Henry County KYGenWeb Family Group Sheets

This Page was created Tuesday, June 10, 2008 11:59 AM

 

Submitted By:  Barbara Whiteside

Surnames Include:
MONTFORT, BANTA, RIKER, BROWER, DEMAREST, MARSTON
Husband's Name: 

SURNAME:

MONTFORT

First/Middle:

Francis Sr

Nickname:

[.]

When Born
1746
Where 
New Jersey
When Died
April 22, 1825
Where 
Henry County, KY
When Buried
[.]
Where 
Henry County, KY
When Married
1768
Where 
York County, PA
Places of Residence
Somerset and Hunterdon Co, NJ: York County, PA: Henry County, KY
Occupation
farmer
Church Affil. Military
Rev War, York County, PA
Other Wives (if any) Number (1) (2) etc. [.]
His Father:
Jan/John Monfoort
His Mother's Maiden Name: 
Kniertje MARSTON
 
Wife's Maiden Name: 

SURNAME:

BANTA

First/Middle:

Geertje

Nickname:

Charity

When Born
March 3, 1749
Where 
New Jersey
When Died
December 16, 1828
Where 
Pleasant Hill Shaker Village, Mercer County, KY
When Buried
December 17, 1828
Where 
Shaker Cemetery, Pleasant Hill, KY [Mercer County]
Places of Residence
Bergen County, NJ: York County, PA: Henry County [Pleasureville] and Mercer County [Pleasant Hill Shaker Village], KY
Occupation
Church Affil. Military
Other Husbands (if any) in Order:
[.]
Her Father:
Hendrick BANTA 3rd
Her Mother's Maiden Name: 
Rachel BROWER
 
Resources:
proven for DAR membership, Banta Pioneers [with corrections noted to the author], VOREIS Book by Larry Voreis, will filed at courthouses in both Switzerland Co, IN and Henry Co, KY, original Shaker records at Filson Historical Society {Louisville, KY], U of KY, Harrodsburg Historical Society, Western Reserve Historical Society [Cleveland, Ohio], Western KY University archives [Bowling Green, KY], Archives at Shakertown at Pleasant Hill, KY, and correspondence with director of Shakertown MS Larrie Curry.

Children's Names in Full
(Arrange in Order of Birth) 

Male Child
Female Child
Children's Data
Day Month Year
City, Town or Place
County or Province, etc.   State or Country
(1)
 
[.]
Rachel
Birth
Aug 14, 1769
York County,
PA
Marriage
Feb 4, 1786
Jefferson County,
KY
Spouse(s):  
John Voris
Death
[.]
[.]
[.]
Burial
[.]
[.]
[.]
(2)
 
[.]
Catherine
Birth
May 31, 1772
York County
PA
Marriage
Jan 23, 1788
Mercer County
KY
Spouse(s):  
Francis Voris
Death
1857
[.]
[.]
Burial
[.]
[.]
[.]
(3)
 
[.]
Charity
Birth
Oct 12, 1773
York County
PA
Marriage
Sept 1, 1795
Mercer County
KY
Spouse(s):  
Cornelius Lyster/Luyster
Death
[.]
[.]
Burial
[.]
[.]
[.]
(4)
 
[.]
Marya/Maria/Mary
Birth
March 3, 1776
York County
PA
Marriage
[.]
[.]
KY
Spouse(s):  
Stephen Terhune
Death
[.]
[.]
[.]
Burial
[.]
[.]
[.]
(5)
 
John C.
[.]
Birth
Oct 11, 1778
York County,
PA
Marriage
Oct 30, 1797
Shelby/Henry County
KY
Spouse(s):  
1. Nancy Agnes Mitchell 2. Ruth Gess
Death
December 29, 1860
Shelby County
KY
Burial
[.]
[.]
[.]
(6)
 
Henry
[.]
Birth
Feb 4, 1781
York County,
PA
Marriage
[.]
[.]
[.]
Spouse(s):  
1. Catherine Montfort [a first cousin] 2. ??
Death
[.]
[.]
Ohio
Burial
[.]
[.]
[.]
(7)
 
Francis Jr
[.]
Birth
May 3, 1784
York County,
PA
Marriage
May 2, 1802
Shelby County
KY
Spouse(s):  
Polly Banta [a half first cousin]
Death
January 15, 1867
Mercer County
KY
Burial
January 16, 1867
Shaker Cem, Mercer County
KY
(8)
 
Jacob
[.]
Birth
February 8, 1787
Mercer County
KY
Marriage
1805
Henry County
KY
Spouse(s):  
1. Margaret "Peggy" Banta [div Feb 1837 Mercer Co, KY] 2. Nancy Lyneback/Lineback Feb 18, 1837 Mercer County, KY
Death
bet 1864-1870
Harrison County
IN
Burial
[.]
[.]
[.]
(9)
 
[.]
Sarah/Sallie
Birth
June 11, 1789
Mercer County
KY
Marriage
[.]
[.]
[.]
Spouse(s):  
[.]
Death
August 3, 1823
Shakertown, Mercer County
KY
Burial
August 4, 1823
Shaker Cem, Mercer County
KY
(10)
 
[.]
[.]
Birth
[.]
[.]
[.]
Marriage
[.]
[.]
[.]
Spouse(s):  
[.]
Death
[.]
[.]
[.]
Burial
[.]
[.]
[.]

 

Submitted by:  Barbara Whiteside

eMail address: bobbeo60@insightbb.com

Website URL: http://bar-b-k.tripod.com

 

Submit your Family Group Sheet!

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

    2005 by Suzanne Yelton Shephard; all rights reserved. Submissions to these pages remain the copyrighted property of the submitter. Commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied for personal genealogical use, this copyright notice must appear with the information.