Henry County KYGenWeb Family Group Sheets

This Page was created Monday, March 01, 2010 07:43 AM

 

Submitted By: Jeannette K. Rook
Surnames Include:
 
Husband's Name: 

SURNAME:

Barnhill

First/Middle:

James

Nickname:

William

When Born
January 23, 1847
Where 
Ballardsville La Grange Oldham County Kentucky
When Died
February 25, 1927
Where 
Manhattan New York County New York
When Buried
February 27, 1927
Where 
Kensico Cemetery Valhalla, Westchester County New York Lot 15 113611 Grave 1 #2667
When Married
December22, 1870
Where 
Henry County Kentucky
Places of Residence
La Grange Oldham County Kentucky -Religion: Raised Methodist However Changed to Presbyterian
Occupation
Farmer /Mill owner
Church Affil.   Military
 
Other Wives (if any) Number (1) (2) etc. 1. Catherine Katie Massie 2. Julia Jane Mc Williams
His Father:
Hiram Carl Barnhill
His Mother's Maiden Name: 
Margaret Boyd
 
Wife's Maiden Name: 

SURNAME:

Massie

First/Middle:

Catherine

Nickname:

Kate

When Born
March 9, 1851
Where 
New Castle Henry County Kentucky
When Died
August 19, 1872
Where 
New Castle Henry County Kentucky
When Buried
Scobee Cemetery
Where 
New Castle Henry County Kentucky
Places of Residence
La Grange Oldham County Kentucky
Occupation
 
Church Affil.   Military
 
Other Husbands (if any) in Order:
 
 
Her Father:
Jessie Massie
Her Mother's Maiden Name: 
Fredrica Eubanks
 
Resources:
Family Bible, Ancestry.com, Notes from Oliver Paul Barnhill, genealogy.com Death Records, birth records and court records

Children's Names in Full
(Arrange in Order of Birth) 

Male Child
Female Child
Children's Data
Day Month Year
City, Town or Place
County or Province, etc.   State or Country
(1)
 
 
Mary Massie Barnhill
Birth
February 12, 1872
La Grange
 
Oldham County Kentucky
Marriage
 
 
 
 
Spouse(s):  
Single
Death
August 30, 1872
New Castle
 
Henry County Kentucky
Burial
 
 
 
 
(2)
 
2nd Wife of JWB
Julia Jane Mc Williams
Birth
August 2, 1858
District One
 
Shelby County Kentucky
Marriage
May 10, 1877
Shelbyville
 
Shelby County Kentucky
Spouse(s):  
James William Barnhill
Death
August 9, 1933
Richmond City
 
Henrico County Virginia
Burial
August 12, 1933
Kensico Cemetery Valhalla, Westchester County New York # 15 113611 Grave# 1 33753
 
Westchester County New York
(3)
 
DR REV Oliver Paul Barnhill
 
Birth
March 24, 1878
La Grange
 
Oldham County Kentucky
Marriage
June 9,1910
Brooklyn
 
Kings County Kentucky
Spouse(s):  
Helen Frances Taylor
Death
March 18, 1934
Fordham Reform Church Bronx New York
 
 
Burial
March 21, 1934
113611 Grave#3 33753
 
Westchester County New York
(4)
 
 
Estelle Kathleen Barnhill
Birth
September 28, 1879
La Grange
 
Oldham County Kentucky
Marriage
June 29, 1901
 
 
Kentucky
Spouse(s):  
Sanford Keith Evans
Death
December 28, 1956
Holderness
 
Grafton County New Hampshire
Burial
December 31, 1956
 
 
Plymouth New Hampshire
(5)
 
John Dinsmore Barnhill
 
Birth
August 2, 1882
La Grange
 
Oldham County Kentucky
Marriage
June 20, 1917
Chicago
 
Cook County Illinois
Spouse(s):  
Emeline Alice Barler
Death
August 3, 1928
Bronxville
 
Westchester County New York
Burial
September 17, 1932 Ashes
113611 Grave#2 33753
 
Westchester County New York
(6)
 
William Roy
Barnhill
Birth
July 4, 1884
La Grange
 
Oldham County Kentucky
Marriage
ABT 1911-1917
New York
 
New York
Spouse(s):  
Alice Laura Clark
Death
February 5, 1956
Wolfesboro
 
Carroll County New Hampshire
Burial
February 9, 1959 Ashes
Harmony Grove Cemetery Salem
 
Essex County Massachusetts
(7)
 
 
Julia James Barnhill
Birth
December 10, 1888
La Grange
 
Oldham County Kentucky
Marriage
November 13, 1915
State Island
 
Richmond County New York
Spouse(s):  
Ralph St. Lawrance Peverley
Death
August 30, 1973
Alton
 
Balknap County New Hampshire
Burial
September 4, 1973 Ashes
 
 
New Hampshire
(8)
 
George Boyd Barnhill
 
Birth
August 28, 1891
La Grange
 
Oldham County Kentucky
Marriage
1919
Latrobe
 
Westmoreland County Pennsylvania
Spouse(s):  
Catherine Louise Saxman
Death
June 10, 1955
Oakland
 
Alameda County California
Burial
June 20, 1955
Mountain View Cemetery Oakland Alameda California Mausoleum Section 63 Niche
 
Alameda County California
(9)
 
 
Mary Boone Barnhill
Birth
March 8, 1894
La Grange
 
Oldham County Kentucky
Marriage
October 5, 1915
Staten Island
 
Richmond County New York
Spouse(s):  
Henry Lee Staples II
Death
December 9, 1965
Richmond City
 
Henrico County Virginia
Burial
December 11, 1965
Riverview Cemetery Richmond City
 
Henrico County Virginia
(10)
 
 
 
Birth
 
 
 
 
Marriage
 
 
 
 
Spouse(s):  
 
Death
 
 
 
 
Burial
 
 
 
 

Submitted by:  Jeannette K. Rook

eMail address: rjeanet2@aol.com

Website URL: http://www.jeannettestakeonlife.blogspot.com

Submit your Family Group Sheet!

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

    2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 by Suzanne Yelton Shephard; all rights reserved. Submissions to these pages remain the copyrighted property of the submitter. Commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied for personal genealogical use, this copyright notice must appear with the information.