Carroll County Family Group Sheets

Contributed By: Jeffery A. Duvall
Surnames Include:
Fuller, Kemper, Morgan, Stout, Mahoney
Husband's Name: 

SURNAME:

Fuller

First/Middle:

John Philitus

Nickname:

....

When Born
31-Dec-1866
Where 
Gallatin Co., KY
When Died
29-May- 1944
Where 
Carroll Co., KY
When Buried
....
Where 
I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Carrollton, Carroll Co., KY
When Married
8-Sep- 1895
Where 
Madison, Jefferson Co., IN
Places of Residence
Their most well-known home in Carroll County was what is now called the Butler- Turpin House in General Butler State Resort Park. They were the last private owners of the Butler-Turpin House and the attached farm (about 50 acres) and lived their from 1918-1931. Their other homes in Carroll Co. included a home in or near Worthville (ca. 1895-1910), a farm next to the Cove Hill Baptist Church (ca. 1910-1918), the Betty Scott Farm (one of the old Craig homes just outside of Ghent) from ca. 1931-34, A home in Carrollton (7th Street in both 1918 and 1937), a farm just outside Worthville on Goose Creek (ca. 1937-1949). After their last home burned in 1948, Mrs. Fuller lived in Worthville ca. 1948-1952.
Occupation
Farmer
Church Affil.   Military
 
Other Wives (if any) Number (1) (2) etc. ....
His Father:
Alexander Fuller
His Mother's Maiden Name: 
Amanda Melvina Knox
 
Wife's Maiden Name: 

SURNAME:

Kemper

First/Middle:

Leola

Nickname:

....

When Born
27-June-1877
Where 
Owen Co., KY
When Died
1-March- 1963
Where 
Trimble Co., KY
When Buried
....
Where 
I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Carrollton, Carroll Co., KY
Places of Residence
See Above
Occupation
 
Church Affil.   Military
 
Other Husbands (if any) in Order:
 
....
Her Father:
John James Kemper
Her Mother's Maiden Name: 
Henrietta Bledsoe
 
Resources:
Private Family Records. Census Records. Carroll County Deed Records, etc.

Children's Names in Full
(Arrange in Order of Birth) 

Male Child
Female Child
Children's Data
Day Month Year
City, Town or Place
County or Province, etc.   State or Country
(1)
 
Clarence Ferris Fuller
....
Birth
15-July-1896
Carroll County
 
KY
Marriage
24-April-1920
Carroll County
 
KY
Spouse(s):  
Ethel Carter
Death
2-Feb-1977
....
 
....
Burial
....
....
 
....
(2)
 
Clarence Dexter Fuller
....
Birth
14-July-1896
Carroll County
 
KY
Marriage
24-May-1928
Carroll County
 
KY
Spouse(s):  
Eunice Corn
Death
3-Oct-1980
....
 
....
Burial
....
....
 
....
(3)
 
Ralph Waldo Fuller
....
Birth
1- Oct-1899
Carroll County
 
KY
Marriage
6-June-1925
Carroll County
 
KY
Spouse(s):  
Mabel Stout
Death
13-Oct-1978
Carroll County
 
 
Burial
....
....
 
....
(4)
 
Robert Alexander Fuller
....
Birth
5- June-1905
Carroll County
 
KY
Marriage
....
....
 
....
Spouse(s):  
....
Death
5-June-1905
Carroll County
 
KY
Burial
....
....
 
....
(5)
 
William Raymond Fuller
....
Birth
5- June-1905
Carroll County
 
KY
Marriage
....
....
 
....
Spouse(s):  
....
Death
3-Sep-1905
Carroll County
 
KY
Burial
....
....
 
....
(6)
 
 
Gladys Marie Fuller
Birth
3- Nov-1906
Carroll County
 
KY
Marriage
22-Dec-1929
....
 
....
Spouse(s):  
Charles W. Mahoney
Death
30-March-1985
Adel
 
GA
Burial
I.O.O.F. Cemetery
Carrollton, Carroll Co.
 
KY
(7)
 
John Jewel Fuller
....
Birth
3- Aug-1909
Carroll County
 
KY
Marriage
....
....
 
....
Spouse(s):  
....
Death
?-Sep-1909
Carroll County
 
KY
Burial
....
....
 
....
(8)
 
Ward Giltner Fuller
....
Birth
3- March-1912
Cove Hill, Carroll Co.,
 
KY
Marriage
7-April-1943
....
 
....
Spouse(s):  
Living
Death
22-Jan-1998
Louisville
 
KY
Burial
....
....
 
....
(9)
 
....
Marguerite Fuller
Birth
28-Oct-1915
Cove Hill, Carroll Co.,
 
KY
Marriage
12-Sep-1938
Owen County
 
KY
Spouse(s):  
James Walton Morgan
Death
15-Sep-1998
Madison, Jefferson Co.
 
IN
Burial
....
Madison, Jefferson Co.
 
IN
(10)
 
....
....
Birth
....
....
 
....
Marriage
....
....
 
....
Spouse(s):  
....
Death
....
....
 
....
Burial
....
....
....

 

Submitted by:  Jeffery A. Duvall (grandson Marguerite Fuller Morgan)

eMail address: jeffery@iquest.net

Website URL: ....

 Submit your Family Group Sheet!

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

    2005 by Suzanne Yelton Shephard; all rights reserved. Submissions to these pages remain the copyrighted property of the submitter. Commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied for personal genealogical use, this copyright notice must appear with the information.