Henry County KYGenWeb Family Group Sheets

This Page was created Thursday, April 29, 2010 04:03 PM

 

Submitted By: Marilyn M. Fair
 
Surnames Include:
HOSKINS, BATES, STEWART, WOODS, GORDON, SANDERS, MURPHY, LYNCH, DeVORE.
Husband's Name: 

SURNAME:

HOSKINS

First/Middle:

Reuben

Nickname:

....

When Born
6-Aug.-1815
Where 
possibly Harlan Co. Ky.
When Died
15-Aug.- 1880
Where 
Henry Co.Ky.
When Buried
....
Where 
Henry Co.Ky.
When Married
1-Nov.- 1846
Where 
Knoc Co.Ky.
Places of Residence
Harlan Co., Boone Co., Henry Co. Ky.
Occupation
fatmer
Church Affil.   Military
unknown
Other Wives (if any) Number (1) (2) etc. 1. Nancy WILLIAMS divorced 1846, mother of first three children listed.
His Father:
John A. HOSKINS
His Mother's Maiden Name: 
Rachel ?
 
Wife's Maiden Name: 

SURNAME:

BATES

First/Middle:

Matilda (Rachel?)

Nickname:

....

When Born
May 1825
Where 
Boone Co. Ky.
When Died
16-Aug.- 1900
Where 
Henry Co. Ky.
When Buried
....
Where 
Henry Co.Ky
Places of Residence
Boone Co. Henry Co. Ky.
Occupation
 
Church Affil.   Military
 
Other Husbands (if any) in Order:
 
unknown
Her Father:
unknown
Her Mother's Maiden Name: 
unknown
 
Resources:
Henry Co. Cem. book, census records, Ky.death certs.,Henry Co.Ky. birth records, Henry Co.Ky. marriage records.

Children's Names in Full
(Arrange in Order of Birth) 

Male Child
Female Child
Children's Data
Day Month Year
City, Town or Place
County or Province, etc.   State or Country
(1)
 
....
Rachel
Birth
ca 1837
....
 
Ky.
Marriage
22-Dec.-1860
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Spouse(s):  
Anderson LYNCH
Death
ca 1871-77
....
 
....
Burial
....
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
(2)
 
John Wesley
....
Birth
ca 1842
....
 
Ky.
Marriage
30-Dec.-1871
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Spouse(s):  
Mary E. DeVORE
Death
1917
Spencer Co.
 
Ky.
Burial
....
....
 
Ky.
(3)
 
....
Margaret
Birth
ca 1844
Boone Co.
 
Ky.
Marriage
....
....
 
....
Spouse(s):  
....
Death
....
....
 
 
Burial
....
....
 
....
(4)
 
....
Lucy Ann
Birth
April 1847
Boone Co.
 
Ky.
Marriage
30-Dec.-1859
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Spouse(s):  
William B. STEWART
Death
....
....
 
....
Burial
....
....
 
....
(5)
 
William Thomas
....
Birth
9- March-1848
Boone Co.
 
Ky.
Marriage
12-Feb.-1871
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Spouse(s):  
Nancy Jennie WOODS
Death
July 1919
Spencer Co.
 
Ky.
Burial
....
....
 
Ky.
(6)
 
James N.
....
Birth
ca 1850
Boone Co.
 
Ky.
Marriage
18-May-1870
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Spouse(s):  
Sally Cassandrq GORDON
Death
16-Feb.-1900
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Burial
....
....
 
....
(7)
 
Elish M.
....
Birth
ca 1853
....
 
Ky.
Marriage
....
....
 
....
Spouse(s):  
....
Death
....
....
 
....
Burial
....
....
 
....
(8)
 
....
Sarah Elizabeth
Birth
12-Sept.-1855 twin
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Marriage
8-Dec.-1883
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Spouse(s):  
John David SANDERS
Death
....
....
 
....
Burial
....
....
 
....
(9)
 
....
Mary Frances
Birth
12-Sept.-1855 twin
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Marriage
4-April-1872
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Spouse(s):  
David Wakefield WOODS
Death
1874
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Burial
....
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
(10)
 
Andrew
....
Birth
4- May-1858
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Marriage
....
....
 
....
Spouse(s):  
....
Death
8-July-1858
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Burial
....
Henry Co.
 
Ky.

Click this Link for ADDITIONAL CHILDREN

Submitted by:  Marilyn M Fair

eMail address: fairhaze@att.net 

Website URL:

 

 

Submit your Family Group Sheet!

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

    2005, 2006 by Suzanne Yelton Shephard; all rights reserved. Submissions to these pages remain the copyrighted property of the submitter. Commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied for personal genealogical use, this copyright notice must appear with the information.