.T. Thomas

Sharon Presbyterian Church
Rev. J.S. Robinson
James Fee
John Fee
Jacob L. Scott
John Best
James Best
John G. Fee
Sally Best
Sally Fee
Susan Best
James C. Best
Jane Best
Margaret M. Brooks
Elizabeth Fee
Sarah Kelsey
Nancy Fee
Caroline Kelsey
Adeliza Fee
Mary Ann Day
James Thompson
Solomon Taylor
Nicholas Taliaferro
Frances C. Jennings
John F. Day

July 4, 2013 From The Bracken County News, July 1, 1976 July 4, '76 A Glorous Time For America
Emery Story
Eula H. Brink
 
July 11, 2013 Religious Institutions, contd Sharon Presbyterian Churcu, contd
James Fee
John Fee
Jacob L. Best
James H. Logan
Thomas Cole
John S. Wall
J.S. Henderson
D.C. Irvine
G.W. Coons
Henry B. Boude
H.E. Thomas
B.M. Hobson
W.L. Bailey
Joseph M. Evans
E.H. Harding
E.E. Bigger
F.P. Ramsey
W.C. Clark
A.D. Tadlock>br> S.E. Paxon
G.S. Wurthrich
G.M. Hollingsworth
J.S. Robinson

Germantown Christian Church
Major John W. Morford
John D. Morford
John Burkett
Ebenezer Thompson
John A. Holton
Joseph Frazee
James W. Coburn
Barton W Stone
Raccoon John Smith
Alexander Campbell
July 18, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd Germantown Christian Church, contd
Rev. Donald T.R. McLean

Mt. Zion Methodist Church
James Armstrong
Rev. W.G. Bradford
Ferdinand Dora
Squire Hardy
Rev. H.J. Hervey
Forest Hill Baptist Church
W.W. McAtee
Rev. R.J. West
Mrs. W.W. McAtee
B.G. McAtee
Mrs. B.G. McAtee
John Brown
Mrs. John Brown
Isare West
Tische Gillespie
July 25, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1938-1939, contd Forest Hill Baptist Church, contd
Rev. Henry Downing

Willow Baptist Church
William King
Rev. Webb
 
August 1, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd Willow Baptist Church contd
Rev. Elrod
Rev. David Cranford

Fairview Methodist Church
Alva Monson
Rev. Zephahiah Meek
Otho P. MIller
Martha J. Miller
The Robinson family
The Jordan family
The Kinnet family
The A.A. Hines family
Rev. F.B. Baldwin

Chatham Christian Church
Rev. H.C. Bowen
Rev. Clarence Helsley

August 8, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd Lenoxburg Methodist Church
Rev. Fitzgerald
[Rev.] G.W. Landon
Rev. Lashbrook
Rev. Northcutt
Rev. Kendall
Rev. O.W. Robinson

St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church
Rev. Charles L. Mullen
Rev. Andes
Rev. William Roeper
Rev. H.W. Foster

August 15, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd History of Bracken County Towns

Augusta
Captain Philip Buckner
Rogers Clark

 
August 22, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd History of Bracken County Towns

Augusta, cont'd
Morgan['s Raids]
George Byar
Clarence Prentice
George D. Prentice

Fairview
William Pepper
Jordan [family]
McKee [family]
"Aunt Millie" [Jordan]
President William Henry Harrison

August 29, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church, contd
Rev. Jacob A. Dell
Rev. William F. Frey
Rev. Andes
Wm. Roeper
J.B. Mantz
Carl Lieb
[Pastor] Miller
John Garb
H. Jolfs
Geo. Knoblauch
Adam Braun
R.G. Gratz
E.H. Albrecht
E.O. Wannegat
J.A. Dell
J.C. Pilch
Samuel Lentz
Robert Wulff
H.W. Foster
W.H. Freytag
Werner Stuck
Charles L. Mullen

Fairview Christian Church
Alva Monson

September 5, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd Fairview Christian Church, contd
Rev. Billy Hall
Rev. Henry Pangburn
Elder William Houston
Rev. Thomas Minnell
Rev. Thos. Meyers
W.S. Lytle
Frank Miller
Alex Pepper
A.D. Houston
James Cribbett
Frank Jordan
William Yelton
Rev. F.M. Hurst
Rev. P.M. Runner

Wesley Chapel Church
Rev. Robert Robinson
Rev. E.H. Ritchie
Rev. J.R. House

September 12, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd Wesley Chapel Church, contd
Rev. C.H. Mattox
Wright [family]
Rev. E.R. Overly
John Wesley Stump

 
September 19, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd Wesley Chapel Church, contd
Rev. E.R. Overly
Rev. E.E. Ashley

 
September 26, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd Two Licks Baptist Church
Mrs. Lucy Woodward
Hyram Woodward
John B. Woodward
Wm. Hinson
Rev. Robt. Elrod
S.M. Woodward
Mrs. Mattie F. Woodward
J.B. Woodward
Joseph Hinson
S.L. Branham

October 3, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd History of Bracken County Towns, contd

Fairview, contd
John Pearl
T.B. Figgins
Cooper [family]
Harry Taylor
Moore [family]
Jordan [family]

Germantown
Whitfield Craig
Mr. Glass
Charles O. Insko
John J. McNamera
R.L. Wilson
J.W. Stroud
A.J. Hall
Lloyd A. Rall

Foster
Israel Foster
Dan McMath
Markley Bros.
George B. Holmes

October 10, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd History of Bracken County Towns, contd

Foster, contd
A.J. Markley
Holt's Creek [place name]
V.W. Shanks
Iler [proprietor]
Krempien [proprietor]

Berlin
Hagens [family]
Hagensville [place name]
Morford Elrod
Gabe Zeitz


October 17, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939, contd History of Bracken County Towns, contd

Berlin, contd
Joseph Chipman
Charlie Fields

Lenoxberg
Samuel B. Lenox
Arthur McClanahan
C.H. Lenox
L.L. Lenox
Hancock and McCarty [business]
E.B. Hancock

October 24, 2013 The Corridor of Bracken County Mrs. Marion Lauderbach
Philip Buckner

 
October 31, 2013 The Corridor of Bracken County, contd C.W. Cummins
John Fields

 
November 7, 2013 Industries of Bracken County Garrett Jett
G.W. Moneyhon [business]
Romie Weisbrodt
H.W. Coons
Stanley Hill
Louie Cummins

 
November 14, 2013 Industries of Bracken County, contd Kline O'Neill
C.F. Dean

 
November 21, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939 Local Draft Board
L.M. Brothers
Dr. Ch.H. Wallin
T.W. Cummins
Andrew Ballinger
Jesse Bratton
Clarence Bruist
Elijah T. Case
Ottie Case
John Riley Clark
Damiel Lane Coughlin
Ralph F. Dix
Louis Fogle
Earl Fronk
George O. Galbraith
Robert Gerhard
George W. Given, Jr.
Charles W. Haines
Virgil C. Hester
Carl Hull
Herbert M. Hill
Hughie Alphus Jett
Oliver Lucase
Willie Lucas
Eugene O. McAtee
Patrick Maloney
Arthur Patterson
Urban S. Reinheiner
Thornton Scott
Charles Allen Teegarden
George F. Tucker
Henry Watson
Marry Commodore
Bracken County Wounded
Robert L. Brothers
David Bruin
Leo Cummins
Benjamon J. Davis
Ersel D. Day
Robert Donovan
Orval Earnest
John S. Field
Joe Haley
H.E. Haley
Bernard Hamilton
Homer F. Hamilton
Lawrence Hamilton
Marshall Hamilton
Charles Kennedy
Wm. J. Kerlin
Huey Kiskaden
Willie Kiskaden
Charles Layton
Otis L. Leonard
Richard J. Lewis
Rafael Linville
Roy Lucas
Harry McGee
Robert McIntyre
Fred W. Mains
Charlie Moore
John Myers
Walter G. Perkins
Jacob J. Ruf
James R. Sellers
Elvra Thaxton
August Tollner
Willie H. Traxcil
Arthur L. Weisbrodt
W.F. Blackerby


November 28, 2013 Living & Giving No name references


 
December 5, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939
Local Draft Board
William Thurman Hanson; Clay Askin; Carl Frederic Lach; Orvell Earnest; John Allen Jordan; Robert Thompson; Walter Gray Haley; Roy Pulman Hiles; Hugh Columbus Meyer; Walter Holeman Smith; John William Wagel; Arley E. Bravard; Dexter Jacobs; Lloyd Alex Courtney; Brittie Archibald; Henry Alexander Monson; Clifford Biddle; Harry Jordan; Charlie Johnson; Pearl Reynolds; Lake Story; Samuel Hamilton; John Howard Todd; J.W. Hay; John Showalter Trueax; Paul Moore Cecchini; Harley Ellis; Harley Ryan Metzger; Howard Thomas Field; Alfred Bratton; Thomas Ennie Monson; Clarence Estep; Denver Biddle; George Welte; Everett Earl Pfanstiel; Alva Neave; Emery Bay; Wilbur Mains; Oliver Teegarden;
Clarence Bruist; Dennis Hayes Collins; Charlie Kennedy; Albert Edwards; Jesse Hamilton; Gilbert Hamilton; James Morgan Mullikin; McClellan Galbraith; Morford Thomas Langley; Louis Golden; Charles Welch; Nim Moreland; Harry McGee; Verner Mains; Russell Lea; Jesse Montgomery Routt; David Walter Weisbrodt; Frank Marshall Galbraith; Freeman Kurtz; Harry Sasler; Jake Lang; Virgil Charles Hester; August Tollner; Andy A. Meyer; Otis Leslie Courtney; William Goecke; Roy Cummins; Heber Holbrook Clark; Charles A. Fox; Harold Dimmitt Galbraith; Christopher Sharp; William Waits; William Lawson McGill; Clarence Robert Pinckard; Thomas Sellers; Robert Jacob Lundrigan; John Myers; Homer Schweitzer; Harry Fortner Monahon; Joe Schweitzer; Roy Lyle; George G. Atherton.

December 12, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939
Local Draft Board
Disher McDowell; Howard Clay Griffith; John Harvey Boude; Orville Latham; Sethie Lee Jordan; Jesse McGee; Omar Myers; Walter Neave; John Dunn; James True Insko; Joseph Aaron Cooper; William Pearl Delisle; Charles Yancey; John William Boston; Elijah Hughes; Jesse Browning; Arthur Lee Weisbrodt; Charles H. Rice; Clyde Russell Barker; James Artie Haley; Albert McClanahan; Frank Kelly; Joseph H. Federer; Ralph Yelton Hill; James William Danahe; Robert Habermuehl; Strauder Haley; Peper McWilliams; Clyde Dean; Verner Earl Thompson; John Tolle; Henry Snyder; Grant Lucas; Gilbert Elliott; William Goebel Thompson; Albert Young; Lawrence Vain Cline; William Garrison; George Edward King; William P. Pickrell;
Thomas Wadsworth Hall; Vachel Green; Morton Jett; Ray Woods; Herbert Green; Harry Commodore; Leslie Lewis; Robert Lee Marshall; Freeman Insko; Joseph Feagan; Henry Kincade; Louis Fogle; Willie Ray Haley; Robert Leslie Meyer; Harry C. Galbraith; Richard M. Byar; Herbert Lee McKinney; Curran Askin Rumford; George Bush; Edwin Giles Fagan; Ralph Hilson; Thurman Kurtz; Jake Lewis Meyer; James Ethan Lea; William Bach; Frank Edgar Cline; George Bruin; John Kiskaden; Sam William Tolle; John Henry Weismann; Olie Nickerson; Frank Boothe; Charlie Max Albrecht; Henry J. Goecke; John Lange; George Edward Spencer; Hervey Gregson; Henry Edwards; Raymond Nelson; Wilbur Frye; Walter Boston; Harry Brown; Thornton Scott; William Baxter Harrison; William Theodore Galloway.

December 19, 2013 Christmas
No name references


 
December 26, 2013 From Brooksville Centennial Celebration 1839-1939
Local Draft Board, contd
George Kalb; Louis McKibben; John Scott; Willard Trueax; Joel Williams; Frank Bruist; Gilbert Workman; Andy Davis; John Miller; Orel Best; Joe Litzinger; Milton S. Uselman; Urban S. Reinheimer; Wilbert Workman; Joseph Anderson Meyer; John Dorn; Verdi Lloyd Galloway; William Morford; Harry W. Ware; Charles Haines; Ercie Frye; Harry W. Smith; Everett C. Jordan; Acie Earl Perkins; Henry E. Tolle; John J. Schweitzer; Earl Tilton; George Fred Nagel; Eddie Clarence Bruin; James Cottey; Robert Gerhard; Jesse James Nickerson; Freeman Corlis Bravard; Arthur Patterson; Andrew Jackson Hiles; Adolph Lawrence Hesler; Hobert Blades; Albert McAtee; Stanley Quinlan; Charley Browning; Claude Haley;
Ed. C. Lea; Roy T. Story; John Fleeman; Fred Federer; Charles Abner Holton; Clyde Thomas Dix; George F. McCane; Ray Courts; Stanley Hargett; William B. Bradford; Fred Franklin Wood; John Buerkley; Jesse Bratton; Jim Pearl McClanahan; Andrew J. Main; Charles Allen Teegarden; Robert Toliver; Vollie M. Gillespie; John Dexter Thornsberry; John Riley Clark; Leon White; Frank Pollock; James Bryant McKibben; Emile Insko Jett; Joseph B. Stroud; Allan Ray Laycock; John Goecke; John Daniel Meyer; Noah Ward Hedgecock; Archie Clinton Darlington; Howard Ralph Slack; Elmo Connelly; Hubert R. McCane; Elmo Morrison; Edgar Calvin Fields; Raymond E. McNutt; George A. Roschl; James Ogden Moore; Joseph Hughes Coburn.

2012 Editions
Edition Date Subject Names Names
January 5, 2012 From The Bracken County News
November 25, 1999
Lenoxburg through the Eyes of Clyde & Edna Parker
by Ryne Clos

Edna Parker
Clyde Parker
 
January 12, 2012 From The Bracken County News, June 8, 2000 The Bracken Chronicle, June 26, 1919

Looking Back
Garret Jett
Mrs. Garret Jett
Breeze Thompson
Mrs. Breeze Thompson
Mrs. H.H. Metcalf
Miss Audre Kinney
Martin Sweeney
Mrs. Anna Sweeney
Sam Plummer
Ed Plummer
Harry Smith
Cord Smith
Roy Taylor
Brice Cline
January 19, 2012 From The Bracken County News, June 8, 2000 The Bracken Chronicle, June 26, 1919

Looking Back, [concl.]
Roy (Taylor)
Brice (Cline)
James T. Morris

From the Bracken County News, July 15, 1999

Mt. Olivet Tribune
Henry Cooper
Bud Watson
[Jailer] McDonald
John D. Walker
Joseph Whisner
January 26, 2012 From The Bracken County News, July 15, 1999 Mt. Olivet Tribune, Jan 18, 1875

Looking Back
Reverend D.W. Robertson
Reverend J.F. Medley
Weilburn Hiner
J.R. Coleman
George B. Poage
Gilmore McCarty
Frank Blythe
Hon. B.G. Willis
Captain H.C. Weaver
Kate K. Bradford [v.]
Union Central Life Ins. Co.
Hon. J.B. Clark
George T. Poage
John T. Sullivan
February 2, 2012 From Elizabeth Parker's Scrapbook Students rewrite history of world
Ann Landers
Richard Lederer
[names of historical figures]
 
February 9, 2012 From The Bracken Chronicle, January 28, 1942 Ira Craig Sends Story of the 1907 Flood
Ira Craig
J.M. Milner & Sons
Crane & Co.
[names of historical figures]
 
February 16, 2012 From The Bracken Chronicle, January 28, 1942 Ira Craig Sends Story of the 1907 Flood [cont'd]
Charles L. Hook
Laban J. Bradford
Adam Shroufe.
Miss Sue Orr
C.W. Taylor
F.K. Brothers
John O'Neil/O'Neill
R.P. Hamilton
Mrs. Alice Bradford
Mrs. Malkus
Leslie Brothers
Kline O'Neill
Weldon [home]
Felix [tenement houses]
Clarence Rawlings
Dr. Charles Steen
J.R. Carter
Miss Emma Ludwig
George Moyer
February 23, 2012 From The Bracken Chronicle, January 28, 1942 Ira Craig Sends Story of the 1907 Flood [cont'd]
Clarence Hunter
James Armstrong
T.D. Ryan
Frank Ginn
Mrs. Fritz Bauder
George F. Gregston
Gabe Preston
Doc Preston
Nate Riley
George Willet
Cynthia Bell
Mrs. Emmett Bravard
Peter DeLisle

March 1, 2012 From The Bracken Chronicle, January 28, 1942 Ira Craig Sends Story of the 1907 Flood [cont'd]
Henry Kirk
Mrs. Lucy Wood
Miss Maude Dora
Edward Delisle
Cal Wood
Gus Spires
Mrs. Stiefvater
Doc Hall
Cola Metcalfe
John Edwards
J.M. Palmer
A.S. Poe
Will Day
Richard Henry
Dr. T.S. Bradford
T.D. Ryan
J.P. Reese
Clarence Hunter
Reynolds Hook
Lewis Wait
J.H. Owens
Mrs. Reeder
March 8, 2012 From The Bracken Chronicle, January 28, 1942 Ira Craig Sends Story of the 1907 Flood [cont'd]
Mrs. Florence Turner
Eliza Potter
Amanda Pendleton
John H. Owens
J.J. McCracken
Mrs. Laura Bowman
James McCane
M.L. Owens
Capt. J.T. Armer
John Gilligan
John Riley
A.D. Pompelly
March 15, 2012 From The Bracken Chronicle, January 28, 1942 Ira Craig Sends Story of the 1907 Flood [concl.]
Len Easton
Marshal Jake Teel
Deputy Marshal Meadows
Tom Johnson
Mrs. Wesley Patterson
President (Theodore) Roosevelt
 
March 22, 2012 From The Kentucky State Register for 1847 Bracken County Matters
John Aikens
Stanfield C. Pinchard
William Pepper
Joseph Schoolfield
Daniel Coleman
Henry Frouk [ed. probably Fronk]
Hiram Gabraith (sic)
Franklin Metcalf
John Stroube
Thomas H. Bradford
Andrew Wells
James Houston
Garrett Perrine
David Weaver
Vachel Welden
John Winters
Solomon Taylor
David Brooks
P.S. Blades
John Payne
Caleb T. Tarlton
James Fee
Isaac Dilse
W.W. Best
B. Black
Nap B. Nelson
James H. Munday
Richard H. Hugheg (sic)
Wm. M. Best
Levi Waters
John N. Turbu
Martin Marshall
Wm. C. Marshall
Thornton F. Marshall
John H. Bouse
George W. Mackie
J.J. Bradford
J.T. Bradford
Wm. H. Mackie
A.D. Kieth
John Corlis
Thomas Baltzel
A.H. Pollock
Samuel Bonde
Bradford & Patterson
Thomas Myers
R.J. Preston
Isaac Baker
Ryan & Armstrong
John E. M'Cormack
E.W. Linn
Wells & Ware
Lucas & Gill
M'Donald Ware
Caleb T. Tarlton
Robert P. Dinnutt (sic)
Wm. Duff
John E.M. Cane
March 29, 2012 From A Scrapbook and furnished to us by the Third Floor Ladies John Wesley Bratton
Dr. J.W. Daily
Miss Mae Manning
John Wesley Bratton
James [Bratton]
Aaron Bratton
 
April 5, 2012 From A Scrapbook and furnished to us by the Third Floor Ladies John Wesley Bratton
Dr. J.W. Daily
Alta Mae Walton
James Bratton
Aaron Bratton
John Bratton
Nancy Hitt Bratton
 
April 12, 2012 From Our Fellow Kentuckians, Rascals, Heroes And Just Plain UnCommon Folk James C. Claypool
Jane Todd Crawford
Thomas Crawford
Dr. Ephraim McDowell
 
April 19, 2012 From Our Fellow Kentuckians, Rascals, Heroes And Just Plain UnCommon Folk (cont'd) James C. Claypool
Nancy Green
Baker & Farrell (minstrels)
R.T. Davis
 
April 26, 2012 From Our Fellow Kentuckians, Rascals, Heroes And Just Plain UnCommon Folk (cont'd) James C. Claypool
Ralph Waldo Rose
King Edward VII
 
May 3, 2012 From Our Fellow Kentuckians, Rascals, Heroes And Just Plain UnCommon Folk (cont'd) James C. Claypool
Presley Neville O'Bannon
Thomas Jefferson
General William Eaton
 
May 10, 2012 Adapted from a newspaper dated Mon., Sept. 22, 1947 Augusta to Observe Its 150th Anniversary
Capt. Phillip Buckner
The Catlett [family]
The Bradford [family]
The Marshall [family]
The Harlan [family]
The Pattison [family]
The Baude [family]
 
May 17, 2012 Adapted from a newspaper dated Mon., Sept. 22, 1947, cont'd Augusta to Observe Its 150th Anniversary
John Baude
Gen. James Taylor
Capt. Philip Buckner
 
May 24, 2012 Adapted from a newspaper dated Mon., Sept. 22, 1947, concl. Augusta to Observe Its 150th Anniversary
William S. Groesbeck
John Fee
Francis M. Cleveland
John M, Pattison
James Harlan Cleveland
Grace Elizabeth Matthews
Justice Stanely Matthews
Sgt. William Brown
Gen. George Washington
Dr. Joshua Bradford
Gen. John Morgan
Laura Bradford
George Catlett Marshall
Stuart Walkers
May 31, 2012 Adapted from a newspaper dated May 22, 1930 Brooksville High School Finals
George Brough
Harry Gibson
Miss Loretta Huser
Miss Virgie Myers
Charles Paynter, Jr.
Miss Elizabeth Marsh
Miss Grace Brooking
Miss Edna Lenox
Lawrence Lenox
Miss Marjorie Moorhead
Miss Julie Poage
Lelan Hedges
Miss Urma Poe
Miss Minnie Meier
Miss Craig
Miss Cobb
Virgie Meyer
Naomi Wolfe
Fisher Markley
Earl Barnett
Mr. Harrod
Mr. Galbraith
Finnell Fields
Marion Martin
Marcus Fury
June 7, 2012 From a newspaper dated May 22, 1930 Brooksville High School Alumni Banquet
Miss Mildred Fronk
Miss Jessie Poage
Mrs.. Geo. P. Metcalf
Judge Clyde R. Barker
Ursel Traugott
Mrs. J. Cummins, Jr.
Mrs. Kenneth Taylor
Loraine Kinney
Essie Field
Mrs. Frank L. Scales
Mrs. Kelcie Case
Dempsey Brown
Frank McCtacken [sic; McCracken?]
O.D. Clarke
Sue Mary Taylor
Guy L. Fronk
Abbile Lytle
Miss Leila W. Poage
Elizabeth Cummins
Fisher Markley
Harry Gibson
Lutie Poage
Harry W. Hause
Genevieve Collins
Mary Lois Poage
Beatrice Power
Dempsey Brown
Mrs. Carol Poe
Thelma Bay
Freda Buser
Mabel Galbraith
Mrs. Ray Crawford
Loretta Traugott
Edith Konkright
Clyde W. Parson
Gladys McAtee
Lillian Murphy
Russell Case
Minnie Buser
Ruth Field
Rena Workman
Lillian Martin
Gladys McCracken
Elizabeth F. Cummins
Minnie L. Meier
Lawrence Lenox
Marjorie Moorhead
Fisher Markley
Edna Lenox
Loretta Buser
Julia Poage
Urma Poe
Marcus Fury
Harry B. Gibson
Chas. Paynter
Marion E. Martin
Virgie Myers
Naomi Wolfe
June 14, 2012 From The Bracken County News, May 22, 1930 Bits from Round About Lenoxburg
Miss Hazel Fern Meyer
Mrs. Boyd Wallace
Miss Emmaleta Cram
Miss Mattie Louise Hancock
Mrs. Burchell Shepherd
Miss Louise McGill
Miss Virgie Hedge
Miss Helen Hancock
Ellery Sharp
Woodford Sharp
Mr. Hancock
Eugene B. Hancock
Leonard Askins
Mrs. Leonard Askins
Ethan Clark
Mrs. Ethan Clark
Heben Fields
Theodore Mooreland
Mrs. Theodore Mooreland
Hazel Woodrow
Alma Faye Clark
Edna Mattox
Ruby Wagoner
Bernard Mooreland
Ben Mooreland
Mrs. Ben Mooreland
Hughie Rudd
Mrs. Hughie Rudd
W.S. Florence
Mrs. W.S. Florence
Bela Rudd
Mrs. Bela Rudd
Leo Rudd
Shelby Rudd
Mildred Cummins
Ray Golgston
Paul Fields
Hazel Irene Clark
Edna L. Mattox
Mr. Bradford
Mrs. Bradford
O.T. Wagoner
Mrs. O.T. Wagoner
O.M. Florence
Mrs. O.M. Florence
Jasper Florence
Nelson Florence
Roy Haley
Reynolds Mattox
Mrs. Reynolds Mattox
Violette E. Jennett
C.H. Mattox
Mrs. C.H. Mattox
June 21, 2012 From The Bracken County News, May 22, 1930 Bits from Round About Salem Ridge
E.L. Haley
Mrs. E.L. Haley
Donald Haley
A.D. Fury
Mrs. A.D. Fury
Mrs. Connelly
Mrs. Chas. Warner
C.L. Conkright
Eugene Hardy
Mrs. Eugene Hardy
W.W. Kinneth
W.A. Free
L.C. Clos
J.B. Hiles
Ed Cooper
M.R. Yellou (Yellous)
H.J. Free
Mrs. H.J. Free
Mary Free
Georgia McKee
Mr. McKee
Mrs. McKee
Asa Perkins
Mrs. Asa Perkins
Miss Bernice Florence
Miss Artie Florence
Clarence Day
Mrs. Clarence Day
Roy Powers
Mrs. Roy Powers
Ruth Ann Powers
Jas. Powers
Mrs. Jas. Powers
Woodford Sharp
Miss Lucille Colvin
Mrs. Alice Insko
Miss Ruth Powers
Roy Powers
Mrs. Roy Powers
Newell Allender
Mrs. Newell Allender
Mrs. E.A. Maxfield
Mrs. Claude Howard
Rob't. Staggs
Mrs. Rob't. Staggs
June 28, 2012 From The Bracken County News, May 22, 1930 Bits from Round-About Foster
Walter Pangburn
Mrs. Walter Pangburn
Fred Naugle
Mrs. Fred Naugle
Rev. Gardner
Mrs. Gardner
L. Collins
Mary Sue Collins
Ebert Lytle
Mrs. Ebert Lytle
L.A. Insko
Mrs. L.A. Insko
Miss Ella May Ratliff
Gilbert Utter
Mrs. Gilbert Utter
Mrs. J.C. McAtee
Katherine McAtee
Augusta Personals Mrs. Jack McDaniel nee Lucile Reynolds
Harry Calvert
Calvert Motor Co.
George Schwestzer
Mrs. George Schwestzer
Mike Schwestzer
Mrs. Mike Schwestzer
Miss Ruth Wolfe
L. Wolfe
Mrs. L. Wolfe
Mrs. --Yates
Mrs. T. Duke Williams
Mrs. Bratten
Miss Dorothea
Rev. T. Duke Williams
Mrs. Fred Strouther
Mrs. Ida Taylor
Fred Howe
Mrs. Fed Howe
Mr. Steen
Mrs. Steen
Miss Corena Kinnett
Miss Lorena Kinnett
D. Dawson
Mrs. D. Dawson
John Thomas [Dawson]
Miss Ruth Edgington
Miss Dorothy Hill
Stanley Gray
Mrs. M. Harger
Herbert Harger
Paul Harger
G.W. Moneyhon Company
Mr. Moore
Miss Mildred Crawford
July 5, 2012 From The Bracken County News, May 22, 1930 Augusta
Rev. R. Couey
Rev. W.C. Stewart
Rev. T. Duke Williams
Rev. A. Kenner
Class Day Program
Virginia Alexander
Margaret Thompson
Wayne Cook
Donald Welte
Richard Lane
Jennie Best
Catherine Boothe
Matthew Hennessey
Clara Kinnett
Albert Crumbaugh
Anna Katherine Sweeney
Marshall Harbeson
Margaret Best
Stanley Cox
Dorothea Yates
Garnette Duncan
Elizabeth Harbeson
Thos. Hennessey
Prof. C.E. Ward
Neil Ranson
Miss Elizabeth Ginn
Miss Mary Lynne Field
Miss Joan Robinson
Miss Vera Wade
Miss Pearl Wade
Mrs. Nell Perry
Miss Kathleen Hancock
Miss Mabel Pumpelly
Miss Nancy Candy
Miss Irene Taylor
Miss Julia Moneyhon
Miss Jennie Buchanan
July 12, 2012 From The Bracken County News, June 5, 1930 Bits from Round About Neave
L.P. Peddicord
Porter Downard
M.J. Lucas
Mrs. M.J. Lucas
Mrs. Melissa Miller
Rev. Jack Donovan
Charley Black
Mrs. Ona Black
Mrs. Druziella Buckley
Forest Lucas
Mrs. Forest Lucas
Louis Doell
Mrs. Louis Doell
Louis Doell (Junior)
Miss Grace Lucas
Mrs. Druge Buckley
Naomi Wolfe
Bertha Lucas
Mrs. Perker Peddicord
Chester Lucas
Mrs. Albert Teegarden
Miss May Perkins
Belmont
Mrs. Strauder Jackson
H.T. Jett
Mrs. H.T. Jett
R.P. Jett
Mrs. R.P. Jett
Wilbert King
Mrs. Wilbert King
James Thomas King
J.L. Fennett
Mrs. J.L. Fennett
Taylor March
Riley Hamilton
Lovell Jacobs
Mrs. Lovell Jacobs
Rev. Music
Ben Fields
Mrs. Ben Fields
J.P. Puccini
Mrs. J.P. Puccini
Mrs. Lela Gregston
Duke Gregston
Mrs. Duke Gregston
J.I. Jacobs
Mrs. J.I, Jacobs
Clara Jacobs
Adrain [sic] McKibben
Mrs. Adrain [sic] McKibben
July 19, 2012 From The Bracken County News, June 5, 1930 Belmont
Mrs. W.A. Puccini
R.T. Mattox
Mrs. C.H. Mattox
W.A. Jett
J.J. Jacobs
Mrs. J.J. Jacobs
Hobart Finn
Mrs. Hobart Finn
George Finn
Albert Moreland
Mrs. Albert Moreland
Glenn Opal [Moreland]
Berlin
Mrs. G.F. Thomas
E.W. McAtee
Frank Perkins
Mrs. Frank Perkins
W.S. Reese
Mrs. W.S. Reese
Pat Reese
Raymond Lytle
Mrs. Raymond Lytle
Pete Bay
Mrs. Pete Bay
Tom Hamilton
Mrs. Tom Hamilton
Emery Bay
Mrs. Emery Bay
Mrs. Edd Martin
Mrs. Raymond Lytle
Willie McArty
Arthur McClanahan
Dewey Parker
Mrs. Dewey Parker
Albert Wood
Mrs. Albert Wood
Henry Hamilton
Mrs. Henry Hamilton
Albert McClanahan
Mrs. Eli Sharp
Roy Morris
Miss Wanda Mains
Stonewall
Mrs. Alfred Taylor
M.B. Taylor
Mrs. M.B. Taylor
Calvin Insko
Mrs. Calvin Insko
Lucile Insko
W.R. Jett
Mrs. W.R. Jett
Jualda Jett
Miss Estella Insko
Miss Marceline Hitt
Bailey Jones
Will Jones
Mrs. Will Jones
Miss Blanche Owens
Miss Rilda Hull
Edd Hanson
Mrs. Edd Hanson
Thurman Hanson
Mrs. Lade Insko
July 26, 2012 From The Bracken Chronicle, June 16, 1938 About David Brooks
David Brooks
Patrick Henry
Henry Clay
Margaret Best
John C. Hamilton
Austin H. Brooks
 
August 2, 2012 An Old Landmark Gone Mrs. Fanny Reese Laughlin
J. Winter Crumbaugh
Woth W. Bean
Miss Samantha Stroube
N.J. Stroube
Miss Louise Knoedler
L.P. Knoedler
G.W. O'Neill
John S. Orr
Miss Emma Ludwig
Miss Ida Shofstall
August 9, 2012 From Our Fellow Kentuckians Rascals, Heroes and Just Plain UnCommon Folk
By James C. Claypool
Rose Monroe 1920-1997
Rose Will Monroe
Walter Pidgeon
J. Howard Miller
 
August 16, 2012 From Our Fellow Kentuckians Rascals, Heroes and Just Plain UnCommon Folk
By James C. Claypool
Franklin Sousley 1925-1945
Joe Rosenthal
Clint Eastwood
 
August 23, 2012 From An Old Newspaper [no date] What Used to be Santa Fe
H.V. Askins
 
August 30, 2012 From The Bracken County News
June 5, 1930>
10 Years Ago at Brooksville
Hubert McDonald Hill
R.Y Hill
Mrs. Jessie Hill
Miss J. Marie Hill
Ralph Hill
John Pearl
 
September 6, 2012 From The Bracken County News
May 28, 1998
Looking Back, Compiled by
John E., Leming, Jr.

The Lynching in Bracken County
The Widow Smith
James Smith
John Smith
Samuel T. Cooper
Bradford Courts
William Courts
 
September 13, 2012 From The Bracken County News
May 28, 1998
Looking Back, Compiled by
John E., Leming, Jr.

The Lynching in Bracken County [concl.]
John Smith
Bradford Courts
William Courts
Yelton's Store
Judge Lynch
Samuel Cooper
 
September 20, 2012 From Copies of Documents
Supplied by the Third Floor Ladies
Looking Back, Compiled by
John E., Leming, Jr.

Samuel G. Watkin
Aaron Gregg
Thomas [negro slave]
W(?) Schoolfield
Jas. Stanley Reeves
Martin Marshall
Willias alias Willes Brady [a boy of colour]
[a slave named] Lucy
William Wells
John Payne
September 27, 2012 From Copies of Documents
Supplied by the Third Floor Ladies
Looking Back, Compiled by
John E., Leming, Jr.

An Act of the General Assembly
[to be continued]
 
October 4, 2012 From Copies of Documents
Supplied by the Third Floor Ladies
An Act of the General Assembly
[conclusion]
W.M. Chandler
 
October 11, 2012 From Copies of Documents
Supplied by the Third Floor Ladies
To All Whom It May Concern
Herman Jaeger
Captain Edwin Frey['s Company]
E.M. Eyster
Michael Klein
C.C. Brown
Col. A. Moore
H. Markworth
Benj. J. Horton
Emil Hoffmann
 
October 18, 2012 From Copies of Documents
Supplied by the Third Floor Ladies
To All Whom It May Concern
Herman Jaeger
Captain Edwin Frey['s Company]
E.M. Eyster
Michael Klein
C.C. Brown
Col. A. Moore
H. Markworth
Benj. J. Horton
Emil HOffmann
 
October 25, 2012 From An Old Newspaper
Fall Day In Brooksville
Judge John Corlis
Nick Blau Heating [company]
 
November 1, 2012 From An Old Newspaper
Fall Day In Brooksville
Judge Corlis
Henry Moorhead
 
November 8, 2012 From An Old Newspaper
Fall Day In Brooksville
[Henry] Moorhead
 
November 15, 2012 From Copies of Articles Supplied by the Third Floor Ladies
Emancipation Josiah

Robert Higgins
Josiah [a boy of color]
James Meranda
Robert Davis
John Boude
Nancy [a woman of colour]

 
November 22, 2012 From The Kentucky Post
Thanksgiving

No names referenced

 
November 29, 2012 From Copies of Articles Supplied by the Third Floor Ladies
Emancipation Nancy

Robert Higgins
Robert Davis
John Boude
Robert Higgins
Nancy [a woman of colour]
William Jones
George Duncan [a man of colour]
George Dunkin

 
December 6, 2012 From Copies of Articles Supplied by the Third Floor Ladies
To all whom it may concern

Wilheim Adams
William D. Ratcliffe
R.B. Hull

 
December 13, 2012 From Our Fellow Kentuckians Rascals, Heroes And Just Plain Uncommon Folk
Henry Stanberry 1803-1881
Henry Stanberry
Andrew Johnson
James Speed
 
December 20, 2012 From The Completed Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
no names referenced
 
December 27, 2012 An Excerpt: The Kentucky Post, January 1, 1921
No names referenced.
 
2011 Editions
Edition Date Subject Names Names
January 6, 2011 From The Bracken County Review, March 30, 1916, end Personals

Herby Metcalf
Mrs. Herby Metcalf
Mrs. Louise McClanahan
Miss Blanche Lea
Miss Esther Lea
Mrs. Agnes Child
Henry Beckman
Malcom Ballinger
Mrs. Malcom Ballinger
Corlis and Thompson
Mrs. Flora McCloskey
Mrs. H.S. Blackerby
Thomas J. Taylor
January 13, 2011 From The Bracken County Review, January 30, 1919 January Clearance Sale

Downard & Norris
 
January 20, 2011 From The Bracken County Review, January 30, 1919, cont'd. But first,
the BCHS Asks:
Where Is "Four Leaf"?


Willow

Mrs. Wren Feagan
L.B. Hedgecock
Mrs. L.B. Hedgecock
Morford Hedgecock
Richard Feagan
Mrs. Richard Feagan
Miss Fannie Feagan
L.C. Clark
Mrs. L.C. Clark
Mrs. Mary Hedgecock
Mrs. A.N. Hedgecock
Lyrena Hedgecock
John Malloy
Mrs. John Malloy
Nellie Malloy
Mrs. Dollie Cummins
Mrs. John McKenney
Mrs. Garrard Hedgecock
Miss Caroline Hedgecock
Mrs. Barney Malloy
John Cordis
Mrs. John Cordis [by inference]
A.W. Hedgecock
Caroline Hedgecock
Mrs. Thomas E. Hall
Miss Gladys Claspie
Mr. & Mrs. Spicer
Mrs. Fannie McCarty
Charlie Hedgecock
Mrs. Charlie Hedgecock
Dorothy Hedgecock
Mrs. Mary Hedgecock
Paul White
Mrs. Paul White
William White
Mrs. William White
Joe Vermillion
P.J. Delisle
Will Norris
Charlie Stransbaugh (sic)
Mrs. Phillips
Charlie Stransbaugh, Jr. (sic)
Joe Welte
Mrs. Joe Welte
Maurice Conner
Mrs. Maurice Conner
January 27, 2011 From The Bracken County Review, January 30, 1919, cont'd. Hillsdale

B.T. Hollis
Mrs. B.T. Hollis
Mrs. L.C. Henson
Mrs. Eugene Thompson
A.P. Wheat
Mrs. A.P. Wheat
Lee Black
Pickett Black
Miss Ida [Black]
Neal Humlong
Mrs. Neal Humlong
Joe Ulrich
Mrs. Joe Ulrich
Mary Edith Ulrich
Earl Charles
Mrs. Earl Charles
Mrs. Charles Sellers
Miss Hallie Bayles
Miss Loretta M. Thompson
Miss Netta Poage
Mrs. Pool
R.T. Jennett
Mrs. Nevel Snapp
Pearl Case
Mrs. Pearl Case
Mrs. Edith Dunmitt
Leonard Mitchell
Mrs. Leonard Mitchell
Frank Kabler
Miss Cora Case
Mrs. C.E. Conrad
Charles Browning
Miss Terisa Case
Vester Workman
Anna Lee Case
Hazel Case
Rev. Mason
Calvert Case
Mrs. Calvert Case
Foster Jett
Mrs. Foster Jett
Mrs. Orie Wells
February 3, 2011 From The Bracken County Review, November 28, 1918 Personals

B.B. Littlejohn
Earl A. Strausbaugh
John Corlis
Lewis Traugott
Harry Hause
W.T. Breeze
Mrs. W.T. Breeze
Robert Smith
Judge Kenton
Clarence Fury
Mrs. Clarence Fury
Valderine Fury
Mrs. John D. Finn
Miss Mary Louise Finn
John Finn
John Brooks
Mrs. John Brooks
Asbury Brooks
Mrs. Boude
John Flannigan
Miss C.T. Florer
M.C. Florer
June Staton
Mrs. June Staton
Judge W.H. Gibson
Mrs. W.H. Gibson
Miss Evan Gibson
Mrs. William Duncan
Mrs. L.A. McCane
Miss Alberta Stevenson
W.H. Stevenson
Mrs. W.H. Stevenson
February 10, 2011 From The Bracken County Review, November 28, 1918 This and That

Author (sic) Weisbrodt
John Weisbrodt
Miss Elizabeth Dodson
Mrs. Ernest Dodson
R.H. Dodson
Rev. T.W. Barker
Mrs. Marion Louderback
February 17, 2011 From The Bracken County Review, November 28, 1918 Asbury

"Gadby"
Mrs. Ursel Traugott
Nevel Snapp
Emery Case
Am Snapp
Mrs. Margaret Browning
Miss Maggie Browning
Miss Mabel Browning
Vester Workman
Pearl Case
Mrs. Pearl Case
Sam Haley
Mrs. Sam Haley
Mrs. C.E. Conrad
Mrs. Leonard Mitchell
Miss Cara Case
Miss Teresa Case
Calvert Case
Mrs. Calvert Case
Lloyd Browning
Rabbit Town

W.L. Insko
N. Hamilton
Jerry Hamilton
Mrs. Jerry Hamilton
Mrs. W.L. Insko
Mrs. Ben Powell
Mrs. Chas. Workman
Ernest Insko
E.L. Insko
A.L. Workman
Homer Hargett
Miss Goldie Powell
Mrs. Hiram Jett
Ayrus Jett
Mrs. Ayrus Jett
W.L. Insko
A Hamilton
Miss Ellie Insko

Obituary

Cleveland Hamilton
Mrs. Cleveland Hamilton
Therman Hamilton
February 24, 2011 From The Bracken County Review, November 21, 1918 Dr. Crecelius Promoted

Lieutenant C.F. Crecelius
Guy Hamilton
W.E. Coleman
H.R. Coleman
John Hamilton
Hee on (sic) Hamilton
L.A. King
Nelson Woodhead
Mrs. L.A. King
Walter Fraysure
Mrs. Lula Murphy
Jesse R. Moore
Ursel Traugott
Mrs. Ursel Traugott
Cova Watson
J.T. Watson
Mrs. J.T. Watson
Prof. ?. D. Grizzell
N.R. Jett
March 3, 2011 From The Bracken County Review, November 21, 1918 Front Page [cont'd]

Pearl Hamilton
L.B. Corlis
Mrs. W.H. Gibson

Asbury

Mrs. Willie Peed
Mrs. Agnes Workman
Herman Case
Mrs. Herman Case
Walter Case
W.T. Jefferson
Mrs. W.T. Jefferson
Mrs. Bob Mitchell
Leonard Mitchell
Mrs. Leonard Mitchell
Nevel Snapp
Mrs. Nevel Snapp
Pearl Case
Mr. and Mrs. Reed
Mrs. Joe Arch T (torn page)
Gaston Reese
Mrs. Hollis
Mrs. Vester Workman
Mrs. Dud Strausbaugh
Will Downard
Mrs. Will Downard
Harold Downard
Mrs. Harold Downard
Mrs. Corlis Haley
Mrs. Alice Insko
Frank Kabler

Watson Chapel

Mrs. Lucy Quinlan
Mrs. Silas Persinger
Rev. Redman
Chas. Quinlan
Mrs. Lucia Story
Mrs. L.E. Dean
Mrs. Maude Fronk
March 10, 2011 From The Bracken County Review, November 21, 1918 Watson Chapel [cont'd]

Lee McClanahan
Milton Uselman
Howard Poe
Mrs. Lee McClanahan
Mrs. L.E. Dean
Mrs. Ella Ware
Mrs. Bertha Browning
Mrs. Bertie Slater
Mrs. Milton Uselman
Mrs. Emma Hill
Mrs. Virgie Quinlan
Mrs. L.A. McClanahan

Johnsville

Mrs. John Stairs
Harry Miller
Mrs. J.C. Jackson
Mrs. Anna Kemper
Mrs. Lucy Kinnett
Rudolph Stairs
Noah Jordan
Mrs. Noah Jordan
Clay Jordan
Everett Miller
Mrs. Everett Miller
Wilfred Cooper
Mrs. Wilfred Cooper
Mrs. C.A. Haley
Mrs. Steven Rice
Mrs. Frank Monson
Mrs. Will Haley
Earl Teegarden
O.B. Miller
Mrs. O.B. Miller
Elmo Miller
Mrs. Rupert Stairs
Miss Iva Taylor
Mrs. Ed Cooper
Nora Cooper
Mrs. Nellie Weisbrodt
Mrs. George Naugel
Mrs. Benny Jones
Elizabeth Armer
Rose Mary Martin

Hillsdale

Mrs. Joe Todd
Mrs. Paul White
Howard Berry
Wellburn Moneyhon
Mrs. Eugene Thompson
Mrs. Edwin Pumpelly
Pickett Youngman
Mrs. Pickett Youngman
Charles Strausbaugh
Bassie Littlejohn
March 17, 2011 From The Bracken County Review, November 21, 1918 Hillsdale [cont'd]

Earl Charles
Mrs. Earl Charles
P. Wheat
Mrs. P. Wheat
Joe Ulrich
B.T. Hollis
Amos Jefferson
Mrs. L.C. Henson
Maurice Henson
J.S. Orme
Mrs. J.S. Orme
Bob Jennett
Mrs. Bob Jennett
Mrs. Vester Workman
R.D. Strausbaugh
Paul White
Mrs. Paul White
Mrs. Amos Jefferson
Miss Laura Ward Cole
C.S. Thompson
Germantown

Mrs. Lucy Chinn
Joe Armbruster
G.W. Woodward
C.L. Gray
Mrs. Laura Brothers
John Poe
Miss Nannie Carpenter
Miss Alma Bravard
John R. Walton
Mrs. T.F. Tyler
Thomas Erwin
George Erwin
Dr. Condon
Wm. Bess
Mrs. Harry Jett

Milford

H. Mardis
Tom Teegarden
Mrs. John Sosby
John Sosby
Wetra Cecchenni
H.R. Coleman
Mrs. Fanny Casey
Mrs. Lawrence Garrett
March 24, 2011 From The Bracken County Review, November 21, 1918 Milford [cont'd]

John Wyatt
Wiley Galloway
Miss Bess Bradford
George C. Bradford

Bratton

Master Theodore Moreland
Mrs. Cora Ward
Wyatt Insko
Gene Insko
G.W. Insko
Mrs. A.J. Mastin
James Donaldson
Miss Thelma Ward
Mrs. Alta Ward
W.H. Hendrix
J.W. Hendrix
Bina Insko
Mrs. Fannie Bratton
Mrs. Leona Bratton
Dr. Insko
Mrs. Insko
Miss Vernon Kelly
Mrs. Sadie Paynter
L.A. Insko
Mrs. L.A. Insko
N.A. Insko
Rev. J.E. Howes
Mrs. J.E. Howes
Z. Stevenson
Mrs. Z. Stevenson

Notice

John E. Kennedy
Harry E. Kemper
Garrett A. Watson
C.G. Warner

Notice to Hunters

Chas. E. Donovan
Gabe Hamilton
Arthur Lucas
Lemuel Cummins
C.H. Tucker
J.W. Dean
March 31, 2011 From The Bracken County Review, November 21, 1918 Personals

L.J. Cook
Mrs. Wm. Poage
L.B. Corlis
Mrs. Katie Barker
Carol Barker
Mrs. Flora Thomas
Mrs. Albert Wells
William McOwen
Mrs. Mollie Flannery
L.C. Brown
Mrs. L.C. Brown
Sargent Jesse Golden
Mrs. Lewis Field
Mrs. June Staton
Logan Staton
Mrs. W.A. Bryon
B.F. Davidson
Mrs. B.F. Davidson
Mr. Randolph
Miss Jett
W.F. Blackerby
W.O. Blackerby
Mrs. W.O. Blackerby
April 7, 2011 From The Bracken County Review, November 21, 1918 Falmouth Outlook

Miss Ella Lewis
Mrs. Harry Kinney (nee Lenora Shelly)
Miss Corinne Shelly
Frank Field
Mrs. J.D. Sheehy
C.E. Robertson
Roy Mofford
Merrimann-Hinson

Joseph Lee Hinson
Miss Grace Merrimann
Rev. J.A. Davis
Mrs. Sallie B. Kirk
Joseph Hinson

This and That

Buglar Millard Moran
Geo. Wachter
Mrs. Geo Wachter
April 14, 2011 From The Bracken County Review, November 21, 1918 [cont'd] This And That

W.O. Blackerby
G.D. Parker
I.M. Jett
Thurman Hamilton
Cleveland Hamilton
Mrs. Cleveland Hamilton
Wm. Fronk
Mrs. Wm. Fronk
Elmer Jett
Rev. T.W. Barker
C.H. Keene
M.J. Hennessey
Mrs. M.J. Hennessey
Dr. Norris
J.A. Taylor
April 21, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, May 13, 1920 Sylvan Dell

Miss Bird Story
Mrs. P.B. McClanahan
Mrs. Stella Holton
Mrs. Ethel McClanahan
John Ernst
Harold McClanahan
Mrs. Lulu Clark
Ray Feagan
Mrs. Ray Feagan
W.L. Kinnett
Louis Earl Honan
Mrs. Louis Earl Honan
Isham Garrison
Mrs. Goldie Perkins
Miss Margaret Boughner
Mrs. A.L. Murray
Clay Moneyhon
Wm. Boughner
Mrs. Wm. Boughner
A.L. Murray
Jasper Clark
Mrs. Jasper Clark
Truman McClanahan
Sidney Clark

Lane Seminary

L. Bay
Henry Fleeman
Mrs. Emery Pangborn
Mrs. L.A. Insko
Mrs. George Clark
Miss Bessie Beyersdoerfer
Mary Fleeman
Miss Lizzie Fleeman
Miss Mary Fleeman
Miss Freda Keller
John Colvin
Mrs. John Colvin
B.H. Mefford
Lentel Insko
Mrs. Lentel Insko
Galen Markley
Mrs. Galen Markley
Mrs. George Keller
Mrs. M. Johnson
Vida Colvin
Fred Keller
Emmitt Buskirk
Harry Fleeman
Rhine Fleeman
P.C. Meyer
John Fleeman
Mrs. John Fleeman

Gertrude

Joe Gillespie
Mrs. Joe Gillespie
Lovell Galbraith
Charles Ware
Mrs. Charles Ware
Albert Thomas
J.J. McCracken
Jesse B. Feagan
Mrs. Jesse B. Feagan
Mrs. E.C. McCracken
Joe Schweier
Mrs. Joe Schweier
L.A. Weatherington
Mrs. L.A. Weatherington
Sam Figgins
Henry Schadle
Mrs. Henry Schadle
Fred Habermehl
Mrs. Fred Habermehl
April 28, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, May 13, 1920 [cont'd] Gertrude

Chas. Cubberly
[mother of] Chas. Cubberly
Chas. Jernagen
Mrs. Chas. Jernagen
Omar Figgins
Mrs. Omar Figgins
Joe Claypool
C.W. Weatherington
Walter Bratton
Mrs. Walter Bratton
Jacob Bauer
Mrs. Jacob Bauer
Julia Elizabeth Bauer
Mrs. C.W. Weatherington
Fred Howard
Derry Weatherington
John Tollner
Mrs. John Tollner
S.W. McCane

Locust Ford

George Blades
Freeman Browning
Mrs. Freeman Browning
John Scott
Miss Maggie Kalb
Frank Quinlan
Mrs. Frank Quinlan
C.S. Blades
Mrs. C.S. Blades
Clay Hamilton
Mrs. Clay Hamilton
Katherine Persinger
William Hargett
Silas Persinger
R.F. Hargett
Rev. Maddox
Miss Anna Browning
Miss Stella May Browning
Miss Virgie Meyers
Miss Ludie Meyers
Miss Rhoda Blades
Mrs. Lucy Quinlan
Mrs. Carry Day

Wellsburg

O.S. Poe
Mrs. O.S. Poe
John Mains
Mrs. John Mains
A.F. Monson
Mrs. A.F. Monson
Mrs. Rob Riley
Mrs. Grace Hiles
J.H. Fooks
Mrs. J.H. Fooks
May 5, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, May 13, 1920 [cont'd] Wellsburg

Br. Spring
C.W. McClanahan
Mrs. C.W. McClanahan
T.J. McClanahan
Mrs. J.C. Murray
J.O. Hutchison
Mrs. J.O. Hutchison
Mrs. S.M. McClanahan
Mrs. Frank Tharp
John Mains
Mrs. John Mains
Mrs. Gus McClanahan
Mrs. George Gander
W.N. Poe
Mrs. Jessie Slack
Bro. McKinney
Mr. Hicks
Noble Stairs
Mrs. Noble Stairs

Turtle Creek

Martha Cummins
A.B. Cummins
John Appleman
Wm. Leatham
Mrs. Wm. Leatham
Miss Alberta Leatham
Alice Marshall
Miss Mamie Cummins
Ida Cummins
John Cummins
Mrs. John Cummins
Tom Hutchison
Pearl Hutchison
Mrs. Pearl Hutchison

Big Run

Mrs. Alice Hiles
Mrs. Baxter Thackston
Temple Ernst
Mary Sharp
Mrs. Jasper Ernst
Miss Nina Connelly
Miss Temple Ernst
Miss Jewell Ernst
George Connelly
Mrs. Maude Welch
Mrs. Young
Mrs. W.M. Hutchens
Miss Lillie Hutchens
Mrs. Cleve McElfresh
Mrs. Maude Welch
Mrs. G.R. Ernst
May 12, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, May 13, 1920 Salem Ridge

Mrs. Cora Jordan
Mrs. Ed Perkins
Mrs. Earl Moyer
Mrs. Elizabeth Clos
Bryant McElfresh
Mrs. Albert Clos
Albert Clos
Cleve Smith
Mrs. Cleve Smith
Estell Moyer
Mrs. A.P. Moyer
Mrs. Melva McClanahan
Mrs. Ella Perkins
Herb Jones
Mrs. Herb Jones
Miss Gladys Graham
Will Fulton
Alva Hutchinson
Mrs. Alva Hutchinson
Leonard Perkins
Mrs. Charley Faul
Jacob Carl
Mrs. Jacob Carl
Mrs. Evans

Milford

Mrs. C.W. Mardis
Mrs. H.R. Coleman
Mrs. Wilbert Hail
Levi Moore
Herbert Hieatt
Mrs. Herbert Hieatt
G.T. Wiggins
Miss Lelia Kinney
Mrs. Wilbert Hall
Miss Anna Garrett
Miss Maude Johnson
Lawrence Garrett
Mrs. Lawrence Garrett
Mrs. Arthur Woodward
T.C. Marsh
Mrs. T.C. Marsh
Ben Fields
Mrs. Ben Fields
J.H. Marsh
Mrs. J.H. Marsh
Harry Fisher
Mrs. Mattie Duncan
Rev. Faulkner

Diamond Ridge

Miss Edna Gray
Miss Anna Holleran
Mrs. Gertrude Thackston
Mrs. Laura Gray
Miss Thelma Merrill
Mrs. Anna Bailey
Rev. J.P. Shanks
Mrs. Margaret Thackston
Mrs. Lacy Miller
Albert Gray
Mrs. Albert Gray
Fred Jones
John Stroud
May 19, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, May 13, 1920 [cont'd] Diamond Ridge

Miss Mary Wood
Miss Ruth Wood
Frank Miller
Pete Halleran
John Hones
Albert Gray
Mrs. Albert Gray
Mrs. Thomas Thackston
R.L. Bailey
Mrs. R.L. Bailey
Joe Hargett
Mrs. Joe Hargett
Lacy Miller
Stanley Thackston
Mrs. Stanley Thackston
Baxter Thackston
Mrs. Baxter Thackston
J.J. Thackston
Mrs. J.J. Thackston

Windy Hights [sic]

Mrs. Arrie Cubberly
Mrs. Mark Wells
Mrs. Rapier
Mrs. Dock Tolliver
S.W. McCane
Robert Cummins
Leland Brothers
Miss Nonie Weatherington
Miss Dulcie Weatherington
Miss Irma McCane
Ryan Cordrey
Mrs. Ryan Cordrey
Vernon Cordrey
Omer Figgins
Mrs. Omer Figgins
Dick Norris
Mrs. Dick Norris
Mrs. Home Norris
Homer Figgins
Mrs. Homer Figgins
Miss Mable Figgins

Fairview

C.R. Free
W.E. Cooper
Clair Cooper
Albert Morrison
Mrs. Albert Morrison
W.M. Haley
J.A. Haley
Mrs. J.A. Haley
Roscoe Haley
Mrs. C.A. Burriss
George Morrison
Mrs. George Morrison
Elmo Morrison
Charles Redden
Mrs. Charles Redden
W.S. Bay
Mrs. W.S. Bay
C.N. McCarty
Clade [sic] McClanahan
May 26, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, May 13, 1920
Fairview [cont'd]

Rev. Dodson
Rev. Everhart
C.A. Haley
C.W. Arnold
Geo. Ruf
J.A. Haley
W.A. W.A. Free
H.J. Bay

Germantown

Mrs. Ola French
Walter Pollock
Mrs. Walter Pollock
Luther Dixon
Mrs. Luther Dixon
Miss Audrey Dixon
Mrs. D. Owens
George Martin
Mrs. George Martin
J.W. Kabler
C.A. Keith
Miss Elizabeth Humlong
Miss Margaret Rubenacker
Fred Weiss
James E. Cook
Robert Dimmitt
John Hicks
Stanley Hill

Rocksprings

Mrs. S.D. Redden
Mrs. Lemma Galbraith
Mrs. J.C. Howard
Miss Iva Taylor
Mrs. Henry Dietz
Miss Robert (sic) Martin
Miss Ethel Martin
Prof. J.E. Wells
Mrs. Julia Davis
Nelson Day
Mrs. Nelson Day
Clarence Berry
Miss Tillie Monson
Ollie Powers
Mrs. Nelson Day
Miss Nora Laffey
Joe Claypoole
Mrs. Martin Maloney
W.M. Haley
Alva Monson
Lloyd Monson
J.M. Mains
Mrs. J.M. Mains
Miss Roberta Martin
A.F. Monson

Brooksville

Miss Jessie Metcalf
W.H. Stevenson
Mrs. W.H. Stevenson
June 2, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, May 13, 1920
Brooksville [cont'd]

Wm. Ernst
Bura Blades
M.D. Allender
Mrs. M.D. Allender
[Attorney] Hargett
[Attorney] Hennessey
J.B. Hiles
H.H. Poage
B.E. Poage
L. Bo Corlis
E.E. Corlis
Miss Mary A. Field
W.T. Price
Miss E. Lillian Smith
Crystal Smith

County Court

J.C. Murray
Dennis O'Bryan
Edgar Story
A.L. Murray
M.A. Sellers
W.J. Sellers
H.R. Pickrell
Lewis Charles
Wm. Hook
Jasper Valandingham
Mrs. Jasper Valandingham
H.L. Corlis
Mrs. Ella Carpenter
C.W. Taylor
Mrs. C.W. Taylor
Judge Pfansteil

June 9, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, May 13, 1920 [cont'd] James D. Keith
Dr. Will Wallin
 
June 16, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, May 13, 1920 [cont'd] James D. Keith
Dr. E.E. Corlis
Sheriff Carl J. Ernst
Deputy Geo. Gibson
Deputy J.A. Thompson



County Court Clerk J.A. Moneyhon
Deputy County Court Clerk Mr. Dodson
County Attorney Bates Harrison
County Judge Everett Pfansteil
Governor Morrow
Judge Gibson


June 23, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, May 13, 1920 [cont'd] Local Happenings

Richard Gerhard
Mrs. Harry H. Calvert
W.W. Sydell
Mrs. Allen
Rev. Allen
Peter G. Thomson
Charles A. Hinsch
Herman A. Bayless
Mrs. J.J. Fagan
Mrs. J.E. Williams
Mrs. Steen
Miss Ethel Best
Miss Bessie Curtis
Miss Hattie Armer
Grover Delisle
John Delisle
Dimmitt Griffith [farm]
Mrs. Elizabeth Uselman
J.W. USelman
Mrs. George Cossens
Wm. Shofstall
Dr. Taulbee
Raymond Shofstall

June 30, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, May 13, 1920 [cont'd] Mrs. J. Charles Smith
Miss Myrtle Slack
James F. Slack
Albert [Slack]
Dr. C.R. Rice
Mrs. J.E. Wright
Miss Dorothy [Wright]
Mrs. Galbraith
Mrs. Chas. Rice
Mrs. Garrett Kerans
Mrs. Ben Harbeson
Mrs. Roy Harvie
Mrs. Billie Reynolds
Miss Carolyn Taylor
Miss Dorothy Wright
Mrs. [sic] Charles Chaplin
Gloria Swanson



Crane Wilbur
Alice Kate Field
Alice Atherton
Anna Mary Jones
Dora Lay_? [torn page]
Margaret McKinley
Elizabeth Bernadenta Sweeney
Glenn Clark
George Bengal
Steven Walter
Wm. Eichhorn
Edgar Hargett
Charles O'Bryan
Earl Riley
Wm. Davis
Miss Edith Moneyhon



July 7, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, May 13, 1920 [cont'd] The American Legion

Herbert M. Hill [Post No. 125]
Dr. C.R. Rice
Joe Federer
Will Rankins
Allan C. Robertson
Theo. Galloway
James Danahe
Ray Wood
Arlie Bravard
Ralph Y. Hill
George Martin
Wlbur Mains
Oval [sic] Hardy
M. Edgington
Russell Lee
Joe Schwierer
Verner Mains


Notice

M.J. Edgington
James H. Edwards
C.E.Bradford

Marriages
Mrs. Henrietta Gilham
Mrs. Venie L. Jarman
Arthur H. Bamforth

Deaths

Mrs. L.H. Drake
Mis Jennie Day
Mark Day
Mrs. Ann Shofstall

Personal Notes

Miss Ella Clark
Oscar Veach
Mrs. Oscar Veach

July 14, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, May 13, 1920 [cont'd] Personal Notes [cont'd]

Charles Houch
R.P. Hamilton
Mrs. R.P. Hamilton
Mrs. Pauline Scweitzer
Mrs. James Shay
Cliff Brown
Mrs. Cliff Brown
Mrs.Joe Haer
Mrs. C.C. Kirk
Mrs. .J. Byar
J.T. Holton
Mrs. J.T. Holton
G.W. Harrison
Mrs. G.W. Harrison
Charles Turner
Charles Brothers
Mrs. Charles Brothers
B.W. Chipman
Mrs. Cord Ellis
Mrs. Fanny Hay
Miss Verna Bess
Miss Cozetta Bess
Paul O'Neal
Miss Mary Mains
Mrs. Sterl Cummins
Julius Schweitzer
obert Work
W.A. Work
T.A. Erwin
Mrs. Nettie Hamilton
J.S. Johnson
Mrs. J.S. Johnson
A. Scoutein
Mrs. A. Scoutein
Alex Reese
Mrs. M. Schweitzer
Mrs. Frank Schweitzer
Mrs. Roy Edgington
Clarence Watkins
F.L. Powers
Mrs. C.E. Robertson

July 21, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, May 13, 1920 [cont'd] Personal Notes [cont'd]

Daniel Simmerman
Mrs. Daniel Simmerman
Mrs. Than Yates, Jr.
W.S. Lytle
Mrs. Raymond McNutt
Mrs. W.J. Moloney
J.P. Robertson
Mrs. J.P. Robertson
Mrs. C.E. Robertson
Harry Moorfield
Mrs. Harry Moorfield
C.S. Brown
Mrs. C.S. Brown
Howard Hamilton
Mrs. Howard Hamilton
Mrs. Richard Fichter
Mike Sweeney
Mrs. Mike Sweeney
Mrs. T.D. O'Neal
Mrs. James Broshears
George Schweitzer
Mrs. George Schweitzer
Mark Miller
Wiley Miller
Miss Fanny Miller
Miss Lulu Miller
Mrs. Howard A. Thomas
Prof. V.B. Scott
Miles Wilson
Mrs. Lizzie Wilson
Miss Lucy Wilson
H.A. Ellis
Mrs. H.A. Ellis
William Ellis
Miss Millie Caden
J.E. Wright
Robert Hay
Cord Ellis
Fred T. Cramer
Mrs. Fred T. Cramer
Captain G.A. Cramer
Mrs. G.A. Cramer
Jesse Daniels
Mrs. Jesse Daniels
James Uselman
Mrs. Elizabeth Uselman

July 28, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, May 13, 1920 [cont'd] Personal Notes [cont'd]

Mrs. M. Helvey
Mrs. Lou Drake
Roland Steele
Jed Fraysure
Mrs. Jed Fraysure
J.C. Field
Archie Darlington
Albert Latham
Mrs. Albert Latham
W.D. Latham
Milton Uselman
Mrs. Milton Uselman
Maurice Snedaker
Mrs. Maurice Snedaker
Ed Lang
Mrs. Ed Lang
Mrs. Kate Walter
Mark Wells
C.E. Dean
Mrs. Lewis Lea
Mrs. John Hasier
Wm. Smith
Mrs. Wm. Smith
Mrs. Ida Daum
R.L. Brierly
Wm. Shinkle
George Drahman
Miss Marie Schweitzer
Mrs. Winifred McKinney
[Miss] Margaret McKinney
H.G. Cann
Mrs. H.G. Cann
Mrs. Henry Curtis
Miss Ethel Poe
Miss Erry [sic] Poe
Mrs. J.C. Laughlin
Mrs. F.P. Mains

August 4, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, May 13, 1920 [cont'd] Personal Notes [concluded]

Mrs. Melissa Mains
Miss Mary Mains
Archie Mains
Mrs. Archie Mains
W.R. Walton
Claude Taylor
Mrs. Claude Taylor
Ralph Taylor
Mrs. Ralph Taylor
Henry Walter Taylor
Mrs. B.F. Powers
Miss Julia Wegner
Mrs. R.L. Carr
Mrs. A.L. Stidham (Anna Nell Taylor)
H.W Taylor
Mrs. H.W. Taylor
W.W. Minter
Earl Hill

Teachers Examination/Notices
Nannie Hancock
J.E. Wright
"The Old Boude Home"

August 11, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, April 13, 1944 The Thompson Family, Publ.
Tidbits of Kentucky Folklore
For a Rainy Day

No individuals mentioned
 
August 18, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, April 13, 1944 The Thompson Family, Publ.
Tidbits of Kentucky Folklore
For a Rainy Day

No individuals mentioned (concluded)
 
August 25, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, April 13, 1944 News from Brooksville and Germantown

Miss Margie Turner
Miss Ruth Stout
Mrs. Gretta Rouse
Mrs. M.T. Langley
Mrs. Edward McGuire
Mrs. A.R. Langley
Mrs. J.E. Howell
Mrs. W.B. Wallin
Mrs. Robert Poage
Rev. J.A. Estep
Miss Carolyn Moorehead
Dale Scott
Mrs. George Weimer
Mrs. Joe Norris
Mrs. John Metcalf
Miss Christine Brewer
Mrs. Thomas Haley
Mrs. Maxie Moyer
Mrs. Harold Lambert
Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Weaver
Mrs. Richard Jett
Mr. and Mrs. John Ware
Mr. and Mrs. Pat Thomas
Mr. and Mrs. Wilbur Insko
Mr. and Mrs. Ed Haley
Paul Collins
Sue Mary [Collins]

September 1, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, April 13, 1944 [cont'd] News from Brooksville and Germantown

Miss Elizabeth Connors
William Connors
Mrs. William Connors
Mrs. Arnold Insko
Mrs. Maude Beckett
Craig Fenner
Mrs. Craig Fenner
Mrs. Henry Moyer
Junior Reese
Miss Virginia Mofford
Miss Glenna Jones
Mrs. Adrian Jones
Jimmie Jones
Miss Mary Margaret Ross
Mrs. Albert Ross
Miss Margie Hester
Elda Hester
Mrs. Elda Hester
C.W. Haley
Mrs. C.W. Haley
Jerry Weaver
Mrs. Jerry Weaver
Pvt. Albert Perkins
Bert Perkins
Mrs. Bert Perkins
Ralph Hardy
Mrs. Ralph Hardy
Marion Hardy
Mrs. Marion Hardy
Miss Doris Kabler
Hargett [sisters]
"Buster" Rumford
Mrs. "Buster" Rumford
Tom Kinney
Mrs. Tom Kinney
Miss Martha Mae Ranson
Johnny Downard
Mrs. Johnny Downard
Mrs. Charles Hedges
Mrs. J.E. Rudd
Mrs. Calvert Case
Mrs. Mary Ring
Miss Anna Elizabeth Hargett
Swinford Pope
Grant Jacobs
Mrs. Grant Jacobs
Elisha Walton
M.W. Dickey
Mrs. M.W. Dickey
Miss Ruth Dickey
Mrs. Charles Marsh
Mrs. Raymond Holland


September 8, 2011 From The Bracken Chronicle, April 13, 1944 Milford [concluded]
Tidbits of Kentucky Folklore

Roy Hedge
Mrs. Roy Hedge
Bob Howard
Mrs. Bob Howard
Leland Moore
Everett Moore
Mrs. Everett Moore
W.C. Hall
Mrs. W.C. Hall
Mrs. Sallie Hall
Dan Garrett
Mrs. Dan Garrett
Mrs. Ida B. Fields
Edgar Fields
Fennell Fields
Mrs. Fennell Fields
Irvin Moore
Mrs. Irvin Moore
Joe Moore
Mrs. Joe Moore
Mrs. Vada Culp
Mrs. Calvin Woodward
Mrs. Ben Cummins
Robert Field
Mrs. Robert Field
J.C. Brough
Mrs. J.C. Brough
George Brough
Mrs. George Brough
H.R. Coleman
Mrs. H.R. Coleman

Piece from Hello

The Grange home
Will McCracken
Romie [store]

September 22, 2011 From The Bracken County News, May 1, 1952 Food Sale

Fenner [food market]
 
September 29, 2011 From The Bracken County News, May 1, 1952 Personal & Social

Roy B. Kinney
Mrs. Roy B. Kinney
Harry Kinney
Mrs. Harry Kinney
Walter Kinney
Mrs. Walter Kinney
Cliff Price
Mrs. Cliff Price
Mrs. Gale Redden
Lidville Walsh
Mrs. Lidville Walsh
George Meyer
Mrs. George Meyer
Graydon Elrod
Mrs. Graydon Elrod
Miss Lizzie Fleeman
Robert Meyer
Mrs. Robert Meyer
Norbert Schellenberger
Mrs. Norbert Schellenberger
Miss Edith Meyer
Pickett Youngman
Larry Wayne Youngman
Nicholas Youngman
Harry Case
Mrs. Retta Hull
Mrs. Al Armstrong
Virgil Watson
Mrs. Virgil Watson
Wm. H. Breeze
Mrs. W.T. Breeze
Ben Cummins
Mrs. Ben Cummins
Haus [lumber]
Wood [lumber]
Todd [grocery]
Kern [repair shop]
E.M. Fronk [iron & woodwork]
Galloway [electric]
Story [hatchery]
Marvin High
Mrs. Marvin High
Clarence High
Mrs. Clarence High

October 6, 2011 From The Bracken County News, May 1, 1952 Personal & Social [contd]

Orville Fields
J.W. Colvin
Mrs. J.W. Colvin
Melvin Metzger
Mrs. Melvin Metzger
Lawrence Metzger
Mrs. Lawrence Metzger
Cpl. John V. Metzger
Mrs. Ray Meyer
Mrs. Julia Pierce
Mary Patricia [Meyer]
Rosemary Gilligan
Beverly Gilligan
Carol Gilligan
Mrs. H.W. Moore
Mrs. John Haggard
Mrs. Dale Scott
Mrs. Robert A. Poage
Mrs. Chas. Whitehead
Miss Lillian Hixson
Mrs. W.L. Knuckles, Jr.
Mrs. E.C. Fenner
Mrs. Richard Wills
Mrs. Wm. Gilligan
Miss Rosemary Lundrigan
Master Jerry Power
Roy K. Perkins
Mrs. Roy K. Perkins
Dave Perkins
James Sutton
Mrs. James Sutton
Dorothy Ann Sutton
Robert Edwards
Mrs. Robert Edwards
Robert Lee Edwards
Roy Sutton
Mrs. Roy Sutton
Mrs. June Hamilton
Porter Wells
Mrs. Porter Wells
Ernest Rumford
Mrs. Ernest Rumford
Albert Brown
Mrs. Albert Brown

October 13, 2011 From The Bracken County News, May 1, 1952 D.A.R. Chapter

Mrs. John D. McKibben
Mrs. J.E. Robertson
Mrs. Lewis Wolfe
Mrs. Wm. Lovell
Mrs. W.T. Breeze
Mrs. William Reynolds
Mrs. John D. McKibben
Mrs. W.B. Smoot
Mrs. Wm. Reynolds
Mrs. W.B. Wallin
Mrs. Wall Bacon
Mrs. H.A. MacAdam
Mrs. Joe Norris
Mrs. R.A. Poage
Mrs. R.E. Weisbrodt
Mrs. J.E. Robertson
Hindman [settlement school]
Mrs. John Parker
Mrs. W.H. Hough, III
Mrs. Burnham Day
Mrs. H.H. Metcalfe
Mrs. A. Robbins
Mrs. Mary Lona Reese
Miss Jennie Buchanan

Little Women Homemakers Meeting

Mrs. Robert Taylor
Mrs. Broadus Feagen
Mrs. Prewitt Paynter
Miss Lilliam Hixson

October 20, 2011 From The Bracken County News, May 1, 1952 Little Women Homemakers Meeting [contd]

Mrs. Bill Willman
Mrs. Kenneth Jett
Mrs. Calvin Woodward
Mrs. Henry Moorhead
Mrs. W.C. Klee
Mrs. Robert Poe
Mrs. Cecil Pinckard
Mrs. Harold Wood
Sandra [Wood]
Mrs. Louis Power
Mrs. Leo Lewis
Mrs. Harold Jacobs
Mrs. Marvin Cooper
Mrs. James Brooks
Mrs. Ralph Burke
Mrs. Paynter
Mrs. Taylor
Mrs. Feagan
Miss Elizabeth Gibson
Miss Hixson

Bracken Soldier Wins Citation

Corporal John V. Metzger
Russell E. Macy, Capt.
Lawrence Metzger
Mrs. Lawrence Metzger

Augusta School Notes

W.H. Hanson
Dr. Lyman V. Ginger
Rev. Frank M. May
Emma French
Rosemary Swanger
Charlotte Fagan
John White
Juanita Haley
James Martin
John Thornbury
Paul Mefford
Edith Todd
Betty Jo Ulrich
Roy King, Jr.
Russell Richey, Jr.
Eva Marie Habermuehl
Shirley Appleman
Myrl Conley
Loretta Shanahan
Phyllis Kelsch

October 27, 2011 From The Bracken County Unusual Occurrences, ed. Caroline R. Miller The Legend of Betty's Well

Adam Shrofe [Srouf]
Hannah Wood
Nancy Shrofe
Amos Shrofe
Elizabeth (Betsy) Shrofe
Sebastian Shrofe
Mary Shrofe
Sarah Shrofe
Robert Boothe
Betsy Boothe [mountain]
Adam Shrofe [grandson]
Chester Bryant
November 3, 2011 From The Bracken County News, May 1, 1952 Augusta News

Geo. Weimer, Jr.
Mrs. George Fields
Mrs. Delores Kattine
Mrs. Garnet Weatherington
Joe McCracken
Ben McCracken
Mrs. Ben McCracken
Mrs. R.J. Kaufman
Mrs. Olga Krause
Charles Thornbury
Mrs. Charles Thornbury
J.D. Thornbury
Mrs. Ada Johnson
Augustus Robbins
Mrs. Augustus Robbins
Dr. Charles Work
Mrs. Charles Work
Mrs. Hattie Work
Miss Helen Todd
Sam Todd
Mrs. Sam Todd
Mrs. George S. Weimer
Mrs. Clyde Meyer
John Scott
Mrs. Lynn McKibben
McCarty, Metcalfe & Poage [ambulance svc]
Pfc. Clayborne Ellis
Dillard Ellis
Mrs. Bartie Cox
Miss Mareen Taylor
Roy L. Taylor
Mrs. Roy L. Taylor
Miss Eva Marie Habemuehl
Miss Juanita Haley
Mrs. Bertha Flarity
Judge Silas Jacobs
Miss Peggy Reese
John W. Reese
Mrs. John W. Reese
November 10, 2011 From The Bracken County News, May 1, 1952 [concluded] Augusta News

Geo. Weimer, Jr.
Miss Ann Ward
John L. Ward
Mrs. John L. Ward
Miss Evelyn Power
Russell Power
Mrs. Russell Power
Henry Moorhead
Mrs. Henry Moorhead
Miss Margery Flannery
Thomas Flannery
Mrs. Thomas Flannery
Irvin Federer
Joseph H. Federer
Mrs. Joseph H. Federer
Leo Dice
Mrs. Leo Dice
B.W. McCracken
Mrs. B.W. McCracken
Miss Theresa Welte
Fred Welte
Mrs. Fred Welte
Mrs. Garnett Howard
Bartley Poage
Mrs. Rena Lee Poage
Mrs. Ada Johnson
Miss Gale Johnson
Thomas Edward Mott
George T. Taylor
Mrs. George T. Taylor
Roy Lach
Mrs. Roy Lach
George Taylor
Leota Morris
Rev. Marimon
Otto Lach
Miss Amanda Blades
Mrs. Otto Lach
Leonard Taylor
Raymond Taylor
Cornelia Taylor
Ermah Taylor
Robert Taylor [grandson]
Allen Moorhead
Mrs. Allen Moorhead
Leah Rees
Leila Moorhead [dec'd]
Miss Yerba Moorhead
Mrs. Alice Vennefron
Mrs. John A. Downard
Gladys Moorhead
Mrs. Mildred Ransom
November 17, 2011 From This Week Magazine Cincinnati Inquirer, April 6, 1944

Carolyn Clark
Wally Boren
"Horseneck" Sholtz
Mrs. Pfc. Annie Sholtz
 
November 24, 2011 From The Bracken County News November 28, 1974

No names

 
December 1, 2011 From The Bracken County News November 25, 1999

Clyde Parker
Edna Parker

 
December 8, 2011 From The Bracken County News November 25, 1999

Lenoxburg, cont'd
Clyde Parker
Edna Parker
Samuel B. Lenox
Myer's [General Store]
Roy Reed
Napoleon McGill
George Rindsberg
Terry Clos
McCarty [family]
Hobb [family]
Wallace [family]

December 15, 2011 From The Bracken County News November 25, 1999

Lenoxburg cont'd Clyde Parker
Edna Parker
Hobb [family], store
A.J. Hobbs
McCarty Hancock [store]
F.F. Wallace
Ray Wolfe
Mrs. Ray Wolfe
Rick Taylor
Charles McCarty
McCarty & Metcalfe [funeral home]
Jed McClanahan


December 22, 2011 From The Voice of Villa Hills December 2010

Blessed Christmas
 
December 29, 2011 From The Bracken County News 1951-1959

Happy Holidays-Happy New Year
 
2010 Editions
Edition Date Subject Names Names
January 7, 2010 From a Scrapbook given to
the Bracken County Historical Society
Woodruff and Fury [Store]
Russell Power
Edythe Power
Charlie Fields
Herbert Fields
James Sutton
Calvin Perkins
Elizabeth Sutton
Betty Seals
Virginia Case
Anna Maude Sutton
Joe Case
Leroy Poe
Marion Norris
Margie Turner
Wilma Turner
Alberta Turner
Jean Ernest
Thorn Ernest
Ruby Sutton
Bernard Ruf
Guerney Perkins
Stanley Poe
Loraine Ruf
Louise Ernest
O.D. Perkins
Carl Clark
Sammy Cummins
Melvin Perkins
Stevie Cummins
Edsel Cummins
Patsy Cummins
Marjorie West
Ruby Clark
J.B. Woods
Leroy Warner
Catherine Jones
Gladys Poe
Dorothy Day
John William Ernest
Corlis Earl Jordan
Virgie Clark
Merwin McCane
John C. Woodward
Albert H. Sroufe
William H. Gibson
Charles T. Kurtz
John T. Morris
O.L. Grigson
P.T. Cook
B.F. McAtee
James A. Thompson
Thomas W. Cummins
George B. Kinney
James H. Ware
A.H. Brooks
Charles H. Kinney
John R. Feagan
H.E. Wood

January 14, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, November 26, 1936
Kathryn Carlisle, ed.


 

January 21, 2010 From The Augusta Telegraph, October 5, 1833 John C. Mullay, ed.
Asberry Savage
Thomas Reeder
James Savage
J.F. Powers
Maj. Thompson
Capt. J. Culp
John F. Fleming
James T. Boude
George B. Staggs
John Reilly
E.F. Matthews
J.B. Clark
D.S. Donaldson
R.D. Stockton
E. Larkin
James Lodwick
Brobert Chalfont
Rev. Tomlinson
Rev. Bascom
Rev. Fielding
Ref. McCown
W.T.T. Buckner
Duvall P. Cooke
L.C.P. Cowper
Samuel F. Givens
Roswell F. Howard
Solomon Howard
Charles A. Jones
James M. Kyle
Wm. S. Lovington
Louis Polk
George Robinson
Wm Schoolfield
B.H. Spyker
W.H. Steward
George R. Waters
Robert Whitehead
January 28, 2010 From a Scrapbook given to
the Bracken County Historical Society
Bill Bishop Collection
Sometime Ago

Thompson and Walton [store]
E.L. Pollack
Joe Kitz Walton
Joe Walton, Jr.
Harry Tucker
Harvey Pinckard
George Bradbury
Ed Thompson
Walter Pollack
George Case
W.O. Blackerby
Verna Blackerby McGuire
Ed McGuire
R. Sharon Moore
Charles Hedgecock
C.O. McClanahan
Johnny Perkins
Charles Morrison
W.F. Case
Mrs. W.F. Case
Berdie Hedgecock Klaver
Vergie McKinney
Preston Perkins
Joseph Brothers
Woodrow Clark
Jesse Florer
Stanley Fraysure
Eugene Brothers
Paul Perkins
Alexander Perkins
Feddie [Freddie] Bradford Naugle
Lattie Moore Spence
Mabel Moore Grigson
Lettie Perkins Mardis
Ethel King
Erma Sroufe
Geraldine Hampton Jacobs
Kate Moore Evans
Ruie French Shields
May Perkins Figgins
Elizabeth Brown Hitt
Alice King Rowland
Ruby King Strickler
Mary Catherine Peddicord Bowles
Philip Bradford
Lydia Clark Bishop
Birdie Hedgecock Klaber
Lillian Brothers Swango
Susanna Monson
Florine French Haley
Anna Florer Buckley
Dolores Hedgecock Curtis
Merwin King McCane
Vannie Florer
Parker Peddicord
Ramond Bradford
Eugene Florer
Johnnie Perkins
Estill Flore [Florer]
Charles Peddicord
Eugene Hampton
Sant Moore
Fred Florer
Edna Breeze Hedgecock
February 4, 2010 From The Kentucky Post, September 8, 1986
Pieces of the Past, by Jim Reis

William Bracken
Gen. John Payne
Simon Kenton
 
February 11, 2010 From The Kentucky Post, September 8, 1986
Pieces of the Past, by Jim Reis

John Boude
Whitfield Craig
 
February 18, 2010 From The Kentucky Post, September 8, 1986
Pieces of the Past, by Jim Reis

William Woodward
Joel Woodward
Rep. David Brooks
Israel Foster
 

February 25, 2010 From The Kentucky Post, September 8, 1986
Pieces of the Past, by Jim Reis

John Gregg Fee
John G. Hanson
Col. Basil Duke
William T. Casto
Col. Leonidas Metcalfe
 
March 4, 2010 From The Kentucky Post, September 8, 1986
Pieces of the Past, by Jim Reis

Col. Joshua Taylor Bradford
Dr. Ephraim McDowell
 

March 11, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, April 30, 1936
A Slight Mistake

A.V. Goodpasture, Jr.

First in Kentucky

by Martha G. Ray
Susannah Boone
Daniel Boone
Samuel Henderson
Elizabeth Calloway
Fannie Calloway Henderson
William Pogue
Capt. John McMurtry
Elijah Craig
Dr. Thomas Walker
March 18, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, April 30, 1936
First in Kentucky

James Van Meter
Dr. Thomas Walker
"Walter"
[Daniel] Boone
William Grinstead
John Williams
John Salling
J.W. Crumbaugh

Old Timer Talks

Mrs. Louise O'Neill
Gibbons [family]
William Orr
Mrs. Gibbons
Buckner [family]


March 25, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, April 30, 1936
Recalls the Old Days
in Augusta


J.W. Crumbaugh
Orr [Family]
Mrs. Lauderbach
Wm. Gibbons
Puss (Mary) Gibbons
L.P. Knoedler
J.P. Reese
N.J. Stroube
Clay Coburn
Billy Mingua
Sue Winter




Fallon [Sisters]
Samantha Taylor
Lou Hamilton
Gertrude Decoursey
Lizzie Decoursey
Maggie Curren
James Curren
Leslie Manning
Bob Minor
Garner A. Pollin
Mr. Pollitt
Mary Gibbons



April 1, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, February 24, 1938
News of Sixty Years Ago As told by The Chronicle, In Days Gone By

James Kinney
Silas Bradford
John S. Orr
Hon. John W. Menzies
Hon. George D. Perkins
Hon. J.S. Boyd
George B. Poage
James A. McCane
George L. Bradford
E.H. Kilpatrick
C.C. Robertson
Evan L. Winter
James W. Staton
A.C. Armstrong
F.W. Allen
H.M. Hargett
George W. Lytle


J.R. Minor
George T. Kearns
W.V. Waldon
N.J.___
W.G. Bradford
P.B. Orr
S.W. McKibben
John Ammer
J.E. Armer
G.W. Moneyhon
C.C. Coburn
Hon. F.C. Cleveland
Rev. R.V. Valentine
Rev. J.M. Evans
Rev. W.R. Walton
Rev. J.S. Felix
Rev. J.E. Wright
Rev. Father Ostlenbenberg
Rev. W.H. Tiller
Rev. J.B. Coleman
Dr. M.W. Steen
Dr. T.G. Dennis

April 8, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, February 24, 1936 [sic]
News of Sixty Years Ago As Told By The Chronicle, In Days Gone By [conclusion]

[ed. note: businesses] Bradley and Corburn
W.J. Rankins
McCormick and Dunbar
Reese, Kearn & Co.
N.J. Stroube
R.B. Powers
L.P. Knoedler
Star Clothing
Hall and Berwanger
Ritter
McCane Co.
Mason Warehouse
S.W. McKibben
R. Brockman
Len Whitmeyer
John Cablish
J.R. Wilson
Geo. L. Bradford
G.W. Moneyhon and Bro.
A.N. Myers
Dr. R.L. Howard
J.J. & T.S. Bradford
W.B. McCormick
R.D. Hobday
Whitaker & Minor


John S. Orr
F.L. Cleveland
John H. Boude
T.H. Soward
Hon. W.W. Orr
C.W. Taylor
Jimmie Stroube
W.J. Mingua
Mr. Vaness
Mattie Talieferro
Lizzie Best
Ludie Byar
Eddie Byar
Willie Talieferro
Lizzie Crum
Kittie Best
N. Talieferro
Corwin Byar
Herman Linss
__Best
Willie Byar
Ionia Byar
Mary Byar
Mollie Mitchell
Maggie Byar
Lewis Linss
F.H. Crosby

April 15, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, March 24, 1938
Do You Remember Augusta's Big Day?

Gov. W.O. Bradley
Armstrong Brothers and Co.
J.W. Crumbaugh
S.I. Winter
W.A. Fields
W.G. Knoedler
Ellsworth Yates





Charles Turner
L.P. Knoedler
Ben Harbeson
A.E. Rankin
Judge John H. Boude



April 22, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, March 24, 1938
Do You Remember Augusta's Big Day? [cont'd]

L.P. Knoedler
James A. Powers
J.I. Winter
F.A. Neider
G.A. Reese
George Reese
S. Frankmann
Hamilton and Steifvaters [grocers]
Armstrong Brothers and Co.
G.J. Daum
G.W. Moneyhon Co.
John Reeser
M. Fred Bouder
A.E. Rankins
Elmo Hamilton
John Burger



April 29, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, March 24, 1938
Do You Remember Augusta's Big Day? [cont'd]

J.E. Dunbar
Ammer Bros. [merchants]
George Given
John O'Neill
George Weimer
Lotha Smith
W.N. Evans
Miss Bonnie Neider
Wilbur Steen
S.D. Crumbaugh
F.M. Fulkerson
P.B. Powers [dry goods]
Reynolds and List [merchants]
E.G. McMath
W.E. Allen
Mrs. M. Russell



May 6, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, March 24, 1938
Do You Remember Augusta's Big Day? [cont'd]

Wm. McKibben
Jas. E. McKibben
Capt. J.T. Armer
T.D. Ryan
Len Wittmeirer
 
May 13, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, March 24, 1938
Do You Remember Augusta's Big Day? [cont'd]

Charles Rankin
Mr. Daum
Governor W.O. Bradley
Hon. T.F. Marshall
Hon. John B. Clark
J.E. Thompson
J.W. Thompson
E. Thompson
Mrs. J.N. Lauderbach
Mrs. Newt Dickerson
Mrs. William Dickerson



May 20, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, March 31, 1938
Do You Remember Augusta's Big Day? [cont'd]

L.P. Knoedler
Dr. T.S. Bradford
Wm. B. Allen
Wm. McCane
John Orr
J.P. Reese
J.R. Minor
High Foley
Mrs. Marion Louderbach



May 27, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, March 31, 1938
Do You Remember Augusta's Big Day? [cont'd]

Judge Boude
Philip Buckner
J.S. Bradley
Dickerson Norris
Mr. Ludwig
Thomas Brashers
 


June 3, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, March 31, 1938
Do You Remember Augusta's Big Day? [cont'd]

Daniel Hutchinson
Robert Scholfield
P.S. Blades
Mrs. Sallie Bradford
James Armstrong
Martin Marshall
Thomas Armstrong
Arthur Thome
Phillip Buckner
Rev. J. Finley
Owen W. Fishback



June 10, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, March 31, 1938
Do You Remember Augusta's Big Day? [cont'd]

Rev. John Collins
George C. Lightfoot
Martin Rutter
Marcus Lindsey
Judge Boude
George Green
Theodore Powers
Jane Diltz
Watson Diltz
Watson Porter Diltz
Rebecca Diltz



June 17, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, April 3, 1938
Do You Remember Augusta's Big Day? [cont'd]

Watson Porter Diltz
Rebecca Wright Veach
Abram Diltz
Thomas Diltz
Joe Diltz
J.C. Diltz
Jane Diltz
George Green
Bettie Diltz
Rev. George W. Coons
Mary Diltz
D.P. Boude
Ella Diltz
J. Edwin Mitchell
Ada Diltz
John W. Robbins
Lou Diltz
W.P. Coons
Mrs. Laura Mayo Slade
Peter Mayo



June 24, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, April 7, 1938
Do You Remember Augusta's Big Day? [cont'd]

Watson Porter Diltz
Isaac Diltz
Milton Diltz
Captain Phillip Buckner
Miss Daniels


 
July 1, 2010 America The Beautiful Katherine Lee Bates
Samuel E. Ward


 
July 8, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, April 7, 1938
Do You Remember Augusta's Big Day? [cont'd]

Phillip Buckner
Mrs. Wm. Orr, Sr.
Taliaferro [family]
Marshall [family]
Armstrong [family]
Doniphan [family]
Gibbons [family]
Backerby (sic) [family]
Knoedler [family]

 
July 15, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, April 7, 1938
(Originally from 1897)

Phillip Buckner
John Champ Clark
Susan Bucker
Mrs. L.P. Knoedler
Mrs. W.A. Gibbons
Mr. Taliaferro
Mrs. Taliaferro
William Orr, Sr.
Phillip Buckner Orr
John S. Orr
Susan Buckner Orr
Thomas S. Orr
Mrs. Marion Louderbach
Hon. A.C. Armstrong
Mrs. B.S. Craig
Thomas Buckner
Hon W.G. Blackerby
Dr. J.O. Blackerby
Hon T.F. Marshall
W.C. Marshall
General Burbage
July 22, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, April 7, 1938
(Originally from 1897) [cont'd]

Vachel Weldon, Jr.
Vachel Weldon, Sr.
Cynthia Moorie
E.J. Morgan
James Boyland
 
July 29, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, April 14, 1938
(Originally from 1897) [cont'd]

Dr. Wm. Clauser
Miss Florence Dill
T.D. Ryan
Mrs. Lusby
A.J. Jones
Isaac Jones
[Dover Messenger Editor] Curran
Governor Bradley
Dr. Bradford
Martin Marshall
John Marshall
August 5, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, April 28, 1938
Do You Remember Augusta's Big Day?

Martin Marshall
Thomas A. Marshall
William C. Marshall
Thornton F. Marshall
Nicholas T. Marshall
Dr. George W. Mackie
Eliza Mackie
T.F. Marshall
James Armstrong
George Doniphan
August 12, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, April 28, 1938
Augusta's Big Day [conclusion]

George Doniphan
Andrew Doniphan
Joseph Doniphan
Laban T. Bradford
Dr. Johnson A. Bradford
Dr. T.J. Bradford
General Grant
James W. Armstrong
August 19, 2010 From The Bracken County Review, April 8, 1920
Births

Charles Donohoe
Mrs. Charles Donohoe
Mary McTamieny
Phillis Laone
Dewey Perkins
Mrs. Dewey Perkins
Mona Redden
Acie Perkins
Mrs. Acie Perkins
Mildred Louise Perkins
Dr. B.F. Workman
Ed Perkins
Mrs. Ed Perkins
Dr. W.B. Wallin





Germantown

Maurice L. Collins
Miss Bula Collins
Rev. Calkins
Miss Blanche Owens
C. Audrick Owens
Mrs. C. Audrick Owens
Egbert Hinson
Bryant Byers
Ward Wallingford
Glen Wallingford
Will Norris
Mrs. Will Norris
Mrs. Homer Norris
Mrs. John Dixon
Mrs. Finch
Max Middleman
Miss Mollie Cohen
George Erwin
Mrs. George Scott
Miss Rhoda Hemminger
Mrs. Walker Tucker
Miss Joe Coughlin
Tom Coughlin
August 26, 2010 From The Bracken Co. Review, April 8, 1920
Johnsville

Chas. Miller
M.B. Miller
Miss Elizabeth Stairs
Miss Alberta Hiles
Hobart Lytle
Miss Liddia Lytle
Easton Miller
Harry Taylor
Dexter Meyer
Miss Martha Miller
Gus Fury
Jim McKee
Aron Cooper
Walter Haley
W.C. Miller
Mrs. Steve Rice
Mrs. McClanahan




Raymond McNutt
Earl Teegarden
Ray Yelton
Mrs. Garrett Watson
Miss Weisbrodt
A.C. Weisbrodt
Earl Teegarden
Mrs. Jerry Martin
Mrs. Ab Rice
Johnson Coleman
Hilery Blades
Johnson Coleman
Gaston Reese
Tom Gleason
Mrs. Tom Gleason
Cliff Brown
Mrs. Cliff Brown
Henry Monson
Elmo Conley
Maggie McClanahan
Marie Reese
September 2, 2010 From The Bracken Co. Review, April 28, 1920 [cont'd.]
Powersville

Mrs. Hallie Cummins
J.W. Nesbit
Mrs. J.W. Nesbit
Mrs. L.A. Insko
W.E. Coleman
Mrs. W.E. Coleman
Herbert McKinney
Mrs. Herbert McKinney
John Clark
Mrs. John Clark
Mrs. Hilman Hamilton
Mrs. Lee Grulle
Miss Ann Downard
Jerry Dodson
Mrs. Jerry Dodson
Gilbert Dodson
Albert Dodson
Gladys Coleman
Ilene Coleman
Nick Johnson
Mrs. Nick Johnson
Mrs. Gernie Cummins
Mrs. Cora Cell
Mrs. Hilman Hamilton
Miss Alice Kinney
Miss Gertrude Kinney
Miss Nellie Routt
Miss Chloe Routt




Alonzo Cane
Mrs. Alonzo Cane
Roy Walter Cane
Mrs. G.M. Routt
Naomi Routt
Mrs. Lucy Culp
Wilbert Hall
Mrs. Wilbert Hall
Jas. Kinney
Mrs. Jas. Kinney
Mrs. Mary Lee
Bessie Lee
Chas. Marsh
Mrs. Chas. Marsh
Jack Marsh
Arthur Woodward
Mrs. Arthur Woodward
Willie Marsh
Mrs. Willie Marsh
Dan Mann
Mrs. W.B. Insko
Mrs. Ed Hanon
Morton Jett
B.H. Insko
Mrs. Lade Insko
Jerry Hamilton
Cleon Mitchell
Mrs. Cleon Mitchell
Harry Jett
Mrs. Harry Jett
J.D. Insko
F.M. Insko
September 9, 2010 From The Bracken Co. Review, April 8, 1920
Stonewall

Wainright Lea
Mrs. Corry Johnson
Arthur Jones
J.J. Hall
Hon. S.D. Owens
J.W. Insko
Will Kurtz
Mrs. Will Kurtz
Mrs. Ida Owens
G.W. Jett
Mrs. G.W. Jett
Perry McDowell
Evan Griffith, Jr.
Mrs. Evan Griffith, Jr.
Newt Hull
Mrs. Newt Hull
Miss Zelda Owens
Miss Mable Galbraith
May Griffith
Gilbert Elliott
Mrs. Gilbert Elliott
Jake Williams
Mrs. Jake Williams









Neave

Rev. C.H. Mattox
O.T. Wagner
Mrs. O.T. Wagner
W.R. Florence
Mrs. W.R. Florence
Miss Mabel McDowell
R.E. Grigson
Mrs. R.E. Grigson
Thos. E. Blades
Mrs. Thos. E. Blades
Ben Moreland
Mrs. Ben Moreland
Elza Rogers
Mrs. Elza Rogers
Miss Ivoline Rogers
Willie Ward
Mrs. Willie Ward
Geo. Bosse
Mrs. Geo. Bosse
Mrs. C.H. Mattox
Herber the Luddie[sic] Fields
Verga Cummins
Edward Johnson
Mabel Colvin
Lena Mattox
Edward Johnson
Cecil Cushman
Edward Cushman
Luther Colvin
Staton Colvin
September 16, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, December 11, 1919
Bracken Creek

MIss Thelma Merrill
Miss Edna Gray
Albert Gray
Robert Bailey
Frank Quinlan
Mrs. Frank Quinlan
Shannon Day
Stanley Quinlan
Mrs. Stanley Quinlan
Conrad Polster
Mrs. Conrad Polster
James Cummins
Mrs. James Cummins
Mrs. Robert Bailey
Stanley Thackston
Mrs. Stanley Thackston
Carry Day
Mrs. Carry Day
Mrs. J.W. Hargett

Gertrude

Raymond Wood
Lola Weatherington
Erma McCane
Glen Wells
Mrs. Glen Wells
Omer Figgins
Mrs. Omer Figgins
E.C. McCracken
Mrs. Lyde McCracken
Erma Cummins
Ralph Scott
Mrs. Ralph Scott
Walter Bratt
Mrs. Walter Bratt
Joe Claypoole
Mrs. Marguerite Browning
Charles Hamilton
Mrs. Charles Hamilton

Watson Chapel

L.E. Dean
Mrs. L.E. Dean
Frank Bay
Mrs. Emma Hill
Mrs. Maude Fronk
Earl Hill
R.T. Story
Roy Story
Mrs. Roy Story
Charles Persinger
Will Wood
Mrs. Lillie McClanahan
Edgar Hardy
Mrs. Mellie Hardy

Salem Ridge

Estell Moyer
Mrs. A.P. Moyers [sic]
Mrs. Earl Moyer
Mrs. Anna Persinger
Labott Morgandaunt
Jacob Clos
Mrs. Jacob Clos
Clive Smith
Clark West
Mrs. Anna Perkins
Miss Lucy Clos
Mrs. Adda Perkins
Ray McElfresh
Mrs. Albert Clos








September 23, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, April 28, 1938
Santa Fe

Mrs. Mollie Jett
Mrs. L.H. Pope
Mrs. Jane Pope
Mrs. Olive Askin
Mrs.[?] Grace Kabler
Miss Nora Culp
Mrs. J.W. Askin
Tom Jett
Mrs. Tom Jett
Mrs. Brazilla Jett
Melissa Jett
Mrs. L.C. Askin
Miss Rosie Puccini
Mrs. J.W. Hendricks
Miss Fannie Askin
Mrs. L.C. Tilton
Mrs. Lillie Tilton




















Stonewall

Bina Insko
Owen Disher
Arthur Hull
Thomas Jett
Mrs. Kate Poore
Mrs. L.A. Martin
Mrs. Dora Owens
Mrs. Katie Wood
Bob Garrison
Mrs. Bob Garrison
Arthur Jones
Mrs. Arthur Jones
Cleon Mitchell
Wallie Case
W.T. Jett
Mrs. W.T. Jett
Jerry Hamilton
Lode Insko
Mrs. Lawrence Mains

Lane Seminary

B.W. Chapman
J.A. Crawford
L.A. Insko
Mrs. L.A. Insko
Mrs. E. Pangburn
Mrs. Oral Hall
Mrs. Heaverin
Mrs. John Taylor
Clarence Shotwell
Miss Birdie Hannah
Mrs. Galen Markley
Mrs. Warren
September 30, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, December 11, 1919
No Trespassing

W.E. Barkley
Mrs. Mary Messerschmidt
Overturf & Moneyhon
Mrs. Lucy Johnson
Rena Lee Gephart
G.T. Reynolds
Mrs. Lina Taylor
Thompson Bros.
Henry Bertrams
John S. Orr
Fed Smith
Mrs. Anna Ward
Mrs. Nora Bowman
Mrs. Agnes Appleman
Mrs. Finniah Taylor
Mrs. Augusta T. Murray
S.T. Louderback
Mrs. M.F. Coughlin
J.M. Nichols
Mrs. E.V. Griffith
Kline O'Neill
L.A. Teegarden
A.N. Moneyhon
Sallee & Ward
R.L. Sallee
Oscar Veach














Rocksprings

E.T. Berry
J.J. Monson
Mrs. J.J. Monson
A.F. Monson
Mrs. A.F. Monson
Mrs. Henry Dietz
Miss Tillie Monson
Mrs. Clara Murray
Mrs. R.I. Stairs
Miss Iva Taylor
Mrs. Henry Dietz
Mrs. Boyd Lucas
Nelson Hutchinson
Warren Cann
Mrs. Warren Cann
Hargis Berry
Clarence Berry
Walker Monson
Mrs. Walker Monson

Fairview

S.C. Free
Mrs. S.C. Free
J.B. McKee
Geo. Naugle
Mrs. Geo. Naugle
Joe McElfresh
Mrs. Joe McElfresh
R.L. Riley
Mrs. R.L. Riley
Miss Anna Cooper
Wm. Hiles
Wm. Stevenson
Mrs. Wm. Stevenson
Baxter Harrison
Mrs. E.M. Hiles
Mrs. William Moloney
W.S. Lytle
Mrs. W.S. Lytle
October 7, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, December 11, 1919
Fairview [cont'd.]

Mrs. Jewel Cooper
A. Cooper
Dr. E.J. Yelton
Mrs. E.J. Yelton
Mrs. Fannie Hiles
Mrs. Elizabeth Taylor
Amick Lytle

Stonewall

Dora Owens
Mrs. Dora Owens
Everett Trecker
Mrs. Everett Trecker
Leslie Griffith
Mrs. Leslie Griffith
John Woodward
Dimmitt Griffith
F.M. Kabler
Ramon Lamonda
Mrs. Ramon Lamonda
Mrs. Emily Mitchell
John Lundrigan
Mrs. Anna Fi?n
Miss Insko
B.F. Insko
Will Galbraith
Mrs. Will Galbraith
Pete Galbraith
Mrs. Pete Galbraith











Big Run

Jasper Ernst
Mrs. Jasper Ernst
Dave Sharp
Mrs. Dave Sharp
Roy Hiles
Orville Ernst
Miss Ethel Pope
Mrs. Maggie Thackston
Mr. Thackston
G.R. Ernst
Wm. Ruf
Ray McElfresh
Dr. Comer
Mrs. Poe
Ethel Poe

Salem Ridge

Will Allen
Mrs. Will Allen
Joe Henson
James Henson
Luther Cooper
Hake Williams
Mrs. Hake Williams
Bennie Jett
Isaac Poe
Miss Sallie Slack
Theodore Henson
Miss Lena Henson
Misses Hill
George White
Millard Ward




October 14, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, December 11, 1919 [cont'd.]
Brooksville

Mrs. Gabe Zeitz
Dr. Roy Moore
Mrs. Roy Moore
Miss Thorntie Florer
Zyx Cline
B.E. Poage
H.L. Corlis
Joe Norris
Mrs. J.H. Poage
W.B. Thompson
Mrs. W.B. Thompson
O.S. Clark
Mrs. Mary Johnson
[Attorney] Byron
[ed.: or Byron Duncan]
W.A. Duncan
Mrs. John Corlis
Mrs. Henry Holton
Virgil Watson
Mrs. Virgil Watson
J.T. Watson
Adam Kalb
Mrs. Adam Kalb
G.D. Cline
Judge Cook
Thomas Case

Local Happenings

Elsie Furguson
J.M. Cook & Son
Mrs. R.J. Kaufman
W.W. Sydell
Isaac Reynolds
Ralph Moore
Mrs. Ralph Moore
Ralph Eugene Moore
Dr. Rice
Wm. Bess
















October 21, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, December 11, 1919 [cont'd.]
Local Happenings

John Walter
J.E. Thompson
The J.B. Boughner Farm
John Tollner, Jr.
M.F. Coughlin
John Duncan
Thomas Case
Captain Drew Edgington
H.G. McElfresh
W.W. Hannah
Dr. Berry
Judge E. Meadows


















Mrs. E. Meadows
Master Commissioner J.W. Byrnes
The Harlen Redden Farm
T.W. Cummins
The John Smith Farm
Corlis Rouse
Mrs. B.F. Power
Miss Sarah Hopkins
Miss Nannie McKibben
Miss Dolly McKibben
Miss Ella Clark
Miss Eva Clark
Mrs. C.W. Taylor
Miss Inez Wells
Miss Jennie Buchanan
C.A. Poe
Mrs. C.A. Poe
Mrs. Orpha Anderson
















October 28, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, December 11, 1919
Local Happenings [cont'd.]

Charlton B. Thompson
Hon. A.R. Rouse

Falmouth Outlook

John M. Fronk
Mrs. J.F. Feagan
W.M. Fronk
Henry Feagan
Will Feagan
Forest Jordan
Ray Feagan
Geo. Dawson



Personal Notes

Mrs. S.T. Jackson
Miss Amy Lee Taylor
Dr. Cochrane
Mrs. W.E. Miller
Charley Wagel
Mrs. Andy Browning
Mrs. R.L. Brierly
Jacob Walter
Miss Millie Thomas
Paul Thomas
Mrs. Achsa Kinnett
Mrs. R.P. Cox
Miss Ella Clark
Mrs. C.W. Taylor
Mrs Lou Weiner
November 4, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, December 11, 1919
Peronal Notes [cont'd.]

Mrs. Sallie Curtis
Mrs. C.V. Adylott
Dr. Laughlin
Edwin P. Morrow
Fay Linville
Miss Fanny Russell
Mrs. M. Russell
Augustus Robbins, Jr.
V.I. Sinclair
W.J. Sellers
Fred Walter
Harry W. Tucker
Everett Miller
Miss Martha Miller
Theo. Power
Knowlson Byar
J.M. Byar
Miss Adalyne Edgington
Capt. Drew Edgington
Mrs. M.A. Thompson
Dr. Stratton
Mrs. George S. Weimer
Helen Weimer
Frank S. Moneyhon
George (Toss) McCane
Garret P. Kerans
Andrew Hall
Miss Elizabeth Jolly
Miss Manlie Jolly
C.S. Blades
Miss Rhoda Blades
November 11, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, December 11, 1919
Personal Notes [cont'd.]

H.J. Vause
Mrs. Vause
Elmer Yates
Mrs. A.E. Ward
John I. Ward
T.F. Tyler
Mrs. John T. Brown
John O'Neill
Miss Celia O'Neill

Marriages

Elmo Haley
Miss Ellie Insko
Rev. M. Pfansteil
Ralph Henson
Miss Hazel Jett
Dr. W.O. Cochrane
Mrs. Belle Thomas Dooley
Dr. John Thomas



Personal Notes

E.C. Toleman
W[unreadable] Work
[Unreadable] Pumpelly
Miss Louise Cook
Miss May Cook
Mrs. L.C. Gray
J.G. Stairs













November 18, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, December 11, 1919
Personal Notes [cont'd.]

P.P. Wolfe
Joe Cummins
Mrs. Clara Murray
Mrs. John Cook
Mrs. Arthur Hook
Mrs. Ben Harbeson
Mrs. H.S. Gilham
Frank Laible
Ed Byar
Mrs. G.B. Moneyhon
M.J. Hennessy
Mrs.M.L. Felix
Mrs. J.J. Davis
Dr. J.C. Norris
Mrs. F.L. Perham
Alex Reese
Mrs. Otto Dorn
Miss Tilly Dorn
John Dorn
Mrs. Charles McCormick
Mrs. W.T. Patterson
A. Scouten
Mrs. J.H. Edward
Mrs. Amos Trueax
Harry Cline
November 18, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, December 11, 1919
Personal Notes [cont'd.]

P.P. Wolfe
Joe Cummins
Mrs. Clara Murray
Mrs. John Cook
Mrs. Arthur Hook
Mrs. Ben Harbeson
Mrs. H.S. Gilham
Frank Laible
Ed Byar
Mrs. G.B. Moneyhon
M.J. Hennessy
Mrs.M.L. Felix
Mrs. J.J. Davis
Dr. J.C. Norris
Mrs. F.L. Perham
Alex Reese
Mrs. Otto Dorn
Miss Tilly Dorn
John Dorn
Mrs. Charles McCormick
Mrs. W.T. Patterson
A. Scouten
Mrs. J.H. Edward
Mrs. Amos Trueax
Harry Cline
November 25, 2010 My Dear Friends Captain [Buckner]
Tabitha Daniel Buckner
 
December 2, 2010 From The Bracken Co. Review, March 30, 1916 Evergreen Trees and Hedges

"Grandma" Jefferson
W.T. Jefferson
Mrs. W.R. Jefferson
Mrs. A.C. Bailey
A.D. Wilson
Mrs. A.D. Wilson
Mrs. W.H. Claypoole
Lena Claypoole
Rachel Claypoole
Mrs. E.H. Claypoole
C.B. Dean
Mrs. C.B. Dean
Mrs. Arthur Johnson
Mrs. Scott McDaniel
Mrs. Clarence Myers
Mrs. Joe Butler
Mrs. Walter
Miss Lydia Pumpelly
J.T. Wilson
Mrs. J.T. Wilson
Mrs. Mary Johnson
Mrs. C.E. Donovan
December 9, 2010 From The Bracken Co. Review, March 30, 1916, cont'd. Miss Velma Townsley
Samuel Townsley
Mrs. Samuel Townsley

Four Leaf

Frank Fields
Alva Fields
Roy Cummins
Mrs. Mary McAtee
Mrs. Joe Roschi
Louie Morford
Mrs. Louie Morford
George Morford
Mrs. George Morford
Mrs. Jeff White
Mrs. Katie Fields
Mrs. Bernice Roschi
Mrs. Kate Applemand
Elmer McAtee
Mrs. Mary McAtee
Millard Case
Mrs. Millard Case
John Monson
Robert Donovan
H.L. Corlis
Dr. E.E. Corlis
Mrs. James Hickey
Hon. Robert Morris
Mrs. Zora Hanson
Bela Workman
Wm. King
Hon. Robert Buckler
P.F. Day
Mrs. P.F. Day
Mrs. Matt Kinney
Hugh W. Carpenter
Mrs. Blanch Morford
Mrs. A.R. Langley
Mrs. John Nesbitt
Miss Josie McNamara
Miss Ellen Riley
John Cotty
Mrs. John Cotty
Thomas Brennan
Miss Anna Flannery
December 16, 2010 From The Bracken Co. Review, March 30, 1916, cont'd. Personals

Jack Day
William Staton
Mrs. Ollie Powers
Mrs. Bina Murphy
Charles Moore
Mrs. Charles Moore
Mrs. Sanders
Miss Ethel Sanders
Mrs. Jesse Moore
Gus Feagen
Charles Tho--
Eugene Tho--
Miss Lillian Field
Miss Millie Field
A.H. Brooks
Mrs. A.H. Brooks
Dr. W.B. Wallin
Mrs. W.B. Wallin
Bert Meyer
Elijah Wilson
Roscoe Wilson
Dr. C.H. Wallin
Mrs. C.H. Wallin
Joe Insko
Mrs. Joe Insko
C.B. Corlis
Mrs. C.B. Corlis
A.R. Langley
Taylor Hancock
Tim Collins
James Hannon
Miss Nell Dwyre
Mike Dwyre
John A. Downard
A.R. Langley
Mrs. A.R. Langley
John Brough
Mrs. John Brough
George Brough
W.T. Breeze
Mrs. W.T. Breeze
Miss Anna Marshall Wallace
Miss Mayme McNamara
Wm. Routt
Mrs. Wm. Routt
Ben Day
Mrs. Ben Day
Rev. J.A. Davis
Mrs. J.A. Davis
Miss Berdette Feagen
Wm. Fronk
L. Felheim
Mrs. L. Felheim
December 23, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, December 22, 1955 Merry Christmas
 
December 30, 2010 From The Bracken Chronicle, December 29, 1955 Good Cheer in the New Year
 
2009 Editions
Edition Date Subject Names Names
January 1, 2009 From The Bracken County Review
November 3, 1921
Rupert Rees
L_I_ [sister of Rupert Rees]
Kenneth Metzger
Miss Novanda Elrod
Percey Elrod
Will Ernst
Mrs. Will Ernst
Mrs. Brice Teegarden
Mrs. Walter Lach
W.H. Smoot
R.B. Holton
Mrs. R.B. Holton
Eugene Slack
Mrs. Eugene Slack
W.H. Holton
R.B. Holton
Mrs. Grace Walton
Margarett Strausbaugh
Rufus Walton
Mrs. Rufus Walton
W.A. Barrett
Mrs. W.A. Barrett
Mrs. Philip Pabst
Mrs. P.A. Barrett
Sam Thackston
Mrs. Sam Thackston
Mrs. W.F. Strausbaugh
William Strausbaugh
Charles [Strausbaugh]
Mrs. Grace Walton
S.A. Campbell
Miss Bessie Huddleston
Miss Sarah Huddleston
Miss Brucie Larance
Clarence Lunsford
Mrs. Clarence Lunsford
Mrs. John Huddleston
Joe Fullner
W.F. Strausbaugh
Miss Birdie Strausbaugh
Ray Gilligan
Mrs. Ray Gilligan
Mrs. W.S. Rees
Mrs. Arthur McClanahan
Mrs. Kate Morehead
M.E. Perkins
Mrs. M.E. Perkins
Steve Rice
Mrs. Steve Rice
James Lucas
Mrs. James Lucas
Grimes Wallace
Mrs. Grimes Wallace
Malcome Courtney
Mrs. Malcome Courtney
Arthur Lenox
Mrs. Arthur Lenox
Chas. Lenox
Albert Galloway
Mrs. Albert Galloway

January 8, 2009 From The Bracken County Review
November 3, 1921
Berlin

Miss Retha Meyer
Asa Butler
Mrs. Harry McClanahan
M.E. Perkins
Mrs. M.E. Perkins
Sidney Clark
Mrs. Sidney Clark
Jesse Clark
Mrs. Jesse Clark
Jasper Clark
Mrs. Jasper Clark
Mrs. Edwin Poe
Mrs. O.M. McAtee
Tom Hamilton
J.N. Sims
Geo. Thomas
Frankie Moneyhon
Miss Lena Moneyhon
Mrs. Arthur McClanahan

Foster

Ed Hollock
J.W. Utter
Dr. J.M. Stevenson
Mrs. Jas. Hannah
J. Collins
Mrs. J. Collins
Mrs. J.W. Utter
Mrs. Nan McFarland
Wilbur Galloway
Mrs. Wilbur Galloway
Miss Alfaretta Colvin
Kelley Case
Jno. Colvin
Mrs. Jno. Colvin
Oral Hall
Mrs. Oral Hall
Albert Boeseke
Mrs. Albert Boeseke
Wm. Kerlin
Mrs. Wm. Kerlin
Hon. Harry Meyers
Mrs. Harry Meyers
Mrs. Nellie Weisbrodt
Mrs. E.A. Maxfield
Mrs. Kimberley
Albert Massy
Mrs. Albert Massy
Geo. Nordheim
Mrs. Geo. Nordheim
B.W. Chipman
Ben Perkins
Clarence Perkins
Mrs. Harry Case
Mrs. Henry DeMoss
Mrs. Charles Carr
Mrs. Chas. Beyersdorfer
Mrs. Wilbur Galloway
Mrs. N.A. Colvin
Miss Alfaretta Colvin
John Colvin
Lida Craig


January 15, 2009 From The Augusta Independent
May 7, 1925
Foster

Lentel Insko
Mrs. Nina Stairs
J.G. Lytle
Mrs. J.G. Lytle
Rev. Ihrig
Miss Rosalee Utter
Roy Taylor
I. Collins
Mrs. I. Collins
Mrs. Joe Reese
Joe Reese, Jr.
Mrs. W.M. Gordley
Adrian Gordley
E.W. McAtee
W.W. Erwin
Mrs. W.W. Erwin
Mrs. E.A. Maxfield
Archie Pangborn
Mrs. Archie Pangborn
Emery Pangborn
Mrs. Emery Pangborn

Berlin

Eli Sharp
Mrs. Eli Sharp
Llody Meyers
Mrs. Llody Meyers
Llody Meyers, Jr.
Rev. E.U. Dodson
Bert Meyers
C.O. McClanahan
Mrs. C.O. McClanahan
Mrs. Charlie Fields
Coleman Fields
Jasie Clark
Mrs. Jasie Clark
Elias Galloway
Mrs. Mary Galloway
Miss Bettie Galloway
Clarence Jefferson
Mrs. Clarence Jefferson
Ed Martin
T.M. Fraysure
Mrs. T.M. Fraysure
Marvin Fraysure
Doris Fraysure
Peter Bay
O.P. Clark
Red Haley
Albert Clos
Miss Bess Fagan
Mrs. W.F. Poe
cont'd
January 22, 2009 From The Augusta Independent
May 7, 1925
Miss Louise Gerhard
Carr McClanahan
D.F. List
George Bush
V. Bush
Mrs. V. Bush
Arthur Lippert
Mrs. Arthur Lippert
Phil Lippert
Mrs. Phil Lippert
Geo. S. Taylor
Wm. Byar
Mrs. W.F. Poe
Dr. W.B. Wallin
Dr. Colvin
Mrs. Paul Gerhard
Louise Gerhard
George Gerhard
Paul Gerhard
Mrs. George Kalb
Helen Gerhard
George Kalb, Jr.
Mrs. George Kalb, Jr.
Rev. M. Pfanstiel
Mrs. C.D. Asbury
Mrs. George S. Taylor
Mrs. Earl Charles

Bladeston

Charlie Jordan
Mrs. Ace Jordan
Mrs. Edgar Story
Fred Wood
Milton Usleman
Clyde Perkins
Mrs. Clyde Perkins
J.T. Story
Rob Cummins
John Jordan
Mrs. Will Wood
O.P. Wood
Charlie Meyer
Carl Meyer
Mrs. Carl Meyer
Rankins King
Mrs. Rankins King
cont'd
January 29, 2009 From The Augusta Independent
May 7, 1925
Bladeston

Lou Dean
Mrs. Lou Dean
Jno Wood
Story Wood
Flown Wood
J.T. Story
Ben Cummins
Mrs. Ben Cummins
Vivian Cummins
Daryl Dean
Mrs. Daryl Dean
Joe Cummins
Allen Jordan
Miss Allie Jones
Miss Lizzie Woodward
Edwin Hinson
D.W. Hill
S.R. Hill
R.E. Hinson
Leslie Lenox
Alfred Insko
Owen Insko
Sam Hicks
Robert Hill
Orie Ross
Mrs. Orie Ross
Orie Hatfield
Mrs. Orie Hatfield
I.D. Poe
L.T. White
Mrs. L.T. White
Wanda Lee White
Mrs. A.T. Jones
Allie Jones
Floyd White
Mrs. Floyd White
W.L. White
Mrs. Mabel Hatfield
Mary Kathryn Hatfield
Rev. Matthews

Milford

James Price
Mrs. Mary Lee
Carl H. Brown
Mrs. Carl H. Brown
Mrs. Fannie Raymond
Mrs. John Duncan
Edwin Moore
Mrs. Fannie Lytle
Ernest Wiggins
Mrs. Eva Marsh
Gladys Marsh
Mrs. Everett Moore
Miss Margaret Rigg
Miss Elva King
Bessie J. Lee
Bobbie Walton
J.E. Walton
Mrs. J.E. Walton
Mrs. Anna Coleman
cont'd
February 5, 2009 From The Augusta Independent
May 7, 1925
Milford

Mrs. Jane McMillan
Mrs. Anna Sanford
Mrs. Cox
C.W. Mardis
Mrs. C.W. Mardis
James Mardis
Mrs. James Mardis
thelma Mardis
J.C. Woodward
Mrs. J.C. Woodward
Virginia Woodward
Mrs. H. Mardis
Cecil Pepper
William Conner
Mrs. William Conner
W.H. Pepper
Mrs. W.H. Pepper
Lloyd Pepper
G.D. Jackson
Mrs. G.D. Jackson
Mark Paynter
Mrs. Mark Paynter
Dolphens Paynter
S.N. Browning
Mrs. S.N. Browning
C.H. Brown
Mrs. C.H. Brown
Gerald Brown
Mrs. Mary Lee
Bessie Lee

Walcott

Mrs. Virgie Thompson
Mrs. Stella Holton
Max McClanahan
Russell West
Bob Cummins
Mrs. Bob Cummins
John Figgins
Mrs. John Figgins
Stanley Mingua
Mrs. Stanley Mingua
Mrs. Jas. Thompson
Bob Thompson
Mrs. Bob Thompson
Johnny Thompson
Chas. Holton
Mrs. Chas. Holton
Mrs. Josne Baker
Wilbur R. Mains
Mrs. Wilbur R. Mains
J.J. Wood
Mrs. J.J. Wood
Mrs. Lillian Wells
Mrs. P.B. McClanahan
Jim McClanahan
Mrs. Jim McClanahan
True McClanahan
Miss Florence Rhinehart
Miss Lizzie Mae Thaxton
Russell Rhinehart
Russell West
Donald Holton
Pearl West

Lenoxburg

Mrs. C.H. Lenox
Gaylord Morris
Mrs. Gaylord Morris
J.T. Morris
Woodford Sharpe
Mrs. Woodford Sharpe
Riley Reeves
Rupert Reeves
cont'd

February 12, 1009 From The Augusta Independent
May 7, 1925
Lenoxburg cont'd

Joe Cummins
Mrs. Joe Cummins
Anna Sharp
Mrs. Beulah Sharp
Miss Lida Carns
Bennie Boohr
Gyweth Waldron
Alta Maye McGill
Ed. Houston
Mrs. Ed. Houston
Lafe Lenox
Mrs. Lafe Lenox
C.H. Lenox
Mrs. C.H. Lenox
Rev. N.H. Pool
Mrs. Nannie Elrod
Miss Dorothy Hunter
Adele Malone
Elva Cummins
Celona Reese
Mildred Crawford
Lucille Yates
Hazel Owens
Pauline Goecke
Hattie Belle Dunbar
Mary K. Daniels
Dorothy Hunter
Supt. Arnold
Mrs. Arnold
Prof. A.J. Kettler
William Davis
Joseph Winter
Tom Reynolds
Charles Watson
Charles Hunter
Isaac Reynolds
Mrs. Isaac Reynolds
Miss Madge Reynolds
Miss Edith Reynolds
Fay Taylor
Bill Davis
Joe Winter
Prof. P.J. Arnold
Mrs. P.J. Arnold
Miss Mary K. Daniels
Bonnie Neider
Lucille Reynolds
Stephen Hook
Mike Sayers
chester Carlisle
James Weldon
Mrs. F.A. Neider
Mrs. C.L. Hook
Wm Asbury
cont'd


February 19, 2009 From the Augusta Independent
May 7, 1925
Ritchie Bros. Sell 12 Fords
R.D. King
O.L. Moorhead
Claude Haley
Coleman Fields
W.R. Boughner
Fred Kalb
Charles B. Cummins
Dr. O.W. Brown
Wm. Williams
Arthur Fancher
Mains & Gaither
W.R. Mains
Mrs. James Kinney
Mrs. George Taylor
Mrs. J.C. Norris
Nrs, Nick Moneyhon
Mrs. J.E. Robertson
Mrs. L.H. Wolfe
Mrs. A. Robbins
Mrs. W.O. Cochrane
Mrs. M.J. Hennessey
Miss Dolly McKibben
Miss Carolyn Taylor
Mrs. George Taylor
Mrs. Virgie Lytle
Mrs. W.A. Work
Mike Sayers
Joseph Winters
Tom Reynolds, Jr.
Fay Taylor
James Bravard
Clarence Teegarden
cont'd


February 26, 2009 From The Augusta Independent
May 7, 1925
W.D. Atwood
F.S. Monahon
L.H. Wolfe
W.B. Hagen
W.A. Steen
C.L. Hook
T.E. Milner
T.A. Weldon
H.B. Taylor
Mrs. J. Larew Osborne
Miss Thelma Lewis
James Love
Tom Fox
Kenneth Kirk
Frank Crowley
Mrs. Frank Crowley
Mrs. Ella Hanna
Miss Emma Cleveland
Miss Fannie Cleveland
Mrs. F.M. Lunsford
Garrett Donovan
Mrs. Garrett Donovan
Albert Fulton
Mrs. Albert Fulton
Ms. E.E. Kidwell
Miss Alys Kidwell
Mrs. Happy Wilson
Mrs. Ward W. Wallingford
Miss Elizabeth Humlong
George Fulton
Mrs. George Fulton
Henry Daniels
Mr. Langhorn Tabb
Stanley Moore
Mrs. Wm. Laycock
"Billy" Laycock
Mrs. Geo. Ladenburger
Lewis H. Wolfe
McNamer's [bakery]

March 5, 2009 From a Clipping Collection of
Cora Moreland Ward
49 Years Ago
E.R. Barrett
A.A. Hiles
B.F. Jackson
Richard Hiles
W.A. Haley
G.F. Jordan
S.M. Hiles
H.A. Houston
C.T. Lytle
Wm. Riley
Joe Cracraft
W.A. Free
K. Florence
Effie Yelton McCarty
Stella Yelton McClanahan
Frances Magnita Free McKee
Alberta C. Hiles
Trima Bodman Hiles Miller
Carrie Lytle Jordan
Lizzie Lytle Huston
Lula Lytle Cooper
Estelle Lytle
Myrtle Lytle
C.K. Flowers
Cad Lytle
Will O'Neal


March 12, 2009 From a Clipping Collection of
Cora Moreland Ward
A Letter from New Richmond, O
October 20, 1935
Howard Jett
Mrs. Ida Bassett Corlis
C.A. Hare
Mr. Gilham
F.M. Kabler
Belle Kabler
Alice Kabler
 
March 19, 2009 From a Clipping Collection of
Cora Moreland Ward
A Letter From New Richmond, O.
Oct 20, 1935
Millard Gilham
Mrs. Mollie Woodward
Mrs. Milly Helvey
Mrs. Lucretia H. Roark
Geo. W. Jett
O.W.T. Jett
Mrs. Lade Insko
Jerry Jett
Tom Shields
Wm. Garrison
J. Sam Garrison
W.r. Galbraith
Ben F. Galbraith
Mrs. Sarah Kurtz
Mrs. Mary Jane Fortner
Mrs. Cordelia Thompson
Joseph Alien
W.F. Allen
Japwer G. Alien
Mrs. Maggie Richmond
G.M. Galbraith
Miss Anna Galbraith
Mrs. Mathilda Thornton
Samuel Insko
Hervey Insko
Charles Howard
George Galbraith
Andrew Galbraith
R.H. Insko
Thompson P. Insko
Mrs. Sarepta Anderson
Jacob Jones
Alfred Jones
Asbury Jones
H.T. Struve
Mrs. Lou Station
Lee D. Struve
Lloyd Struve
Mrs. Maggie Evans
Geo. L. Thompson
E.A. Thompson
John R. Thompson


March 26, 2009 From a Clipping Collection of
Cora Moreland Ward
A Letter From
New Richmond, O.
Oct 20, 1935
Lewis Thompson
Mrs. Mary Eliza Hitt
Thos. W. Woodward
John O. Woodward
Mrs. Appie Owens
Mrs. Minnie Orme
John Starr
Eddie Starr
Katy Starr
Bridget Starr
Molly Starr
Mary Rushman
Anna Rushman
Josie Rushman


April 2, 2009 From a Clipping Collection of
Cora Moreland Ward
Cromwell's Comments:
Our Cyclone
Mrs. Loraine Bramble
Dr. C.E. Leuba
Dr. Hedges
 

April 9, 2009 From a Clipping Collection of
Cora Moreland Ward
Cromwell's Comments:
Our Cyclone
A.H. Lail
Mrs. A.H. Lail
Miss Clemons
J.P. Blair
Dr. J.W. Stone
Eddie Starr
Wesley Howard
John Blair
County Clerk Collier
J.R. Earle
Mr. Nebo
April 16, 2009 From a Clipping Collection of
Cora Moreland Ward
Cromwell's Comments:
Our Cyclone
Dunaway [residence]
Clifford [residence]
Holding [residence]
Redd [residence]
Eddie Starr
John W. King
Jas. W. Berry
John (Carver) Ingles
Forrest Gill


April 30, 2009 A Scrap of Newspaper Containing Information from
1881, 1882 and 1883
Henry Conrad
Eva Fronk
John Coleman
Edna Routte
John Morford
Elizabeth David
J.O. Powers
Elizabeth Day
Lottie McAtee
Lewis S. Day
Termie Hutt
James Smith
William Courts
Bradford Courts
Charley Thornton
R.J. Harvey
Mary Boone
Mrs. George Staton
B.F. Spencer
Lizzie M. Sellers
Grandmother Thompson
Eliza J. Fronk
Bessie Cook
George Ginn
Elizabeth Hamilton
Albert H. Lee
Melissa Hamilton
Mary Day
George Thornton


May 7, 2009 From a Clipping Collection of
Cora Moreland Ward
Virgie Lee
Meredith Taylor
Mr. Charles Taylor
Mrs. Charles Taylor
 

May 14, 2009 From a Group of Articles collected by
Cora Moreland Ward
Reminiscence by
George W. Jett
Mrs. Lyde Whisner
Joe Whisner
Sam Whisner
Mrs. Lou Staton
Millard Insko
 

May 28, 2009 From a Group of Articles collected by
Cora Moreland Ward
Reminiscence [Conclusion] by
George W. Jett
Dr. Henry Bertrams
 

June 4, 2009 From a Group of Articles collected by
Cora Moreland Ward
Reminiscence by
River Stages
Dr. Bertrams
 

June 11, 2009 From a Group of Articles collected by
Cora Moreland Ward
Reminiscence by
Prof. Jett Writes
Most Interestingly
Prof. George W. Jett
'Banker' Perry
Mrs. Welty
Garrett Jett
Elizabeth Jett
Kenton family
Galbraith family
Robinson family
H.C. Metcalf
Ben McAtee
Rev. Phanstiel
 

June 18, 2009 From a Group of Articles collected by
Cora Moreland Ward
Reminiscence by
Prof. Jett Writes Most Interestingly
Co. Supt. Monahon
Charley Haley
John Jett
Elizabeth Porter
Samuel Porter
Charley Monahon
Harmon family
J. Lewis Lea
Leander Berry
 

June 25, 2009 From a Group of Articles collected by
Cora Moreland Ward
Reminiscence by
Prof. Jett Writes Most Interestingly
A. Berry
W.T. Jett
S.H. Insko
Amanda F. (Howard) Insko
Ben F. Galbraith
Esq. Hiram Galbraith
Lettie Collins
Lieut George L. McCord
Judge O.s. Deming
E.C. Wells
 

July 2, 2009 From a Group of Articles collected by
Cora Moreland Ward
Reminiscence by
Prof. Jett Writes Most Interestingly
S.H. Bettys
Mrs. Lovel Thomson
Hiram Abiff hester
Miss Martha Jett
Peter Mann Jett
Kenton Hester
"Granddad" Asbury
Garrett Dayton
Col. W.M. Dayton
 

July 9, 2009 From a Group of Articles collected by
Cora Moreland Ward
Reminiscence by
Prof. Jett Writes Most Interestingly
Garrett Dayton
Mrs. G.S. Walrath
Mrs. Dayton
County Clerk Brown
Mrs. Kate Zoller
Senator Asbury
Mrs. Kenton Hester
"Bells" [From a scrapbook submitted
by Jim & Jean Appleman]
 

July 16, 2009 From a Group of Articles collected by
Cora Moreland Ward
Reminiscence
[ed. Impressions of Brooksville]
Stanley Brenning

 

July 23, 2009 From a Group of Articles collected by
Cora Moreland Ward
Reminiscence by
[ed. Impressions of Brooksville]
 

 

July 30, 2009 From a Group of Articles collected by
Cora Moreland Ward
Reminiscence by
[ed. Impressions of Brooksville]
 

 

August 6, 2009 From a Group of Articles collected by
Cora Moreland Ward
Reminiscence by
[ed. Impressions of Brooksville, con'td]
J.A. Moneyhon

 

August 13, 2009 [ed.] Women in Kentucky Tabitha Daniel Buckner
Esther Whitley
Catherine Spears Fry Carpenter
Helen Deiss Irwin
Polly Mulhollin
Rebecca Boone
Jemima [Boone]
Molly Logan
Benjamin Logan
Davis family
Jane Trimble
Allen Trimble
William Trimble
Mrs. William Erwin
August 20, 2009 Women in Kentucky
by Helen Deiss Irwin
Mrs. Peyton
Nancy Gower
Esther Whitley
Jane Manifee
Mrs. McClure
Mr. McClure
Merril family Mrs. Merril
August 27, 2009 Women in Kentucky [cont'd]
by Helen Deiss Irwin
Mrs. Woods
Hannah Woods
Polly Dunham
[Widow] Scruggs
Mrs. Duree
Ann Kennedy Wilson Poague Lindsay McGinty
Jane Coomes
Molly Davis
Lord Henry Hamilton
Jane Manifee
Betsy [Worthington]
Edward Worthington
Betsy [Shelby]
Evan Shelby

September 3, 2009 Women in Kentucky [cont'd]
by Helen Deiss Irwin
Mary Draper Ingles
Thomas Ingles
George Ingles
 
September 10, 2009 Women in Kentucky
by Helen Deiss Irwin
Mary Draper Ingles
Thomas Ingles
Jemima Boone
Daniel Boone
Betsy Calloway
Frances Calloway
Jenny Wiley

September 17, 2009 Women in Kentucky [cont'd]
by Helen Deiss Irwin
Jenny Wiley
Thomas Wiley
Mary Austin Holley
Professor Dunham
 
September 24, 2009 Women in Kentucky [cont'd]
by Helen Deiss Irwin
Lucretia Hart Clay
Henry Clay
Daniel Drake
Dr. Samuel Brown
 
October 1, 2009 Women in Kentucky [cont'd]
by Helen Deiss Irwin
Dr. Samuel Brown
Margaretta Mason Brown
[General] Lafayette
Gratz Brown
Ephraim McDowell
Jane Todd Crawford
Sallie Ward

October 8, 2009 Women in Kentucky [cont'd]
by Helen Deiss Irwin
Emily Thomas Tubman
Delia Anne Webster
Calvin Fairbank
Hayden [family]
Margaret Breckinridge
Hanrietta Morgan
John Hunt Morgan
Thomas Hunt Morgan
Lizzie Harden
Mary Todd Lincoln

October 15, 2009 Women in Kentucky [cont'd]
by Helen Deiss Irwin
Henry Clay
Emmeline Pankhurst
Madeline McDowell Breckinridge
Lucretia Hart
Dr. Ephraim McDowell
Desha Breckinridge
October 22, 2009 Women in Kentucky [cont'd]
by Helen Deiss Irwin
Sophonisba Breckinridge
Katherine Pettit
Linda Neville
Mary Breckinridge
Alice Lloyd
Cora Wilson Stewart

October 29, 2009 From a Scrapbook given to
the Bracken County Historical Society
Did you know that
Johnson Coleman
Christine Coleman
Virginia Bowles
Pete Edwards
Billy Jacobs
Virginia Hedger Wood
Lem Sharp [family]
Broadus Nesbeth [family]
Felix Clark [family]
Jed Blades
Oda Blades
Dorothy King
Delmar Rudd
Dolphus Paynter
Maxine Hamilton Gilp
Prince Hamilton
Mayne Bus Hamilton
Keevil Hamilton
Marguierette Hamilton Jett
Mae Hodges
Geraldine Haley
Henry Ferber
Dennis O'Brien
George Gedge
S. Wm. Bay
Forrest Pope
Mrs. Forrest Pope
Thornton M. Dora
Mrs. Thornton M. Dora

November 5, 2009 From a Scrapbook given to
the Bracken County Historical Society
Did you know that [cont'd]
Jim Dennis
Mrs. Jeanne Kinney
W.C. Kinney
J.T. Williams
George Gibson
Coby Metcalf
Wayne McGee
Mrs. Wayne McGee
C.V. Watson
Dora Louise Watson
Hamilton [family]
Stanton Hamilton
Lutie P. Van Deren
James Van Deren
George B. Poage, Sr.
P.J. Hughey
George Adamson

November 12, 2009 From a Scrapbook given to
the Bracken County Historical Society
Did you know that [cont'd]
Hamilton [restaurant]
Morehead [grocery]
Flannery [cash store]
Bryon [law office]
Mrs. Sadie Parson [insurance]
Thompson [hardware]
G.R. Workman [confectionery]
Felheim [department store]
Hargett [house]
O.S. Clark
Dr. B.F. Workman
Dr. J.M. Stevenson
Burke [sundries]
Downard and Norris [department store]
Sticklen [department store]
Moorhead Brothers [barber shop]
Omer Moorhead
Preal Moorhead
John Metcalf
Usel Traugott
Dick Hargett
Corlis Rouse
Breeze Thompson
John Boude
Thomas Power
Mrs. Thomas Power

November 19, 2009 From a Scrapbook given to
the Bracken County Historical Society
Did you know that [cont'd]
Taylor Asbury
Asbury Brooks
James Gray
John D. Finn
George B. Kinney
Jennie Batter
Mary Louise Finn
Mrs. I.N. Calvin
Nell Fennell
Dr. W.B. Wallin
Garrett Jett
Millard England
Mrs. Millard England
Bob Staton
Lloyd Corlis
Joe Watson
A.R. Langley
Harry Lee
Ollie Power

November 26, 2009 The Bracken County News
November 29, 1934
No names
 
December 3, 2009 From a Scrapbook given to
the Bracken County Historical Society
Did you know that [cont'd]
Asbury and Gray [business]
I.N. Calvin [business]
Gabe Zeitz [business]
Mrs. Lucy Daum
Corlis [businesses]
Corlis and Hieatt [business]
Abraham Baker
Will Metcalfe
Wyatt Coons [business]
Dennis [business]
Mr. Commodore
Dallou Mitchell
Charlie Norris
Jim Dennis
Pauline Poage
Alice Moorhead
Elizabeth Hannon
Dorothy Jett
Jon Bonfield
Garnett Hause
Edward Kern
Violet Fronk
Bertelle Colvin
Mary Catherine Power
Velma Lucas
Ardell Burton
Ethel Meyer
Nettie Poage
Lydia Clark
Wren Fronk
Walter Hause
Russell Flaugher
Carlyn Jamilton [sic]
Bela Pollard
Carl Burton
Hazel Hamilton
James Bonfield
O.D. Clark
Moford Showalter
Miss Mary Holmes
Bert McKibben [business]
Lew Weber [business]
Charles H. Federer [business]
Gabe Preston
Lydge Parker
Louie Weber
Lew Waits
Buddie Jones
Carl Reese
John Owens

December 10, 2009 From a Scrapbook given to
the Bracken County Historical Society
Did you know that [cont'd]
John Andrew [Uncle Andy] Moorhead
David Brooks
Garrett Jett
Robert A. Poage
Roy Kinney
Hopalong Cassidy
Tim Holt
Durango Kid
Elizabeth Bales
Alex Bales
James Faul
Mrs. James Faul
Howard Brockley
Margaret Workman
Pauline Workman
Garvis Wood
Virginia Hedge
Geraldine Haley
Norwood Henson
James (Jay) McKibben
Donald Wood
Clarence Wood
Ray Workman
Leroy Marshall
Mildred Workman
Garwood McKibben
Hildreth Workman
Ernestine Haley
Mildred Case
Alvenia Case
Jewel Jacobs
Edna Mae Marshall
Eloise Haley
James Workman
December 17, 2009 From a Scrapbook given to
the Bracken County Historical Society
Did you know that [cont'd]
Lloyd [Farm]
Harold Perkins
Mrs. Harold Perkins
Benjamin Day
"Accie" Day
Hughley Day
Garrett Jett
John A. Downard
C.F. Higgins
William Jibb
Frederick Jibb
December 24, 2009 The Bracken County News
December 23,1937
V.B.McGuire, ed.


 
2008 Editions
Edition Date Subject Names Names
January 3, 2008 From The Bracken Record
October 3, 1877
James McKibben
J.T. McKibben
J.R. McKibben
McCormick and Dunbar (business)
Hon. W.W. Field
S.W. Bradford
James Ellis
Thomas McHale Conway
Hon. John B. Clarke
M.C. Clarke
Bion Clarke
Barney McGaraty
H.E. Ware
Geo. S. Stairs
Miss Lizzie Dora
M.O. Dora
Mrs. H.T. Struve
Miss Kate Galbraith
J.L. Rigg
G.L. McCord
January 10, 2008 From The Bracken Record
October 10, 1877
F.M. Kabler
C.A. (Clarence) Ware
T.S. Atwood
Miss Kate Kenton
Judge B.G. Willis
Rev. Geo. B. Poage
S.P. Walton
Samuel Ishmael
Miss Susan E. Walton
Miss Anna Butler
J.T. Butler
Samuel Moyer
James Downing
Miss Bettie Kemp
Brother J.F. Medley
D.P. Boude
Mrs. H.T. Struve
Miss Kate Galbraith
J.L. Rigg
G.L. McCord
January 17, 2008 From The Bracken Record
October 17, 1877
Willoughby S. Bradley
John S. Bradley
Shelton J. Bradley
Mildred (Mrs. Shelton J.) Bradley
Rev. O. Long
Thomas Jordan
Rev. J.M. Medley
James W. Armstrong
Mrs. S.T. Quinlan
Mrs. S.M. Landen
S.H. Thomas
January 24, 2008 From The Bracken Record
October 17, 1877
Philip Quinlin
Mrs. Philip Quinlin
Mrs. James Adams
Brother Lashbrook
John Morgan
George Browning
Hon. A.J. Markley
Col. L.J. Bradford
James W. Armstrong
S.W. Bradford
Richard Morris
James W. Staton
Chas. N. Staton
H.P. Willis
Rev. Geo. B. Poage
Albert Traugott
Miss Mary Fect
Tom Reynolds
Wm. H. Barker
Miss Mattie Power
D.P. Powers
Miss Vina Chappel
James Chappel
January 31, 2008 Historical Document
Philip Buckner
John Payne
Martin Marshall
William T. Taliaferro
February 7, 2008 Power of Attorney Form
Laban J. Bradford
John A. Lee
John H. Ellis
Rich. J. Hughey
February 14, 2008 From The Bracken Record
October 21, 1877
S.H. Thomas
Sheriff Donovan
John Haley
Hon. F.L. Cleveland
Hon. T.F. Marshall
R.I. Harvey
W.W. Jordan
Rev. S.X. Hall
John Lee
Mr. Hayes
February 21, 2008 From The Bracken Record
October 21, 1877
Father Jos. Haustermann
Martin Denter
Barbara Wenrz (ed. Wentz?)
Rev. W.R. Watson
George Fresh
Sarah Bush
Rev. George B. Poage
John W. Daniels
Emmitt F. Bravard
Miss Susan E. Gregston
James B. Hamilton
Miss Addie Baldwin
Joseph King
John A.Burns
Billie Redden
Philip Moyer
The Widow West
Levi Blackburn
F.S. Moorehead
T.D. Ryan
J.J. Sprengle
Frank Sherwath
P.H. Clayton
February 28, 2008 From The Bracken Record
November 7, 1877
T.J. Brierly
Judge C.C. Power
Miss Sallie Bradford
Miss Tinie Bradford
Fred A. Neider
T.J. Spafford
J.C. Fay
G.G. Hanson
James P. Wood
Noah Flugher
Lee Blackburnn
William Youngman
Mr.Colvin
Rev. Ruggles
John Perkins
Sanford Perkins
John Bravard
March 6, 2008 From The Bracken Record
November 7, 1877
Uncle John Adamson
Massie Beasley
Elder E.C. Wells
J.T.Robinson
Col.Wm. Jett
Miss Catherine Galbreath
Miss Mary E.Bury
Rev. J.R. Barbee
"Zack" Jett
Miss Tinie Thompson
Squire Beasly
Holiday Clark
MissBradley
James A.McCane
Frank Myers
Elizabeth L. Ruffner
James H. Morrison
Mary F. Myers
March 13, 2008 From The Bracken Record
November 7, 1877
G.J. Linda
A. Baker
Mr. Gray
Wm. Hatterich
H.C. Weaver
Ben Metcalf
David Poe
Rev. P.H. Hoffman
Charles Tull
Miss Mary E. Poe
Rev. John Redmond
Matt Finn
Miss Mary Ryan
Thoas. McHale Conway
Miss Anna Ryan
Samuel Moyer
Capt. Wells
Father Hausterman
Mrs. Hayes
(?)nis Hayes
(ed. Note reads: "page is torn and some information is missing.")
March 20, 2008 From The Bracken Record
November 14, 1877
Mrs. Catherine Burkett
O. Harber
Wm. Jones
William Holton
Samuel Moyer
Col. H.B. Dobyns
Rev. T.J. Godbey
Henry Smith
Sam McDonald
Miss Lizzie Clayton
Hon. T.F. Marshall
ThomasHackett
March 27, 2008 From The Bracken Record
November 14, 1877 and November 21, 1877
November 14, 1877

E. Daum, Jr.
John Gallenstine
Rev. George B. Poage
Paddy Barker
Mrs. (Thomas) Danahee
Thomas Danahee
Philip Gollenstein
Mr. Traugott
J.J. Sprengle
Frank Sherwath
November 21, 1877

Wm. Downard
John M. Clark
Dr. J.J. Bradford
R. Brockman
Miss Josephine Weitlauf
Father Hausterman
Elridge Owens



April 3, 2008 From The Bracken Record
November 21, 1877
Bion Clarke
James Staton
Mrs. Lou Ellis
Miss Clara Pinckard
Henry Shelton
Tom Houk
John Malkus
Martin Finn
Thomas Hackett
J.P. Reese
P.N. Blackerby
S.H. Thomas
W.J. Irwin
Benjamin Browning
John Finn
Francis Finn
George Gross
Rev. John G. Fee
G.G. Hanson
John C. Fay
April 10, 2008 From The Bracken Record
November 28, 1877
Bishop Toebbe
McHale Conway
Gabe Zeitz
James Heffernan
Henry Smith
W.H. Fronk
Rev. George B. Poage
Dr. Brannock
Hon. Robert K. Smith
Elder Osborn
J.B. Insko
Miss Lizzie Dora
Jas. W. Staton
S.A. Crihfield
H.C. Weaver
R.K. Smith
W.W. Field
C.C. Power
B.G. Willis
H.P. Willis
Judge Whitaker
J.R. Minor
J.W.R. Corlis
D.J. Wallin
W.H. Brannock
Finn's Hotel
Hackett's Hotel
Ware's Hotel
H.C. Metcalf
J.W. Smarr
T.J. Fox
James Heffernan
John S. Boyd
S.A. Donovan
George S. Adamson
C.C. Robertson
F.W. Allen
April 17, 2008 From The Bracken Chronicle
February 18, 1932
George Martin
Pearl Bryan (Murder)
W.C. Wittmeier
April 24, 2008 From The Bracken Chronicle
February 18, 1932
Joe Ludwig
A.E. Rankins
Bryant's Drug Store
William McKibben
Jim Smith
May 1, 2008 From The Bracken Chronicle
February 18, 1932
Businesses
W.R. Mains
Rev. W.H. Childers
J.O. Powers
Rev. F.P. Ramsay
Rev. W.D. Rice
Rev. B. Griefenkamp
Rev. J.C. Holmes
Rev. Rev. H.C. Merriman
Mrs. J.S. Orr
Rev. Lucas
L.P. Knoedler
J.E. Dunbar
T.D. Ryan
R.L. Gillespie
Hamilton and Stiefvater
A. Berman
P.B. Powers
Armstrong Bros
Tick Armstrong
Bob Armstrong
J.O. Stroube
W.O. Holmes
W.J. Rankins and Son
John S. Bradley
J.W. McKibben
John Cablish and Sons
Dr. T.S. Bradford
Dr. J.C. Norris
Dr. A.A. Mannon
Judge George Doniphan
J.R. Minor
John Boude
J.R. Wilson
Wm. Hamilton
Mrs. S.D. Crumbaugh
Mrs. M. Russell
Mrs. H.C. Heaverin
L.P. Knoedler
Henry Bertrams
A.D. Pumpelly
May 8, 2008 From The Bracken Chronicle
February 18, 1932
Businesses (cont'd)

Colonel C.W. Taylor
A.W. Hurm
Wm. McKibben
John Buerger
C.a. Reese
John Reisser
John W. (Bud) Owens
C.W. Moneyhon
B.F. Powers
R.P. Hamilton
T.S. Hamilton
James A. Powers and Son
C.L. Gray
Ed Mitchell
A.M. Lauderbach
C.E. Robertson
John Ammer
John Malone
J.T. Armer
John O'Neill
George Bengel
Len Wittmeier
G.W. Moneyhon
N.J. Stroube
Dr. M.A. Steen
Dr. S.D. Laughlin
J.C. Gray
J.P. Reese
W.C. Fleming and son
Wm. Teel
F.A. Neider Company
John W. Oldham
C.H. Federer
John Courtney
James Bradford
Wm. Preston
T.R. VanDyke
John Fleming
L.P. Brockman
Henry T. Higgins
Allen, Harbeson and Co.
Nina Asbury
Dr. Stevens
Miss Jessie Asbury
Mrs. T.W. Bradford
George Bengel
Mrs. Henry (Three-foot) Insko
J.W. Jennings
John Ammen
May 15, 2008 From The Bracken Chronicle
February 18, 1932
Editor reminisces 1892-1902

John Teel
Pearl Bryan
Laughlin tragedy
James Lee
Dan Shepherd
Leonard Lee
Jackson and Walling
Admiral G.W. Dewey
Wm. Teel
Wm. Goebel
J.C.W. Beckham
Lemon Thomas
'Coxey's Army'
G.W. Barkley
T.F. Marshall
May 22, 2008 From The Bracken Chronicle
February 18, 1932
Editor reminisces 1902-1912 (cont'd)

J.E. Thompson
John L. Sullivan
James J. Corbett
Albert Barker
Lemon Thomas
Boude's Ferry (place)
Reynolds Ward
John T. Jackson
Dr. Edward Courtney
Dr. Carney
'Coxey's Army'
B.F. Powers
Miss Belle Nixon
Mrs. F.L. Powers
Miss Mary Frank Ward
Governor Wilson
May 29, 2008 From The Bracken Chronicle
February 18, 1932
Editor reminisces 1902-1912 (cont'd)

McKibben farm
Boude's Ferry
Mrs. Mason High
L.P. Knoedler
W.G. Knoedler
Lewis S. Knoedler
P.L. Knoedler
R.P. Yates
Stoekel and Smith
Joe McCracken
Marshall J.C. Diltz
John M. (Jack) Jones
Charles Toleman
Wm. Teel
Miss Laura Anderson
Mrs. John Buerger
N.J. Stroube
May 22, 2008 From The Bracken Chronicle
February 18, 1932
Editor reminisces 1892-1902 (cont'd)

J.E. Thompson
John L. Sullivan
James J. Corbett
Albert Barker
Lemon Thomas
Boude's Ferry (place)
Reynolds Ward
John T. Jackson
Dr. Edward Courtney
Dr. Carney
"Coxey's Army"
B.F. Powers
Miss Belle Nixon
Mrs. F.L. Powers
Miss Mary Frank Ward
Governor Wilson
June 5, 2008 From The Bracken Chronicle
February 18, 1932
Editor reminisces 1912-1922 (cont'd)

Heizer Warehouse
G.W. Moneyhon
Woodrow Wilson
Evan Poe
James Poe
Mrs. Wm. Reynolds (Ida May Buerger)
Ben Weimer
J.R. Armer
Bela Turner
Nelson Marksberry
Nim Showalter
Wm. Taylor
P.B. Powers
George B. Kinney
Clarence Hunter
W.N. (Newt) Evans
June 12, 2008 From The Bracken Chronicle
February 18, 1932
Editor reminisces 1912-1922 (cont'd)

Elijah Hughes
Bev Nelson
General H.H. Denhardt
Frank Snedaker
Leslie Bradbury
Rob Gerhard
Clarence Bruist
Herbert Hill
Earl Fronk
Ottie Cese (ed: Case?)
Hughie Jett
C.S. Jett
Mrs. C.S. Jett

June 19, 2008 From The Bracken Chronicle
February 18, 1932
Editor reminisces 1912-1922 (cont'd)

Jesse Glenn
W.T. Laughlin
Tom Marksberry
Governor Sampson
Charles Figgins
James B. Boughner
Mrs. A.P. Louderback
Charles T. Lytle
Captain Hart
Wellen Hiles
Tom Sellers
Dewey Smith
Mrs. Pittman
Major Pittman
Mr. King
G.T. Reynolds
Mrs. G.T. Reynolds
Dr. W.I. Berry
L.C. Marks and Co.
A. Heizer

June 26, 2008 From The Bracken Chronicle
February 18, 1932
Editor reminisces 1912-1922 (cont'd)

Barrett Waters
Charles Weber
Charles M. Word
Pres. Woodrow Wilson
Joe Teel
Isaac Fraysure
Oscar Veach
Hugh Foley
Dr. Henry Bertrams
Elijah "Lige" Parker
Mrs. Etta Teel
Lake Teel
Scott Workman
Mrs. Scott Workman
C.R. Rice
G.T. Reynolds
R.P. Hamilton
Wm. F. McKellup
Miss Lida Pollitt
Mrs. Lucy Johnson
L.P. Brockman
Charles Kelsch
Rex McCane
Robert Kelsch

July 3, 2008 From The Bracken Chronicle
February 18, 1932
Editor reminisces 1912-1922 (cont'd)

Wm. Butler
Harry McDowell
Roy "Two Nose" Lucas
A.D. Pumpelly
James Wayson
Hobart Wayson
W.F. Watkins
Wm. Smith
Rev. Bernard Greifenkamp
Dr. T.S. Bradford
Bura Blades
Henry Kloak
Mrs. Boude (widow)
T.D. Boude (dec'd)
Captain Kline O'Neill
Abbie White
Ralph Martin
Young Kabler

July 10, 2008 From The Bracken Chronicle
February 18, 1932
Railroad Deaths

Young Bruin
Mrs. Wm. Taylor
Wm. Hall
Thomas Fahy
Henry Fahy (Scudder)
James Gill
[Daughter of] James Gill
"Bunker" Owens
Mrs. Edwards
John Edwards
Mrs. Joe Hargett
Mrs. Eddie Workman
"Colored lad nephew of colored minister"
George Hughes
[Wife of] Thomas Fahy
[Granddaughter of] Thomas Fahy
[Daughter of] George Sellers
Lloyd Sellers
John Sellers [dec'd]
Effie Sellers
Frank S. Wiley
[Daughter of] Frank S. Wiley
Mrs. Frank S. Wiley
Mr. Behymer
Oliver "Twist" Turner
Mrs. Florence Turner
Willie Cummins

July 17, 2008 From The Bracken Chronicle
February 18, 1932
Railroad Deaths (cont'd)
Germantown

John W. Oldham
Everett Florer
[five children of] Everett Florer
Miss Love Winter
Wm. Myer
John M. Harbeson
F.A. Neider
Wilbur Brothers
[Son of] Sam Brothers

Germantown:
Charles Kennedy
Miss Louise Fowler
James Monahon
J.R. Killinger
Floyd Hull
George Harmon
Thomas Williams
Orville Boone
Miss Nine Jordan
Miss Marie Pepper
Mrs. John Todd
Sam Frazee
Mrs. R.G. Humlong
Mrs. Pearl Hughes
Andy Galbraith
E.D. Dillon
Leon Hinson
L.F. Ellis
Fleming Jones
B.S. Kurtz
Miss Lillian French
Mrs. J.P. Lee
Mrs. R.G. Humlong
Verner Mastin
Leonard Kennedy
William Kurtz
Mrs. William Kurtz
Mrs. Maxine Link
Mrs. Stanley Hill
Messr. [sic] Mildred Pollard
Messr. [sic] Elizabeth Bravard
Mrs. Clarence Phillips
[Daughter of Mrs. Clarence Phillips
Chas. Henson
Mrs. Chas. Henson

July 24, 2008 From The Bracken Chronicle
February 18, 1932
Germantown (cont'd)

H.L. Pepper
Miss Anita Pepper
Miss Marie Pepper
Mrs. B.S. Kurtz
Anita Ann Kurtz
Dorothy Wheat Kurtz
Maurice Browning
Mrs. Maurice Browning
George Harmon
Mrs. George Harmon
John Brooks
Mrs. Alice Moore
Mrs. Chas. Strausbaugh
Thomas Goddard
Perry Barrett
Mr. Wyatt
Mrs. Wyatt
Thomas Markey
John Hesler
Charles Green
Mrs. Charles Green
Frank Lunsford
Mrs. John Lunsford
Mrs. Anna Dee Carmichael
John Dixon
W.F. Strausbaugh
Charles Strausbaugh
Will Ingram
Mrs. Will Ingram
Elm Wilson
Mrs. Elm Wilson
Rev. Matthews
Angelo Puccini
R.T. Maddox
Mrs. R.T. Maddox
N.W. Boots
Mrs. N.W. Boots
Mrs. Grace Kabler
Miss Sarah Culp
Miss Nora Culp
Mrs. Robert Askin
George Jett
Elmo Wilson
Miss Beatrice Creekbaum
Mrs. Mary E. Fields
Mrs. J.L. Jennett
B.H. Fields
Mrs. B.H. Fields

July 31, 2008 Court, Bracken Co., Sept. Term 1797
Undated Clipping

James Ham
Rachel Newland
Geo. Newland [est.]
Lewis Craig
Mary Howel
Abner Howel [est.]
John Gregg
John Kelsey
Mary Daily
James Daily [est.]
Robert Davis
James Meranda
Mary Gray
Andew Gray [est.]
James Ambrose
Philip Artle
John Morford
William Jones
Francis Taylor
Edward(?) Salt
Philip Buckner
Hugh Marshall
Alexander K. Marshall
Thomas Broshears
John Tillis, Snr.
William Weatherington
Joseph Weatherington
Peter Hatfield
John Hayman
Samuel Hedges
Joseph Wells

August 7, 2008 From The Robertson County Review
July 1971, Mt. Olivet
Some Pinhook Families, 1843-1884

Compiled by Mrs. Sudie Reeves

Linville Browning
Arlimatia Browning
Rev. Samuel Lee
John Philip Buckner
Sarah Hitt
John S. Hitt
Aaron Hitt

August 14, 2008 From The Robertson County Review
July 1971, Mt. Olivet
Some Pinhook Families (cont'd)

Aaron Hitt
Sarah Hitt
Melinda Hitt
Frank McDowell
Robert Rumford
Susan Hitt
Franklin Trueax
Joseph Trueax
Amanda Hitt
Prof. Clarence
Etna Clarence
John Francis Buckner
John Philip Buckner

August 21, 2008 From The Robertson County Review
July 1971, Mt. Olivet
Bratton's Mill

compiled by Mrs. Alta Mae Walton

Wash Bratton
Aaron Bratton
C.H. Daily

August 28, 2008 From The Robertson County Review
July 1971, Mt. Olivet
Bratton's Mill cont'd.

compiled by Mrs. Alta Mae Walton

N.T. Asbury
C.B. Dailey
C.H. Daily
J.K. Hester
N.A. Tilton
John Bratton
Nancy Hitt Bratton
Mrs. Bernice Trueax
Aaron H. Bratton
Malinda Bratton
James Bratton
Minerva Bratton
George Washington Bratton
Benjamin Bratton
John Wesley Bratton
Nelson Asbury Bratton
Elizabeth Bratton
Mary M. Bratton
Frances M. Bratton
William Wallace Bratton
E.D. Odor
Bealy Ogdon
Dr. Mark Insko

September 4, 2008 From The Robertson County Review
July 1971, Mt. Olivet
Pinhook, November 1884

Miss Jennie Bratton
Daniel E. Kabler
Jimmy Blaine Kabler
Willis the peddler
Henry Farris
George Schmidt
Thomas Jett
Jim Anderson
Evan Griffith
Miss Mollie Truax
Elder Wilson
Charlie Kennedy

September 11, 2008 From The Robertson County Review
July 1971, Mt. Olivet
Huckster Wagon Condensed

Julius Lonaker
Charlie Austin
Clarence Austin
N.H. Stevenson
Miss Thelma [Stevenson]
Andrew J. Mastin
Mrs. David (Vera) Wells
Mrs. David (Bonnie Lynn) Shiffer
Joey Wells
Heather Shiffer

September 18, 2008 From The Robertson County Review
July 1971, Mt. Olivet
Santa Fe Bridge

Millard Ward
Bob Askin
Kenneth Culp

 
September 25, 2008 From The Robertson County Review
July 1971, Mt. Olivet
Bratton-Moreland

Hamilton Bratton
Rev. W.B. Dunkum
Kern Haley
Mrs. Kern Haley
Ben Moreland
Mrs. Ben Moreland
Mrs. J.M. Stevenson
Mrs. William Ward
Nim Moreland
Mrs. Fanny Bratton
Mr. Bratton [s/o Mrs. Fanny Bratton
Jim Sam Bratton
Bernice Bratton
Ev Tilton

October 2, 2008 From The Robertson County Review
July 1971, Mt. Olivet
The Gingerbread House

Wash Bratton
G.W. Bratton
Lou B. Insko
Lisle Washington Insko
Leo Curtis
Sallie Ann Bratton

October 9, 2008 From The Robertson County Review
July 1971, Mt. Olivet
Ghost Stories

Amanda Trueax
Wash Bratton
Irene Insko
 
October 16, 2008 From The Robertson County Review
July 1971, Mt. Olivet
Harry Peed
Miss Bessie Bentley
Nelse Stevenson
Miss Bertha Hester
Rev. Bird Hughes
Ward Walton
As Bratton
Isabella Clarke
Albert Browning
Aaron Bratton
Miss Sudie Brierly

October 23, 2008 From The Robertson County Review
July 1971, Mt. Olivet
William Wilson
Amos D. Hartsack
Philip Peed
Dr. Charles Louis Swinford
Dr. Insko
Mac Swinford
George Dietrich
Swinford Pope
Swinford Kennedy
Joe Nosley Workman
Cleve Hamilton

October 30, 2008 From The Robertson County Review
July 1971, Mt. Olivet
John Nelson Bratton
Charlie Asbury
Lewis White
Willis White
Dick Bratton
Ward Walton
Frank Bradley
Hub Anderson
"Uncle Joish" and Marthy

November 6, 2008 From The Robertson County Review
July 1971, Mt. Olivet
Bill Hall
Daniel Insko
Joe Dryden
Andrew J. Maston
Noel Hall
Ellery Hall
Frank Browning
Sewall Browning
Dr. Mark Insko
Joseph P. Trueax
Leonard Brierly
John Dietrich
Colonel Charles P. Reeves, Jr.
Mrs. Sudie Reeves

November 13, 2008 From The Robertson County Review
July 1971, Mt. Olivet
Local Civil War Stories

Geo. W. Bratton
Lou Bratton
Kate Bratton
Mathilda Ellis Workman
Louis Workman
"Uncle Daniel" Insko
Jack Bell
Bob Walton
Asbury Ward
Anderson Ward

November 20, 2008 From The Robertson County Review
July 1971, Mt. Olivet
One More Local Civil War Story

Mrs. Sudie Reeves
[Sudie Reeves'] Grandfather Brierly
Isabella "Baby" Clarke
George M. Insko
Lisle W. "Barney" Insko
Silas Jacobs

December 4, 2008 From The Bracken County Review
November 3, 1921
Thomas Pollard
H.A. Langley
H.C. Moorhead
J.W. Metcalf
Bertha Blackerby
Helen Wallin
W.F. Pope
H.H. Poage
Wm. Fronk
Chas. W. Jett
E.B. Kerns
James Hickey
W.F. Pope
Mrs. Fred Kelly
Mrs. Ace Scouten
Mrs. Frank Heck
Miss Lucile Reynolds
Mrs. Joe Reese
Joseph Lee Reese
Stanley Jackson
C.A. Ellis
James Taylor
John Taylor
Miss Gladys Clark
Miss Hazel Flannery
Miss Roberts Simmons
Bert Cline
Mrs. Bert Cline
Mrs. Will McKellup
Miss Lena Pollitte
Miss Elizabeth Hamilton
Mrs. C.A. Reese
Miss Minnie Zetter
Miss Eva Smith
John Gerhardt
Mrs. John Gerhardt
Kline O'Neill
Mrs. Kline O'Neill

December 11, 2008 From The Bracken County Review
November 3, 1921
Louis Turner
C.W. Turner
Charles Brother
Mrs. Charles Brother
Miss Marjory Lee Steen
Dr. C.G. Steen
Mrs. C.G. Steen
Miss Gertrude Heck
Frank Heck
Mrs. Frank Heck
Miss Janie Vause
Mrs. Elmer Yates
Dr. Browning
Mrs. Charles Hook
Mrs. Bill Asbury
Jack Hunter
Frederick Hook
Miss Margaret Hook
Mrs. L.P. Knoedler
Mrs. A. Robbins
Mrs. Fred McKinney
Mrs. Louise Weldon
Levi Wells
Theodore Powers
Mrs. Theodore Powers
Henry Powers
Walter Powers
Mrs. Walter Powers
Miss Mary Weimer
Miss Sue McKibben
Miss Lizzie McKibben
J.D. McKibben
Mrs. J.D. McKibben

December 18, 2008 From The Bracken County Review
November 3, 1921
Miss Hazel Flannery
Mrs. M.L. Felix
George Felix
Mrs. Louise Gilkerson
Mr. Lindsay
Mrs. Lindsay
Wiley Miller
Uncle Hook Jett
Miss Alberta Haley
Miss Anna B. Mitchell
Jacline Henderson
Miss Fanny Carrigan
Miss Louise Bauer
James Grimes
Mrs. James Grimes
J.T. Haley
Mrs. B.F. Galbraith
Mrs. Tom Haley
Herbert Lowe
Mrs. Herbert Lowe
Birdie Ellison
Geo. W. Jett
Mrs. Geo. W. Jett
Agnes Jett
Harry Galbraith
Dimmitt Galbraith
Mrs. Dimmitt Galbraith
Hiram Galbraith
Mrs. Hiram Galbraith
Miss Anna Dixon
Miss Novanda Elrod
Robert Houston
Mrs. Robert Houston
L.A. Insko
Miss Biddle Hannah
W.C. Dixon
Mrs. W.C. Dixon
Miss Emma Heaverin
John Kimberly
Mrs. John Kimberly
Othel Alender
Mrs. Othel Alender
C.J. Ernst
Mrs. C.J. Ernst
D.W. Rees
Oscar Young
Mrs. Oscar Young
Miss Fleeta Wallace
Anna Dixon
Ollie Colvin
Richard Burkley


2007 Editions
Edition Date Subject Names Names
January 4, 2007 From The Bracken Record
January 10, 1877
Lewis Thomas
Coroner Robertson
Rev. W.D. Robertson
Prof. E.C. Crabb
Miss Anne G. Willis
Judge B.G. Willis
George Marshall
E.J. Maloney
Miss Lizzie Patterson
C.C. Robertson
J.H. Ellis
Charley Teitz, Sr.
Capt. Wells
Rev. P.H. Hoffman
J.C. Burns
Willie Wiley
James Demaris
Mrs. Matilda Watson
January 11, 2007 From The Bracken Record
January 17, 1877
Miss Maggie B. Boughner
Geo. Dillman
W.A. Chalfant
F. Broadwell
Squire J.C. Burns
Johnnie Snodgrass
Judge Power
J.W. Hinson
Miss Mary E. Case
James Hixon
M.D. Slade
Miss Lizzie Densler
Cornelius Densler
James Weldon
Wm. Gibbons
G.L. Bradford
Mrs. Stuber

January 18, 2007 From The Bracken Record
January 17, 1877
Wm. Winter
Dr. Fleming
George A. Roby
W.H. Winter
Lewis H. Thomas
Rev. D.W. Robertson
Rev. J.J. Dickey
Lambert Martin
James Weldon, Sr.
Joshua Cummins
Rev. George Poe
Thomas Watson
Miss Elcey Haley

January 25, 2007 From The Bracken Record
January 31, 1877
Henry Fronk, Esq.
Rev. D.W. Robertson
George Inskeep
Miss Ida McKibben
James McKibben
Miss Hattie Medley
Rev. Geo. B. Poage
Jessie Poage
W.W. Field
John Hutchinson
J.C.Burns
Chas. Tietz, Sr.
W. Prather
John Burns
E.H. Gibson
Rev. J. Foster
Samuel Insko
Rev. W.D. Powers
D.P. Boude
John Case
Mollie Young
Massie Beasly, Esq.
February 1, 2007 From The Bracken Record
May 30, 1877
Abbie Hill
Sarah Hill
J.D. Walker
Dr. Wallin
H.A. Day
Hon. Richard Hawes
Henry C. Buckner, Esq.
Amelia T. Smarr
John H. Smarr
Amos Bateman
Hamilton Moneyhon
Miss Maggie Shinkle
Darius Shinkle
Charles Taylor
Mat Byar
Charles Maddoc
W.H. Smith
Judge Perkins
Commonwealth Attorney Cleary
February 8, 2007 From The Bracken Record
June 6, 1877
Judge B.G. Willis
Henry Stoll
Thomas Fox
Figgins Hotel [business]
William Figgins
Jake Wallin
Kate Appelman
Rev. Bishop Toebbe
Thomas Crawford
Gen. John S. Williams
Charlie Federer
Fred Aneider
Hon. T.F. Marshall
Dan Coughlin
William Fitzgerald
Mrs. F. Stork
R. Brockman
Frank Sherworth
Hon C.C. Power
Master Comm'r James W. Staton
Dr. N.L. Rice
S.W. Bradford
February 15, 2007 From The Bracken Record
June 13, 1877
N.B. Gill
Mrs. Riley
A.M. January
T.J. Caine
James W. Staton
Will Staton
Thomas M. Luman
John Sellars
Jack Watson
Judge J.S. Boyd
Dr. N.L. Rice
W.S. McKibben
Dr. McCormick
C. Denzler
Geroge Argus
Miss Anna Federer
February 22, 2007 From The Bracken Record
June 13, 1877
Mrs. Gallenstine
A.J. Hanson, M.D.
Charley Morehead
Joseph Bey
Miss Ada Poe
Miss Pink Haley
Rev. P.H. Hoffman
Lycurgus Madden
Mrs. Matilda Watson
John Ware
William Daum
Miss Eva Corlis
H.H. Poage
William Woodward
R.C. Smarr
Joe Smarr
Joseph B. Smarr
Mary Osborne
W.G. McAtee
J.W. Smarr
H.L. Smarr
Charles Tietz
March 1, 2007 From The Bracken Record
June 20, 1877
Wm. Teegarden
Esquire V. Weldon
Fred A. Neider
Major Green
George Argus
T.F. Marshall
John Pickerall
Wm. H Hackett
T.J. Cain
Miss Lida Summers
Mrs. Rev. D.W. Robertson
Rev. John Ellis
Judge B.G. Willis
Dr. Lytle
William S. Fishback
William L. Ellis
Miss Martha E. Bravard
Judge C.C. Power
County Attorney S.A. Crihfield
Martin Riley
George W. Green
March 8, 2007 From The Bracken Record
June 27, 1877
Rev. Geo B. Poage
C.A. Davis
Miss Mellie F. McCane
Hon. J.B. Clarke
Thomas Patterson
William L. Ellis
Miss Martha E. Bravard
Rev. W.R. Watson
Edward Cassett
Miss Elizabeth J. Dean
John A. Lee
Sheriff S.A. Donovan
Henry Conrad, Jr.
P.H. Wells
Dennis Hays
Samuel Murphy
A.H. Lee
Dr. Ben Brannock
Jailer "Uncle Mack"
Judge B.G. Willis
J.K. Mitchell
March 15, 2007 From The Bracken Record
July 4, 1877
James H. Antle
M. Hartman
J.R. Minor
Anthony McGills
Rev. Waits
C.F. Bonar
S.H. Thomas
B.A.W. Jordan
Esq. G.W. Collins
James Case
F.M. Kabler
James Kidwell
Dr. Dogan
Messrs Bowmand and Stahl [partnership]
Nartin Finn
March 22, 2007 From The Bracken Record
July 11, 1877
Colonel P.H. Clayton
Captain John Ammer
J.H. Coons
A.G. McDonald
Samuel West
Robert Moore
Hon. S.F. Hunt
Rev. Henry D. Moore
Judge C.C. Power
Pat Murray
Geo. B. Poage
James H. Humlong
Judge Willis
David Jordan
Uncle Powell Hill
James Staton
C. Denzler
Miss Lizzie Kyle
James Heffernan
March 29, 2007 From The Bracken Record
July 18, 1877
Mrs. Geo. Free
A.G. McDonald
Peter Wells
Mrs. Butler
Len Wittmeier
Esquire Beasly
Leander Thomas
Miss Phillips
Miss Lizzie Denzler
C. Denzler
W.W. Bean
Rev. J.M. Evans
S.T. Evans
J.R. Minor
Mrs. J.B. Rule [nee Miss Lida Smith]
E.E. Ratcliff
Miss P.A. Louderback
April 5, 2007 From The Bracken Record
July 25, 1877
J.M. Walton
J. Norris
W.D. Jennings
Clifton Jennings
Rev. H.R. Blaisdell
A.P. Hagemyer
James W. Staton
Judge W.H. Savage
E.H. Kilpatrick
Jon. F.L. Cleveland
Casper Thoring
Warren Yost
Elder J.B. Mayfield
Mrs. J.B. Rule
Mrs. J.R. Minor
Capt. Cramer
The Dr. George Mackey [boat]
Miss Mary Federer
Henry Stoll
Gabe Zietz
J.K. Mitchell

April 12, 2007 From The Bracken Record
July 25, 1877
Mr. Ammer
Mr. Roshi
R. Brockman
Mr. Orr
Willis Lane
Miss Katy Troutman
J.W. Armstrong
Joe Doniphan House [structure]
Edward S. Maxon
Miss Maud Cushing
Rev. John T. Cushing
James B. Poe
Henry Moyers
J.C. Burns
Buckner and Palmer [millers]
H.T. Lloyd

April 19, 2007 From The Bracken Record
August 1, 1877
Rev. J. Foster
W.E. Power
George L. McCord
Uncle Ben. Berry
Mr. Gilham
Pepper and Gallegers [musicians]
Dave Casey
Capt. James Culps [musician]
Mrs. Fleming
H.T. Lloyd
George Mitchell
Rev. W.A. Barr
Lewis Boyd

April 26, 2007 From The Bracken Record
August 1, 1877
J.K. Creighton
Mr. Dunn
Mrs. J.B. Rule
James Lyon
A.P. Hagemyer
F.P. Mains
Fanny Crosby Mains
Philip Knoedler
John Robinson [circus]
Dennis Hayes
F.P. Mains
Ham Moneyhon
Henry Smith
N.B. McGill
Miss Ella Landen
Robert Fulton
W.W. Simmons
Jane Simmons
Miss Kate Vandyke
Miss Lou Weldon
Miss Kate Mullins
F.F. Wallace

May 3, 2007 From The Bracken Record
August 1, 1877
Mrs. Eliza Powell
S.T. Powers & Bro.
W.J. Mingua
John Gates & Co.
 
May 10, 2007 Timeline of Events during the the life of
Philip Buckner
Tabitha Ann Daniel
Captain William Daniel
Elizabeth Coleman Daniel
 
May 17, 2007 Timeline of Events during the the life of
Philip Buckner (Cont'd)
Tabitha Ann Daniel
William Daniel
Elizabeth Coleman Daniel
Samuel Buckner
 
May 24, 2007 Timeline of Events during the the life of
Philip Buckner (Cont'd)
Elizabeth Buckner
Tabitha Buckner
 
May 31, 2007 Timeline of Events during the the life of
Philip Buckner (Cont'd)
Polly Buckner
William Buckner
Tabitha Daniel Buckner
 
June 7, 2007 Timeline of Events during the the life of
Philip Buckner (Cont'd)
Sarah Buckner
Frances Buckner
Tabitha Daniel Buckner
 
June 14, 2007 Timeline of Events during the the life of
Philip Buckner (Cont'd)
Philip Buckner, 7,000 ac.
Present day Augusta, KY
Present day Powersville, KY
 
June 21, 2007 Timeline of Events during the the life of
Philip Buckner (Cont'd)
Susan Buckner
Philip Buckner
Tabitha Daniel Buckner
 
June 28, 2007 Timeline of Events during the the life of
Philip Buckner (Cont'd)
John Buckner
Philip Buckner
Tabitha Daniel Buckner
 
July 5, 2007 Timeline of Events during the the life of
Philip Buckner (Cont'd)
Elizabeth Buckner
Polly Buckner
Samuel Buckner
Thomas Buckner
Philip Buckner
Tabitha Daniel Buckner
 
July 12, 2007 Timeline of Events during the the life of
Philip Buckner (Cont'd)
Philip Buckner
Samuel Buckner
John Green
Sam Tuttle
 
August 16, 2007 From The Bracken Record
August 8, 1877
W.T. Sallee
James Sallee
Mr. Prather [of Ohio]
Sarah Eliza Gregston
Philip Gregston
Rev. P.H. Hoffman
F.P. Mains
Ham Moneyhon
Henry Smith
Rev. W.H. Winter
Mrs. Anvil Winter
J.K. Mitchell
B.A.W. Jordan
Samuel Frazee
Miss Mattie Laughlin
Dr. J.W.R. Corlis

August 23, 2007 From The Bracken Record
August 8, 1877
Miss Mary Kirk
Dr. J.W.R. Corlis
Mrs. Sallie Corlis
John Fee
James W. Staton
B.C. Clayton
Gabe Zeitz
Jesse E. Poage
Chas Dimmitt
Elder W.C. Dimmitt
Dr. A.L. Henson
Rev. Geo. B. Poage
James Cunningham
Miss Alice Shepherd
Mrs. Maxon
Dr. R.L. Howard
G.H. McKibben
J.J. Morford
J.J. Bradford
Moses Smith [barber shop]
James Hopkins
Dr. Buckley
Mrs. J.B. Rule
Mrs. Antony Argus
John sprengel
E. Minor

August 23, 2007 A Noteworthy Lady
Tribute to Rosa Mary Lawson, Historian
Dr. C.F. Haley
Estelle Blades Haley
Rosa Mary Haley
Fred Lawson
Deborah Lawson
Dina (Lawson) Rasor
Grandsons Daniel and Nicholas

September 6, 2007 From The Bracken Record
August 15, 1877
John Sayers
Tom Sayers
Dan Conners
J.G. Lyon
Lewis Boyd
Wm. P. Harbeson
George W. Green
Mr. Hazelrig [of Indiana]
John M. Harbeson
Albert Rankin
P.B. Powers
Clarence Sallee
Rev. George Poe
Mrs. Elizabeth York
George Watson
Rev. William Houston
Rev. Vallentine
Rev. George B. Poage

September 13, 2007 From The Bracken Record
August 22, 1877
H.T. Lloyd
Uncle Mack [jailor]
Rev. W.A. Barr
Miss Mary E. Clark
Felix G. Clark
Rev. John Ellis
Uncle Bob Fishback
H.E. Ware
Henry L. Smarr
Henry Poage
Bion Clarke
S.W. Bradford
Hugh French
Rev. W.H. Winter
Joseph Willis
Mrs. Joseph Willis
Tom Barker
John Hamilton
Elijah Fields

September 20, 2007 From The Bracken Record
August 22, 1877
S.W. Bradford
J.W. Armstrong
Thomas J. Fox
John A. Lee [postmaster]
Col. C.C. Roberston [Robertson]
Mrs. Robertson
Miss Ida Walton
H.T. Lloyd
Miss Jennie Freeze
Miss Ava Ware
E. Daum [former sheriff]
R.K. Smith [police judge]
Town Marshal Coons
Charlie Smith
Miss Ella Minor
Miss Bratt
Jas. McKibben
Miss Molly Pickett
Squire Metcalfe

September 27, 2007 From The Bracken Record
August 22, 1877
Thomas Finn
Gabe Zeitz
J.W. Daniels
John Gibson
Fletcher Boone
Rev. George B. Poage
Enos Parker
Martha Grigson
Thos. Jett
Miss Minnie Haley
Henry Haley
Dol Hamilton
Jack Hamilton
Miss Cliffe Bess
Miss Lou Gilmore
Hon. John B. Clarke
W.D. Radcliffe
Miss Louella Robertson
Miss Mollie Fishback

October 4, 2007 From The Bracken Record
August 29, 1877
Miss Molly Fishback
C.C. Robertson
James Staton
Hon. John B. Clarke
Judge B.G. Willis
Henry Fox
R.B. McDonald
Miss Mollie Broshear
Mrs. Judge C.C. Power
William Hamilton
Miss Ollie Mefford
Miss Mollie Kicks
Prof. Fison
Peter Demoss
R.F. Watson
Thos. L. Padgett
Daniel Slack
John Mefford
Richard Airy
Rev. J. Foster
Prof. J. Wesley Insko
J.W. Mitchell
Buckner and Palmer's Mill (location)
J.W. Case
Miss Bell Kabler
Miss Lullie Struve
H.A. (Hiram) Galbraith
October 11, 2007 From The Bracken Record
September 5, 1877
Mrs. J.H. Clayton
Elder Ridgeway
H.C. Metcalf
Brigham Young
Uncle Mack (Jailer)
George B. Poage
Joe Myers
W.J. Irwin
Miss Gillmore
B.F. McAtee
Miss Ollie Mefford
Henry Metcalf
Rev. George B. Poage
C.C. Power
John W. Cox
Miss Laura Bell
Esquire Beasly
Bernard McGaraty
Squire Jett
J.K. Sroufe
Sroufe and Ahern (contractors)
J.W. Mitchell
Buckner and Palmer's Mill (location)
J.W. Case
Miss Bell Kabler
Miss Lullie Struve
H.A. (Hiram) Galbraith

October 18, 2007 From The Bracken Record
September 5, 1877
Judge J.W. Menzies
John S. Boude
Miss Hattie Southerland
Mrs. Henry Stoll
John Griesbeck
Charles S. Federer
John Clayton
Miss Ava Ware
Miss Mary Federer
Rev. P.H. Hoffman
September 12, 1877

Bishop Toebbe
George Adamson
Thomas J. Brierly
Robert Smith
Judge Power
Nelson Usselman
Miss Margaret E. Jordan
H.A. Day
David Morford
James Staton
W.S. McKibben
Bradford and Lloyd (business)

October 25, 2007 From The Bracken Record
September 12, 1877
Mark Florer
Marshal Coons
Ban Metcalf
Miss Mellie Mefford
Miss Olla fisher
T.L. Padgett
Elijah Ross
William S. Martin
Jake Hesler
Philip Oppinghammer
Nelson Usselman
Margaret E. Jordan
Rev. Harry Robison
Rev. P.H. Hoffman
Rev. O. Long
Mrs. Martha Lancaster

November 1, 2007 From The Bracken Record
September 19, 1877
I.A. Landen
A.C. Huston
Foster Quinlan
Mrs. Shane
J.D. Heaverin
J.K. Mitchell
Squire Jett
Barnet McGaraty
Philip Gallenstine
Henry Tragott
George S. Adamson
Miss Aurora E. Cole
J.C. Cole
Rev. J.S. Sims
Miss Bertha Blades
Miss Fenta Bean
Rev. George B. Poage
Winfield S. simon
Mrs. Eliza E. Erskin

November 8, 2007 From The Bracken Record
September 19, 1877
Fred Nieder
Mrs. Lida Rule
J.B. Rule
J.R. Minor
Rev. George B. Poage
Miss Barbara Riesinger
Miss Emma Daum
Miss Lou Daum
Miss Hattie Sutherland
Charles N. Staton
W.A. Hamilton
Judge B.G. Willis
Billie Green McAtee
Miss Eva Corlis
Henry Bertrand
Mr. Trout
Robert Shofstall

November 15, 2007 From The Bracken Record
September 26, 1877
Uncle George Heck
Dr. Hobday
N.J. Stroube
Mrs. Groesbeck
Chas. Federer
Ben Blades
W.O. Chalfont
Miss Dude Weimer
Carl P. Weber
Miss Fannie Weber
William Weber
Miss Ella Abbott
C.D. Cann
Clay Fronk
Miss Elizabeth Wells
Sam Whisner
Mr. Morgan
George Browning
Bishop Toebbe
George Viceroy
Rev. John Ellis
Cornelius Wood
Squire Jett
Barney McGaraty
James F. Best
Rev. D.W. Robertson
November 29, 2007 From The Bracken Record
September 26, 1877
Judge P.G. Willis
Judge C.C. Power
Sydney Bradford (Power)
William Gillam
Press Tyler
Mrs. Clara E. Florer
John M. Jett
Wm. Shepherd
Miss Mary F. Mingua
James Hefferman
Roland Harvey
Rev. W.H. Winter
B.C. Clayton
Dr. J.W.R. Corlis
Taylor Hancock
Miss Blanch Norris
S.A. Crihfield
December 6, 2007 From The Bracken Record
September 26, 1877
S.W. Bradford
T.J. Kinney
James H. Humlong
B.G. Willis
Miss Effie Lillian Smith
P.H. Clayton
Mrs. V. Weldon
Johnny Furber
James W. Staton
H.T. Lloyd
D.P. Holton
Thomas Conway
Martin Finn
John Mains
Miss Nettie Sham
Johnnie Monson
William Haley
Mary B. Teegarden
Willis Wood
Nannie Weaver
Miss Retta Burkett
Miss Lou Weldon
G.A. Landen
Thomas Vandike
Samuel Moyer
S.P. Browning
O.G. McNeal
December 13, 2007 From The Bracken Record
October 3, 1877
Abbot and Bros. (business)
Prof. Dilemon
Rev. O. Long
George B. Poage
Mrs. George B. Poage
Rev. J. F. Medley
Tom Barker
Rudolph Black
Clay Black
Villie Black
Geo. H. Fronk
W.H. Powell
Tom Day
Henry Stoll
Finn's Hotel
Buck Ellis
Geo. Barker
2006 Editions
Edition Date Subject Names Names
January 5, 2006 From The Bracken Record
October 18, 1876
Judge George G. Perkins
William Williams
Thos. J. Kenney
Thompson Lytle
James B. Case
John A. Turner
Isaac Shinkle
T.T. Downard
Harvey Hannah
John B. Morford
Asbury Jones
H.C. Metcalf
Wm. B. Evans
J.M. Byars
W.O. Blackerby
W.V. Weldon
W.W. Kimbrough
Wm. Dougherty
Maggie Hite
Thomas Galbraith
S.E. Wallingford
John R. Pope
J.S. Whisner
Geo. S. Stairs
Rev. D.W. Robertson
W.M. Purnell, Esq.
James W. Staton
S.A. Donovan
Charles N. Staton
Dr. Corlis
Dr. Wallin
January 12, 2006 From The Bracken Record
October 25, 1876
Mattie Summers
Samuel Murphy
P.H. Clayton
(Mrs.) George W. Keene
Craw-
J.R. Minor
James Lyon
Henry Jones
Serepta C. Hall
Rev. Geo Poe
J.C. Burns
H.H. Poage
Ben F. Metcalf
Ora Williams
Rev. P.H. Hoffman
Mrs. John C. Hamilton
Ward Hamilton
Hiram Day
January 19, 2006 From The Bracken Record
November 1, 1876
Mat Byar
Dr. Hobday
Hon. John B. Clarke
T. Jeff Duncan
E.J. Malony
George A. Routt
Dr. Brandt
J.T. Morford
T.M. Dora
Dr. Connors
Sue Reed
Rev. W.H. Winter
Maria Dimmitt
Mrs. Ross
Mrs. P.B. Johnson
Mrs. Maggie King
Julius Martin
Joel McMahon
J.W. Galloway
John Turner
N.D.C. King
John W. King
January 26, 2006 From The Bracken Record
November 8, 1876
Mr. January
Mr. Wood
Dr. Fleming
W.W. Bean
Robert Patterson
L.P. Knoedler
G.W. Barkley
Col. R.W. Nelson
Joseph Norris
P.H. Clayton
M.W. Florer
Geo. See
Henry Jones
Serepta C. Hall
B.F. Metcalfe
Ora Williams
Jos. Adams
Georgia A. Sheets
Augustus Linss
Annie B. Palmer
B.G. Willis
G.B. Poage
H.A. Day
A.H. Lee
B.H. Reed
Maggie Kenton
Kate Kenton
G.M. Galbraith
February 2, 2006 From The Bracken Record
February 7, 1877
James W. Staton
H.C. Weaver
S.A. Crihfield
W.M. Purnell
R.K. Smith
W.O. Blackerby
J.B. Clarke
W.W. Field
C.C. Power
B.G. Willis
H.P. Willis
Judge Whitaker
J.R. Minor
J.W.R. Corlis
D.J. Wallin
W.H. Brannock
Martin Finn
Tho. Hackett
Hackett's Hotel [establishment]
H.E. Ware
Ware's Hotel [establishment]
A.N. Myers
P.N. Clayton
Clayton's Bazaar of Fashion [establishment]
R.V. Willis
T.J. Fox
R. Wurlitzer
W.B. Fronk
John W. Menzies
George B. Poage
S.A. Donovan
James W. Staton
E.P. Metcalf
James B. Chipman
W.D. Kendall
W.J. Jones
Porter J. Truax
S.W. Norton
T.T. Watson
G.T. Reynolds
A.F. Hamilton
Even Day
Ida Traugott
Rev. Geo B. Poage
February 9, 2006 From The Bracken Record
February 7, 1877
Mrs. J.B. Clarke
A.G. McDonald
Mrs. A.G. McDonald
Lillie McAtee
Hattie McAtee
Lizzie B. Clayton
Judge P.H. Clayton
Geo. Inskeep
Ida McKibben
Marcus L. Browning
Nancy Belle Peddicord
Samuel L. McDonald
Alice Vantine
Evan (Aven) L. Day
Ida J.Traugott
Terrence Heffernan
Katie Kickey
Rev. Geo. B. Poage
Rev. Father John Redmond
Oliver Tatman
John Lang
Geo. L. Bradford
Joe A. McKibben
Squire W.W. Orr
William Miller
February 16, 2006 From The Bracken Record
February 7, 1877
Uncle Jimmy Wilson
O.S. Cart
Harvey Poe
Joshua Cummins
Rev. George Poe
Daniel Poe
Emma Mullins
Julius Martin
M.S. McClane
Rev. J.N. Barbee
Joseph Hinson
Ella Case
George C. Anderson

From The Bracken Record February 14, 1877

Samuel Henderson
Elizabeth Calloway
(Mrs.) E. Daum, Jr.
Willis Daum
J.W. Smarr
February 23, 2006 From The Bracken Record
February 14, 1877
Judge B.G. Willis
G.H. McAtee
James W. Staton
Gabe Zeitz
Lambert Martin
James H. Humlong
A. Baker
Consteine Switzer
James A. McCane
Ollie H. Darnell
Amanda J. Kile
R.H. Ware
J.W. Smarr
Jimmie Ware
E. Daum, Jr.
Willis Daum
Maud Patterson
S.B. Patterson
Clinton House [establishment]
Dr. T.T. Bradford
March 2, 2006 From The Bracken Record
February 14, 1877
Captain Allen Pepper
S.McCain
D.McCain
Mr. Farris
Mr. Jordan
Mr. Estaggs
Wm. Heck
Joe. Logsten, J.P.
Rev. H. Robinson
John Cropper
Prof. Snodgrass
Mr. Stairs
Israel McGill Farm [place]
Finley Sutton
John Payne Fields Farm [place]
S.A. Crihfield
March 9, 2006 From The Bracken Record
February 21, 1877
William Cullen
Henry H. Poage
Thornton T. Watson
John Fronk
Mrs. Eliza E. Powell
Mrs. Wm. W. Fronk
Mrs. Taylor
Judge C.C. Powell
James Weldon
H.H. Boude
Wm. Williams
E. Daum
John S. Orr
D.J. Wallen
John W. Jenkins
D.C. Askin
Nancy Jett
N.R. Culp
Porter J. Truax
Porter Jett
S.W. Bradford
Cornelius McAvoy
Peter Bonfield
Robert Moore
John S. Morford, Esq.
C.A. Field
H.T. Lloyd
J.W. Staton
S.W. McKibben
March 16, 2006 From The Bracken Record
February 21, 1877
Dock Sellers
Cora Pinckard
A.E. Fronk
A.H. Lee
[Teacher] Joseph
W.N. Day
Ben Browning
Peter Wells
A.T. Weaver
Anna Ware
Lula Best
Sam. Ginn
Jake Carnes
E.W. Holmes
Chas. Donley
Wm. Hatterick
March 23, 2006 From The Bracken Record
February 21, 1877
Markely Bros.
A.H. Hannah
John Hobbs
Prof. Powell
Maggie Houston
Professor Carle
Mrs. James Slack
Professor E.J. Maloney
Will O'Neal
Hiram Wiley
J.J. Anderson
James Demaris
March 30, 2006 From The Bracken Record
February 21, 1877
John Norris
Rev. P.H. Hoffman
Geo. Stair
Noble Stair
Uncle Johnny Jackson
P. Hill
Dr. Poe
Dr. Lytle
Judie Prather
Sam Stairs
Daniel Caughlin
J.R. Minor
Dr. T.S. Orr
Ann Stroube
Geo. Stroube
Dr. T.T. Bradford
Peter Veach
D.P. Boude
The 'Mite' Society
Uncle Jimmie Best
Jas. F. Best
April 6, 2006 From The Bracken Record
February 28, 1877
Noah Cummins
Nannie Patterson
W.N. Day
Birdie Barrett
Joseph Walton
Jas. Savage
H.B. Asbury
Julius Martin
[Elder] Ridgeway
Oliver Darnall
Amanda Kyle
Mary Savage
Turner Farm [place]
Robert Sutherland
Mr. Powell
Beechgrove Seminary [place]
Ella Golling
Henry Smith
Dr. Corlis
Dr. Wallen
W.M. Purnell
Hon. H.A.M. Henderson
R.H. Ware
Johnston Staton
Dr. Bradley
April 13, 2006 From The Bracken Record
March 7, 1877
John List
D.P. Boude [farm]
Dr. T.T. Bradford
Louisa Griesbeck
Wm. Coons
Rev. Joseph Felix
Frank Steward
Thornton F. Thomas
Pick 'Raggie' Marshall
John Stroube [farm]
Barnhard Riesser
Bion Clarke
George B. Poage, Jr.
Amos Slack
Georgie Ann Robinson
J.W. Feagan
Stateira M. Lytle
John Fee
T.C. Westfall
Isaac Mann
G.W. Robinson
Rev. P.H. Hoffman
Rev. W.H. Winter
Rev. D.W. Robertson
April 20, 2006 From The Bracken Record
March 7, 1877
Marshall Bettys
A.H. Shofstall
W.S. McKibben
Cornelius McAvoy
William Hiles
Louisa A. Pepper
J.C. Burns
Thomas Barker
April 27, 2006 From The Bracken Record
March 14, 1877
Rev. John Osborne
Mary Woodward
George W. Insko
T.B. Wright
Dr. W.T. Galbraith
Miss Galbreath
E.M. Dora
Cleo O. Insko
Joe L. Galbraith
Sidia Woods
Martha Disher
John Disher
Squire George W. Collins
Green McDonnal
Iven Pickeral
E.S. Parson
Samuel Blythe
May 4, 2006 From The Bracken Record
March 14, 1877
Morgan Hiles
Owen B. Harber
Judge B.G. Willis
R.K. Smith
Esquire [Judge] Yelton
Dock Hamilton
George Fronk
Henry Fronk
Ben Browning
Thomas Jett, Jr.
W.S. McKibben
Pat Hanley
Thomas Sweeny
H.T. Lloyd [farm]
Rev. W.R. Watson
Rev. H. Robinson
Hon. J.B. Clarks
Hon. J.B. Clarke
Dr. H.C. Morgan
Margaret Ginn
Jesse Ginn
Sam Stairs
Geo. B. Poage
J.W. Smarr
James Hefferman
May 11, 2006 From The Bracken Record
March 14, 1877
Henry Smith
John Smith
John Gildae
James Lytle
Rev. P.H. Hoffman
J.W. Feagan
Stateira M. Lytle
R.J. Harvey
Lide Harvey
Col. L.J. Bradford
Jas. Burriss
Geo. W. Robinson
Noah Dawson
A.T. Kirkpatrick
Squire Ballenger
Dr. McNeal
Squire Orrs
W.H. Smith
Rev. C.W. Miller
Mr. Hopkins
M. Hartman
S.B. McDowell
May 18, 2006 From The Bracken Record
March 14, 1877
J.W. Dean
William Sellars
Thomas Patterson
Josephine Morford
Fannie Wyatt
William Best
Louie Day
John A. Strealy
Dr. Brannock
Charlie Morford
Esquire J.S. Morford
Cord Haley
Jim Kyle
J.T. Snodgrass
Henry Murray
J.C. Burns
Lottie Lee
May 25, 2006 From The Bracken Record
March 21, 1877
W.D. Mitchell
S.H. Insko
Jno. Martin
Evan Griffith
Lou Struve
Mr. Robinson
Squire Collins
M. Gilham
John Story
Peter Staum
Jane Hannah
John Hobbs
Ollie Mefford
George Schoolfield
June 1, 2006 From The Bracken Record
March 21, 1877
Margaret Ginn
James Heffernan
J.W. Smarr
Col. L.J. Bradford
Finn [family]
Hon. T.F. Marshall
H.C. Gregg
Simeon Bradford
Justice John S. Morford
Justice William A. Yelton
James G. Linville
Dr. McNeal
Esquire Weldon
W.W. Bean
Dr. T.T. Bradford
Maria Bradford
Dr. J.J. Bradford
Mr. Keller
P.B. Power
June 8, 2006 From The Bracken Record
March 21, 1877
Rev.Joseph Felix
W.G. Bradford
B.S.Rankins
W.H. Webber
Jas F. Best
Len.Whitmeyer
S.S. Strealy
Robert Pollitt
Joseph McAtee
W.A. Taliaferro
Nelson Case
W.J. Pinkard
Leslie Mannen
Col. Dn.Howard Smith
June 15, 2006 From The Bracken Record
March 28, 1877
Charles L. Marshall
John Harbor
Ida J. Poe
John N. Courtney
Frances E. Redden
Thomas P. Anderson
Magistrate Watson
Magistrate Dobyns
James Hefferman
Alf Fronk
William Rayrey
R.C. Smarr
Mrs. E. Dunn
Lucy Hamilton
Mrs. Sallie Johnson
E. Daum, Jr.
Judge E. Whitaker
Johnston Staton
Dr. W.S. Ross
June 22, 2006 From The Bracken Record
March 28, 1877
Dr. Harry Payne Willis
General John Payne
Enos Woodward
Thos Y. Payne
John Payne
John Colglazier
Geo. Doniphan
J.S. Bradley
Bradley and Coburn [firm]
Mollie Fishback
Dr. Ginn
[son of] E. Daum
June 29, 2006 From The Bracken Record
April 4, 1877
Maggie Houston
Capt. W.A. Pepper
Ed Feagen
Oliver Redden
Sophia Pennell
W.W. Bean
Stephen Thomas
George Adamson
B.F. Power
Lawlor Harbeson
Rev. J. Foster
William Mitchell, Jr.
Sarah L. Allen
J.L. Rigg
Thos. Woodward
G.L. McCord
Wm. Ruf
Caroline Myer
July 6, 2006 From The Bracken Record
April 4, 1877
Corina Gillespie
J.A. McCane
Rev. George B. Poage
John Harber
Ida J. Poe
Jos. H. Whisner
Col. T.J. Throop
Judge E. Whitaker
Hon. W.H. Wadsworth
W.H. Wadsworth
Judge C.H. Lee
Col. Thomas A. Curran
Judge J.S. Boyd
John R. Adamson
T.M. Dora, Esq.
P.H. Wells
C. Coburn
D.W. Becraft
July 13, 2006 From The Bracken Record
April 4, 1877
Bettie Norris
Clara Pinckard
Rev. J.F. Medley
Hattie Medley
Leona Whisner [infant]
Joseph H. Whisner
Lide Whisner
Dr. D.J. Wallin
Lizzie Sellars
Florence Byar
Docia Stroube
Lucy Ratchiffe
W.A. Taliaferro
W.P. Diltz
T.J. Duncan
Judge Boyd
Andy Byron
William Worthington
Eva Corlis
Dr. J.W.R. Corlis
August 3, 2006 From The Bracken Record
April 25, 1877
Miss McAtee
Esq. V. Weldon
John M. Clarke
David W. Leatham
Mary Ann Faher
Dr. W.G. Keith
W.P. Diltz
C.B. Hannah
Dr. McKee
Mrs. Polly Moore
J.C. Burns
Miss Rosa Hagan
Miss Lizzie Kyle
Miss Cynthia Galbraith
Billy Patterson
Colonel William Johnson
Rev. A. Baker
Rev. Benjamin Hill
August 10, 2006 From The Bracken Record
May 2, 1877
Miss Lou Struve
Charley Crawford
Martin Finn
Elder T.M. Myers
Dr. M. Mevis
Parson W.G. Brownlow
R.E. Culbertson
Miss Freddie A. Browning
R.H. Ware
J.W. Smarr
Gabe Zeitz
Miss Lucy Ratchliff
A.J. Ritter
Mrs. A.M. Chalfant
Miss Augusta Tietz
Miss Docia Stroube
August 17, 2006 From The Bracken Record
May 2, 1877
Mayor J.H. Boude
James Parnell
S.T. Powers
Doniphan House [hotel]
Billie Frank Pollock
Dr. Dimmitt
Mrs. John Teel
W.J. Mingua
G.W. Winter
Joe McKibben
Mrs. Banam
B.F. Power
Major Robert Power
James McKibben
Miss Mary Federer
Miss Anna Mitchell
The Misses Vandyke
W.P. Diltz
Miss Anna Nuding
August 24, 2006 From The Bracken Record
May 2, 1877
Edwin Daum
Fred Laughlin
Lawrence Carter
Rev. W.W. Hall
Rev. J.M. Evans
Elder T.M. Myers
W.W. Taylor
N. Traugott
Miss Anna Wiley
Miss Jennie Pinckard
Rev. Myers
Miss Vella Chalfont
Geo. H. Fronk
Mrs. Mollie M. Fronk
Miss Clara Willis
J.W. Smarr
Ben Croswell
Miss Mary Medley
Rev. J.F. Medley
Rev. Geo. B. Poage
August 31, 2006 From The Bracken Record
May 9, 1877
Hon. J.B. Clarke, M.C.
Daniel Morgan
Dr. H.C. Morgan
H.C. Metcalf
J.W. Smarr
Johnston Staton
James Staton
Porter Haley
T.R. Vandyke
Mrs. Stephen Waits
Len Whitmeyer
Richard Lane
G.H. McKibben
Willis Dugan
Miss Miller
Boss Federer
Mrs. Anna Smith
George Switzer
Tobe Orr
Bowman and Stahl [Butchers]
Major Robt. Power
Miss Anna Nuding
Consteine Stefvater
September 7, 2006 From The Bracken Record
May 9, 1877
Mrs. Amanda Perrine
Lawrence Carter
W.W. Taylor
T.J. Brierly
Dr. Rise
W.S. McKibben
A.H. Lee
M.H. Taylor
P.B. Orr
J.R. Humlong
John B. Morland
G.D. Cline
Edward King
Mrs. A.J. Charnham
James Steward
W.J. Mingua
Cornelius Densley
G.W. Winters
Hon. F.T. Marshall
J.W. Armstrong
F.& M. Parks
Stephen Waits
Mr. Doniphan
Miss Wadkins
Dr. T.T. Bradford
Mrs. Tolman
Rev. D.W. Robertson
B.S. Rankins
Miss Sallie Harris
September 14, 2006 From The Bracken Record
May 16, 1877
Mat Hartman
R. D. Lane & Bro.
Christian L. Thomas
Theodore Thomas
Thornton Thomas
Dr. J. H. Holton
Miss Cynthia Glabraith
Joseph Galbraith
Jane Jolly
Robert Jolly
Wm. Case
Miss Mary Medley
Geo. L. Bradford
Geo. Snyder
Martin Finn
Matt Finn
E. Daum, Jr.
Esquire J.R. Minor
September 21, 2006 From The Bracken Record
May 23, 1877
Abner McClanahan
Jodge G. G. Perkins
Col. W.W. Cleary
P.H. Clayton
Henry Flowers
W.B. Fisher
John B. Lawson
John A. Lee
Walter S. Moore
David J. Casey
Fielding Powell
Asberry Jones
James W. Best
John A. Turner
W.A. Taliaferro
A. Holton
Judiah Brown
F.M. Houston
John Hannah
H.C. Black
Alexander Bradford
Mrs. Figgins
Miss Annie Argus
Mrs. Brockman
Curren Hobday
Dr. Hobday
Ive Winter
J.W. Armstrong
Charlie H. Federer
Wm. Figgins
No Tabitha feature on September 28, 2006
October 5, 2006 From The Bracken Record
November 15, 1876
Geo. W. Galloway
Miss Mary F. Adams
Wesley Showalters
Mrs. Martha J. Trailer
John Martin
Mart Wilson
William Osborne
Joseph Riggs
Charley Riggs
George W. Collins
J.J. Morford
P.B. Power
G.W. Bradford
Miss Tina Bradford
S.H. Thomas
Luther Arns
Henry Strekeis [photographer]
John Byar
Augustus Linss
Miss Annie B. Palmer
Rev. Father C.N. Ostlangenberg
John Griesbeck
Miss Louisa Federer
October 12, 2006 From The Bracken Record
November 22, 1876
Benjamin McCann
Miss Sarah R. McCoy
Col. L.J. Bradford
The Grangers of Wellsburgh
Philip Griffith
Lizzie Gibson
James B. Gibson
Belle Gibson
T.B. Wright
E.W. Lea
Wm. Johnson
Jno. Buckner
Thos. Kabler
Robinson & Kabler [mill]
Levi Parmer
October 19, 2006 From The Bracken Record
November 22, 1876
Mr. & Mrs. T.B. Wright
J.B. Taylor
J.B. Brooks
Johnny Hancock
Frank Ginn
H.T. Lloyd
W.W. Holton
Thos. Nolan
Willie Crihfield
Daniel Norris
Robert Pollitt
T.B. Demaree
John Brothers
Marion Tolle
Dr. E.C. Dimmitt
Rev. Joseph Barbee
Professor Ryland
J.S. Poe
October 26, 2006 From The Bracken Record
November 29, 1876
Jos. Power
Judge C.C. Power
Henry Stoll
Dr. Corlis
Dr. Wallin
Hon. Harrison Taylor
James Thompson
Elijah Thompson
Hon. F.L. Cleveland
V. Weldon, Esq.
Wm. Latham
Sarah E. Cooper
James W. Thomas
Hester Howard
Morgan Thomas
John Hill
Rev. J.M. Evans
Elder T.M. Myers
H.T. Lloyd
S.W. Bradford
November 2, 2006 From The Bracken Record
December 6, 1876
Rev. J.B. Bradley
Miss M.H. Galbraith
George Lancaster
Miss Martha E. Connelley
Miss Martha Conley
D.B. Myers
Miss Fanny Lucas
Kep Taylor
A.G. McDonald
Miss Emma Daum
E. Daum, Jr.
Rev. Geo. Poe
R. Brockman
James Thomas
P.H. Clayton
Mrs. Jane Fleming
Mrs. Elizabeth Woods
A.H. Case
Rev. Father Ostlengenberg
Rev. F. Grider
J.F. Harrison
Miss Louisiana Sallee
Elder W.T. Sallee
November 9, 2006 From The Bracken Record
December 6, 1876
A.F. Hamilton
Johnnie Hancock
John Hancock
Margaret Hancock
Rev. J. Foster
Mrs. Sarah Galbraith
Dr. C.S. Savage
Lee Berry
Thomas Berry
B.F. Metcalfe
Rev. D.W. Robertson
Sheriff E. Daum
Edward King
Miss Annie B. Owens
Mrs. W.R. Smith
Rev. G.B. Poage
James A. Powers
W.W. Orr
November 16, 2006 From The Bracken Record
December 13, 1876
R. Brockman
B.F. Metcalfe
Sheriff Daum
Rev. D.W. Robertson
Elder H.B. Taylor
Dr. S.E. Houston
Miss Anna E. Thomas
Henry Phillips
Miss Fannie Weldon
Squire Beasley
John Jett
W.B. Harris
Professor Dilman
John Hamilton
P.S. Demaries
Albert Poe
Albert Mills
William Hoover
Charley Bay
Albert Miller
November 30, 2006 From The Bracken Record
December 20, 1876
George Galbreath
Squire G.W. Collins
Squire A. Browning
Mrs. Lauson Linville (nee Prather)
Rev. J. B. Bradley
M.H. Galbraith
A.L. Orme
Miss Nannie T. Linville
Alfred Thackston
Miss Lillie Thompson
Henderson Philips
Miss Fannie Weldon
Miss Rosa Hagan
Miss Maggie Poe
Alvin Armstrong
Albert Miller
Alvin Armstrong
Henry Moyer
Miss Effa J. Poe
William R. Poe
J.E. Demaris
December 7, 2006 From The Bracken Record
January 3, 1877
James C. Power
H.A. Day
J.B. Taylor
Cornelius McAvoy
D.J. Poe
Miss Maggie Poe
Alvin Armstrong
W.W. Deans
Thompson Usleman
Wm. H.C. Case
Miss Lizzie Moreland
Miss Nannie Haley
Miss Kate Galbreath
George W. Printy
George D. Jett
J.L. Fryer
Porter Jett
T.B. Wright, Esq.
Ahab Hamilton
Miss Sarah Woods
Elden C. Crabb
Miss Ann G, Willis
E.P. Metcalfe
Miss Mary Lane
December 14, 2006 From The Bracken Record
January 3, 1877
Thomas Hackett
Thomas Hacket
S.A. Donovan
Henry Fronk, Jr.
Sylvester Owens
Samuel Moyer
Martin Finn
George W. Myers
E. Daum, Jr.
W.A. Hamilton
George S. Adamson
Cary A. Reese
Dr. Orr
William Schreck
Len Whitmeyer
George Sthall
J.B. Rule
Miss Lida Smith
Elder H.B. Taylor
Col. R.K. Smith
Henry T. Haley
Miss Eliza Hamilton
Thomas W. Watson
Miss Elcey J. Haley
Dr. W.H. Brannock
2005 Editions
Edition Date Subject Names Names
April 28, 2005 From The Bracken Record
June 21, 1876
Local News
James W. Staton, publisher
C.D. Cann
Octavia Sellers
John S. Morford
Dr. J.W.R. Corlis
Dr, Wallin
Hon. W.M. Powell
E.H. Gibson
Capt. S.B. (Bart) Patterson
G.D. Cline
W.A. Pepper
B.A.W. Jordan
H.T. Brake
John Heaverin
R.J. Cubberly
Jacob Myers
Wellsburg Co-Operation Assoc.No.3
May 12, 2005 From The Bracken Record
June 21, 1876
Local News, cont'd.
Jas. W. Staton
H.C. Weaver
Joseph Allen
Pat. Sherlock
John Starr
Doctor Savage
G.M. Galbreath
James Case
Miss Case
Thomas Kabler
Miss Cooper
Mr. Frier
A.P. (Alfred) Judd
Col. C.C. Robertson
John Norris
Thomas J. Barker
Stephen Redden
Jenkins
May 19, 2005 From The Bracken Record
June 21, 1876
Local News, conclusion.
John Norris
Conrad Step
Mrs. Nancy Taylor
William Taylor
F.L. Cleveland
Stephen Thomas
Mr. Bain
Sister Hunt
M.C. McCracken
Benj. A. Browning
J.F. Feagan
E.H. Gibson
O.S. Cart
P.T. Cook
Wm. Holten
Mrs. C.E. Florer
Mrs. Eliza Powell
May 26, 2005 From The Bracken Record
June 28, 1876
Local News
S.A. Crihfield
H.C. Weaver
W.M. Purnell
R.K. Smith
W.O. Blackerby
J.B. Clarke
W.W. Field
C.C.Power
B.G. Willis
H.P. Willis
Judge Whitaker
J.R. Minor
W.R. Corlis
D.J. Wallin
J.R. Brandt
S.A. Donovan
George S. Adamson
John Heffernan
Benj. Browning
John Leahy
Cap't W.D. Radcliff
James H. Barrett
James W. Staton
Dr. Corlis
Dr. D.J. Wallin
George B. Poage
Rev. Father O'Donohoe
Thomas J. Fox
Miss Julia Hackett
B.C. West
Rev. George Poe
Richard J. Best
Miss Phoebe N. Jennett
June 2, 2005 From The Bracken Record
July 5, 1876
Local News
Joseph S. Whisner
W.O. Blackerby
J.W. Smarr
John S. Bradley
A.P. Louderback
Oliver Tatman
W.J. Wallace
P.S. Blades
G.L. Reese
John R. Bean
Alexander Keene
Bob Coleman
E.W. Lea
John M. Gilliam
Thomas Galbreath
T.B. Wright
Miss Catherine Galbreath
Ben Berry
Judge Willis
Tom Haley
Rev. Father David N. O'Donohoe
Thomas J. Fox
Miss Julia A. Hackett
Rev. P.H. Hoffman
R.B. McDonald
June 9, 2005 From The Bracken Record
July 12, 1876
Local News
Gabe Zeitz
Jack Staton
Rev. W.B. Godby
Rev. J.R. Medley
Rev. P.H. Hoffman
Evan W. Morgan
Lizzie B. Boude
Rev. Geo. B. Poage
Hattie White
Wm. Laughlin
R.B. Brierly
Uncle Frank Laughlin
John Myers
Wm. Hiles
W.P. Houston
Sallie Holsapple
Ned Tabb
Ward Thomas
D.L. Overturf
Emma Taylor
June 23, 2005 From The Bracken Record
July 12, 1876
Bridgeville Items
Mrs. Insko
Rev. J.H. Bradley
Charles Latham
Adie Owens
Tom Finn
Dr. James H. Barrett
Mollie Brosheer
Mrs. Judge Power
J.S. Whisner
James McKibben
Gabe Zeitz
Rev. Geo. B. Poage
June 30, 2005 From The Bracken Record
July 19, 1876 (Cont'd)
Philip Knoedler
Dan Rice
Thornt. Marshall
L.P. Knoedler
W.B.H. Ambrose
B.C. West
J.H. Humlong
P.H. Clayton
Jas. A. Fisher
Joseph F. Roberts
Jas. F. Watson
R.F. Watson
V. Weldon
W.W. Orr
S.W. McKibben
Wm. Williams
T.M. Dora
L.C. Gregg
S.P. Browning
D. Norris
Jno. R. Pope
Jno. W. Boyer
Willis Duncan
N.R. Culp
W.A. Yelton
Thompson Lytle
Geo. W. Lytle
J.T. Yelton
A. Cookendorfer
E. Hedgecock
E.R. Barrett
F.B. Blackerby
Sam Moyer
George Moyer
Wm. E. Gillespie
Villie M. Bratt
Cornelius Mahar
Clara Winters
Wm. Winters
July 7, 2005 From The Bracken Record
July 19, 1876 (Cont'd)
Dr. James Barrett
Dr. J.W. Corlis
Wm. Smith
George J. Argus
Dr. W.H. Brannock
Oscar Owens
Mr. Joseph Norris
Mrs. Joseph Norris
Joseph M. Byar
Samuel Byar
L.H. Winter
V. Weldon
Jas. S. Asberry
Samuel Winter
Moxley
W.H. Smith
J.B. Rule
Robt. Green, Esq.
Scott Blewett
B.F. Blewett
July 14, 2005 From The Bracken Record
July 26, 1876 (Cont'd)
Leander Gray
Walter Jennings
Kitty Thomas
Daniel Thomas
Weimer's Mill
The College
Mrs. Mitchell
July 21, 2005 From The Bracken Record
July 26, 1876 (Cont'd)
Effie Nolan
Mrs. Dr. Ross
Mollie Marimon
W.J. Pinckard
C. Stiles
J.T. Pollock
W.A. Barr
James K. Barr
J.B. Taylor
Philip Gragston
Chas. E. Johnson
Annie Johnson
Flora Sullivan
Mr. Poage
J.W. Smarr
H.B. Smith
George S. Adamson
Docia Stroube
E.W. Stroube
B.O. Hollis
Gustavus F. Bravard
James R. Ellis
James Donovan
James Bishop
L.C. Gregg
Cony Hiles
Day's woods
July 28, 2005 From The Bracken Record
August 2, 1876
N. Berwanger
Joe Doniphan [house]
R.B. Willis
Henry Stoll
Martin Finn
Patrick Smith
A.N. Myers
W.H. Powell
August 4, 2005 From The Bracken Record
August 2, 1876 (Cont'd)
Joseph Duncan
S.W. Bradford
Chas. Day, Esq.
William M. Purnell
Rev. J.F. Medley
Mr. James Best
Dr. W.G. Keith
John Furber
Carrie Marshall
Tom Allen
Robert Patterson
Mrs. O.P. Williams
August 11, 2005 From The Bracken Record
August 2, 1876 (Cont'd)
Bela Ogdon
Mr. Adams
Mr. Maloney
Mr. Pope
Mr. Mann
James Ellis
Jos. Duncan
R.I. Harvey
R. H. Ware
'Paddle'
G.M. Galbraith
Judge Power
Orme & Jett [machine]
N.J. Hamilton
H.T. Lloyd
August 18, 2005 From The Bracken Record
August 2, 1876 (Cont'd)
W.J. Rankins
Murphy's Block [building]
Edward H. Lindsay
Mccormick and Dunbar [business]
Orr Block
T.J. Fox
W.B. Fronk
H.C. Metcalf
H.W. Pennywitt
August 25, 2005 From The Bracken Record
August 9, 1876
George Jett
Mrs. John Ouerbacker
Mr. John Dobyns
Dr. H.P. Willis
Adam Rusha
Mary Meyers
James Downard
Mrs. Sarah J. Morris
Richard Wadkins
Martha Broshears George Mellinger
Patrick Hanley
Michael Finn
Capt. H.C. Weaver
Dr. W.H. Brannock
Rev. Geo. Poe
W.W. Holton
Rev. Geo. R. Poage
Mrs. Day
Jas. Downard
Sarah Morris
Fred Myer, Sr.
Mary Myer
September 1, 2005 From The Bracken Record
August 9, 1876 (Cont'd)
Maria Mullay
Neppie Dora
Sue McKibben
Laura Wallingsford
Blanch Norris
Bettie Norris
C.R. McCormick
J.B. Ryan
Robert Patterson
M.D. Slade
Mr. Barbour
J.Q. Barbour
George Askin
Mollie Barbour
James Casey
John McDonald
Wm. Smith
Henry Ward Beecher Smith
Geo. W. Sellers
September 8, 2005 From The Bracken Record
August 9 and 16, 1876 (Cont'd)
R.P.D. Thompson
E. Williams
Robt. Fizer
G.W. Richie
Darius Hinson
Elijah Thompson
Rev. Rice
Rev. Watson
Rev. Zimmerman
Robert Henry
Wm. Hiles
F.M. Broadwell
H.C. Metcalf
Mrs. George W.R. Corlis
Dr. W.J.R. Corlis
Captain Ammer
James Linn
Mrs. James Linn nee Anderson
September 15, 2005 From The Bracken Record
August 16, 1876 (Cont'd)
Mr. James H. Humlong
W.E. Neal
Mrs. Phoeba Heck
Mrs. Major Robert Power
Leander Berry
Dr. Ishmael
John H. Martin
Doctor Linville
Mr. Frier
Miss Jett
Mr. Taylor
Obanion Asbury
W.H. Tolman
James O. Powers
Rileys Mill
J.T. Morford
September 22, 2005 From The Bracken Record
August 16 and 23, 1876 (Cont'd)
Rachel Hannah Pollock
Joseph Ray
Rachel Ray
J.T. Pollock
Phoebe Pollock
W.H. Winter
George England
Florida Crupper
Emma Phinney
Mrs. Judge J.H. Boude
Henry H. Poage
Judge C.C. Power
W.A. Barr
J.K.B. Barr
F.L. Cleveland
Elder Thomas H. Clapp
Wilford King
Edward King
John W. King
September 29, 2005 From The Bracken Record
August 23, 1876 Court Proceedings (Cont'd)
Nicholas Youngman
Francis Young
P.J. Truax
J.W. Jenkins
Jos. Duncan
John S. Morford
John B. Morford
James B. Chipman
A.J. Markley
W.H.R. Markley
William Fisher
Benjamin Gillum
William Gillum
John C. McAtee
Walter McAtee
Jas. H. Kirk
Gussie Tietz
Nettie Heck
Maggie Boughner
E.J. Maloney
Mary Sellers
Philip Sellers
Rachel Sellers
P.H. Wells
S.A. Donovan
[Mrs.] John Linville
Rutherford B. Hayes Linville
Dr. J.T. Morford
Sallie Bradford
Tina Bradford
Mrs. John B. Clarke
Katie Ratcliffe
Mrs. Norris
W.M. Purnell
[county attorney] Crihfield [Cribfield?]
Mr. Purnell
Messrs. Willis
October 6, 2005 From The Bracken Record
August 30, 1876 (Cont'd)
H.E. Ware
McAtee [hotel]
Mr. Powell
Mr. Hiles
Mr. Smarr
Mr. Tevis
Mr. McDonald
James McKibben
H.C. Fronk
Col. Smith
Robert E. Staton
Dr. Corlis
Dr. Jennings Strickland
Jas. H.K. Barr
H.T. Lloyd
N.J. Stroube
John Case
S.W. Bradford
O.G. McNeal
October 13, 2005 From The Bracken Record
September 6, 1876
Thos. Hackett
[Mrs.] Michael Dwyer
John Feagen
Reverend Father David O'Donohoe
Wm. Maloney
Mary B. Stairs
J.B. Morford
George H. Wilson
Judge Menzies
Judge C.H. Lee
General Taylor
Judge Whitaker
Capt. T.A. Curran
October 20, 2005 From The Bracken Record
September 6, 1876
Maggie King
Andrew Lee
W.J. Pinckard
J.N. Traugott
S.W. Bradford
The Uncle Mike West farm
G.M. Galbraith
Dr. J.W. Jacobs
Wm. Printy
H.E. Ware
Geroe W. Frakes
Sarah J. Blythe
Mr. McDonald
Dr. J.R. Brandt
Dr. Wool
Hon. J.R. Clarke
October 27, 2005 From The Bracken Record
September 13, 1876
James W. Staton
Mrs. James W. Staton
Charles Donly
Martin Finn
The Finn House (establishment)
Mrs. Geo. W.R. Corlis
Dr. Corlis
George B. Puage
Elias Smith
Riley Smith
H.E. Ware
The McAtee House (structure)
November 10, 2005 From The Bracken Record
September 20, 1876
Ammer & Roschi (business)
Thos. O'Brien
Mrs. Joseph Whisner
H.C. Metcalf
Elder J.R. Barbee
Martin Finn
John S. Morford, Esq.
John Gibson
W.N. Adams
Rev. D.W. Robertson
James R. Humlong
November 17, 2005 From The Bracken Record
September 27, 1876
Elder J.R. Barbee
Professor Blair
James Savage
Mrs. Blair
Henry Norris
Daniel McMath
Jennie Ellis
Major P.S. Blades
Richard Tapp
Judge Nelson
December 1, 2005 From The Bracken Record
September 27, 1876
A.J. Bradford
P.B. Powers
Van. Willis
George Hill
Joseph Chandler
John W. Zoller
Elder Watson
William Gillam
Julia Hanly
Patrick Hanly
Margaret Hanly
Geo. W. Taylor
Dr. Hobday
Geo. M. Taylor
S.A. Donovan
December 8, 2005 From The Bracken Record
October 11, 1876
Jas. K. Wandelohr
J.J. Sprengel
James W. Staton
S.A. Donovan
C.N. Staton
Mrs. Reynolds
Mrs. Jacobs
Mr. and Mrs. William Figgins
Peter Bonfield
Uncle Joe Drake
Louisiana Sallee
Lucy Nelson
Judge Nelson
Ezekiel Minor
Rev. Ph.H. Hoffman
Mr. Lee Blackburn
December 15, 2005 From The Bracken Record
October 11, 1876
James Lyon
Jos. A. McKibbin
Prof. Dillman
Thos. O'Brien
Rev. D. W. Robertson
James w. West
Mary E. Miller
John B. Gibson
Silas W. Bradford
Gabe Zeitz
Lou Nelson
J.R. Minor [daughter of]
December 29, 2005 From The Bracken Record
October 18, 1876
James Murray
William Daum
Ida Brierly
J.S. Bradley
R.H. Ware, Esq.
J.R. Barker
2004 Editions
Edition Date Subject Names Names
July 15, 2004 Phillip Buckner's 40 Families
1797 Virginia to Kentucky (Part 1)
E.E. Barton
John Marcus Blackerby
W. Blackerby
W.O. Blackerby
Phillip Buckner
Rev. Craig
Jack Hord
William Hord
Noah Jordan
W.W. Osborne
John Pearl
Mr. Perine
John Pickett
General Sowards
Mr. Vincent
July 22, 2004 Phillip Buckner's 40 Families
1797 Virginia to Kentucky (Part 2)
James McClanahan
Orrimel Johnson
John Figgins
Wm. Figgins
Mr. Johnson
John M. Pearl
Mr. Moran
The Blackerby Graveyard
W. H. Ambrose
General Payne
J. B. Payne
Frederick Fishback
Julius Coleman
Daniel Coleman
John Boude
Emanual Black
Sam Tolle
Nicholas Taliaferro
John Byar
Dickinson Morris
W.O. Blackerby
July 29, 2004 Phillip Buckner's 40 Families
1797 Virginia to Kentucky (Part 3)
John Barker
Jimmy Young
Richard S. Thomas
Henry Anderson
Mr. Cliff
Mr. Marsh
John Hamilton
Vachel Weldon
Reuben Taylor
William Pepper
Edward Poe
Michael Hook
Samuel Harmon
Hugh Marshall
Joseph Pollock
Dickinson Morris
Frances Buckner
Captain Philip Buckner
Tabitha Daniel Buckner
October 7, 2004 Ferries in Bracken County
Submitted by Research Group from the Third Floor Archives
John Jenkins
Hugh Marshall
John Blanchard
John Boud
John Tatman
Isaac Day
Roweand Thomas
Robert Davis
Robert Higgins
Philip Buckner
Giles Fegans
William Buckner
Rudolph Black
John McDowell
Samuel Miranda
Samuel P. Hedges
J.W. Bowman
T.S. Bradford
W.G. Knoedler
Lotha Smith
A.E. Rankins
A.D. Pumpelly
J.P. Reese
George Doniphan
L.P. Knoedler
F.M. Fulkerson
John O'Neill
Charles W. Smith
John O'Bannon
October 14, 2004 Ferries in Bracken County
Other Ferries (Conclusion)
William McCarty
Philip Buckner
Caleb Houston
William Houston
Charles Teitz
George W. Barkley
Samuel Maxfield
Claude McMath-
John Jett
John Bold
May D. Taylor
W.O. Blackerby
Lawrence J. Bradford
A.C. Weisbrodt
Nannie E. Edgington
J.E. Smith
George W. Edgington
H.F. Bradford
October 28, 2004 From The Bracken Chronicle
December 21, 1939
Old Timer Talks
Albert Mayer
John Cleves Symmes
William Bracken
Mildred McKibben
Robert Schofield
Broshears (Tavern)
Maurice Hook
Nathaniel Patterson
Robert Davis
John Pattie
C.Z. Overturf (Farm)
Vachel Weldon
J.D. McKibben (Garden)
Wells Family
Lou Hafer (Hill)
Turpin Family
Mary Caroline Turpin

November 4, 2004 From The Bracken Chronicle
September 28, 1944
Old Timer Talks
Marshall
Boude
Buckner
Armstrong
Diltz
A. Robbins
Shardrick Case
Dr. George Mackey
Pribble
Thomas
Teegarden
William Bracken
Col Payne
Robert Schofield
Miss Mildren McKibben
November 11, 2004 From The Bracken Chronicle
September 28, 1944
Old Timer Talks
John Pattie
Philip Buckner
Miss Turpin
James Armstrong
Bishop Asbury
Martin Marshall
Jonathan Armstrong
Thomas A. Marshall
Nelson B.F. Marshall
William Marshall
Thornton F. Marshall
General George C. Marshall
Mayor Jimmie Walker (N.Y.)
O.O. McIntyre
Stuart Walker

November 18, 2004 From The Bracken Chronicle
September 28, 1944
Old Timer Talks
T. E. Milner
G.W. Moneyhon (company)
C.K. Bradford (company)
F.A. Neider (factory)
George C. Marshall
Stewart Walker
R.W. Mains
Hunter (building)
H.H. Kavanaugh
James Armstrong
Mrs. Arthur Thome
John D. McKibben
M. Sells
Mrs. Lawler Doniphan
Arthur Thome
Hennessey (home)
Frank Wells
Ollie Case (home)
General Wm. H. Harrison
General Payne

Copyright 2015-2016

Passed W3C link-check on 9-11-2016.
This site is not responsible for URL changes by managers of external websites.