Henry County KYGenWeb Family Group Sheets

This Page was created Thursday, April 29, 2010 04:04 PM

 

Submitted By: Marilyn M. Fair
 
Surnames Include:
SALYERS, HOSKINS, CHUMBLY, O'BRIEN, WALLACE, JUMP, HACKETT, ROSE,
Husband's Name: 

SURNAME:

SALYERS

First/Middle:

Craig Jefferson

Nickname:

....

When Born
ca 1836-38
Where 
Harlan Co. Ky.
When Died
12-Oct.- 1864
Where 
Henry Co. Ky.
When Buried
....
Where 
Henry Co.Ky.
When Married
26-Sep.- 1856
Where 
Harlan Co.Ky.
Places of Residence
Claiborne Co. TN, Harlan Co.Ky., Owen Co.Ky. , Henry Co.Ky.
Occupation
farmer
Church Affil.   Military
Co.E 54th Regiment Ky. Infantry, shot by guerillas while on a scouting mission in Henry Co. Ky.
Other Wives (if any) Number (1) (2) etc. 1.Elizabeth CHUMBLY 5- April-1854 Claiborne Co. TN
His Father:
Benjamin SALYERS Jr.
His Mother's Maiden Name: 
Isabelle ROSE
 
Wife's Maiden Name: 

SURNAME:

HOSKINS

First/Middle:

Elizabeth

Nickname:

....

When Born
Feb.1833
Where 
Harlan Co.Ky.
When Died
15-April- 1905
Where 
Henry Co. Ky.
When Buried
....
Where 
Henry Co.Ky.
Places of Residence
Harlan Co.Ky. , Owen Co.Ky. , Henry Co.Ky.
Occupation
 
Church Affil.   Military
 
Other Husbands (if any) in Order:
 
unknown
Her Father:
John A. HOSKINS
Her Mother's Maiden Name: 
Rachel ?
 
Resources:
US census, Harlan Co.Ky. marriages. Henry Co. Cem.book, Elizabeth Salyers pension records, Ky. death certs. Nell Drane, David Salyers, Charles Woods Sr.

Children's Names in Full
(Arrange in Order of Birth) 

Male Child
Female Child
Children's Data
Day Month Year
City, Town or Place
County or Province, etc.   State or Country
(1)
 
....
Mary Ann
Birth
27-Sept.-1857
Owen or Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Marriage
ca 1871
Henry or Owen Co
 
Ky.
Spouse(s):  
David O'BRIEN
Death
30-Nov.-1888
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Burial
....
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
(2)
 
Thomas
....
Birth
4- Aug.-1858
Owen or Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Marriage
....
....
 
....
Spouse(s):  
....
Death
22-Mar.-1865
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Burial
....
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
(3)
 
....
Rachel Belle
Birth
7- Oct.-1859
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Marriage
....
....
 
....
Spouse(s):  
John P. WALLACE
Death
....
....
 
 
Burial
....
....
 
....
(4)
 
Lorenzo Dow
....
Birth
11-Jan.-1861
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Marriage
....
....
 
....
Spouse(s):  
....
Death
....
....
 
....
Burial
....
....
 
....
(5)
 
....
Florence
Birth
2- July-1863
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Marriage
....
....
 
....
Spouse(s):  
1.John JUMP, 2.John HACKETT
Death
April 1905
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Burial
....
....
 
....
(6)
 
....
Martha Ellen
Birth
7- Sept.-1864
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Marriage
....
....
 
....
Spouse(s):  
....
Death
12-Feb.-1865
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
Burial
....
Henry Co.
 
Ky.
(7)
 
 
 
Birth
 
 
 
 
Marriage
 
 
 
 
Spouse(s):  
 
Death
 
 
 
 
Burial
 
 
 
 
(8)
 
 
 
Birth
 
 
 
 
Marriage
 
 
 
 
Spouse(s):  
 
Death
 
 
 
 
Burial
 
 
 
 
(9)
 
 
 
Birth
 
 
 
 
Marriage
 
 
 
 
Spouse(s):  
 
Death
 
 
 
 
Burial
 
 
 
 
(10)
 
 
 
Birth
 
 
 
 
Marriage
 
 
 
 
Spouse(s):  
 
Death
 
 
 
 
Burial
 
 
 
 

 

Submitted by:  Marilyn M Fair

eMail address: fairhaze@att.net 

Website URL:

 

 

Submit your Family Group Sheet!

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

    2005, 2006 by Suzanne Yelton Shephard; all rights reserved. Submissions to these pages remain the copyrighted property of the submitter. Commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied for personal genealogical use, this copyright notice must appear with the information.