Marion County

10th Kentucky Volunteer Infantry Rosters

Contributed By: Mark Fields

 

Field And Staff

 

                COLONELS - John I. Harlan, William H. Hays, LIEUT. COL. - Gabriel C. Wharton, MAJOR - Henry G. Davidson,  ADJTS. - Wm. J. Lisle, Austin P. Maguire, Q. MASTER -  Sam'l Matlock, SURGEONS - Wm.  Atkisson, James G. Hatchitt, Jabez Perkins, Charles H. Stoeking, ASST. SURGEONS - Thomas M. Knott, Chas. Hardesty, CHAPLAIN - Richard C. Nash, SERGT. MAJOR - Robert J. Smith, Q. M. SERGTS. - Lee S. Johnson, William F. Beglous, Edwvard B. Lancaster, COM. SERGTS. - Nathan Newman, Henry C. Dunn, George W. Moore, John C. Garrison, HOSPITAL STEWARDS - Henry P. Leachman, Richard Davenport, PRINCIPAL MUSICIANS - Joseph Lennen, John Arnott, Henry Crutchett, James Oster.

 

Company ''A.''

 

                CAPTAINS - Henrv G. Davidson, William J. Lisle, Charles W. McKay, 1st LIEUTS. - James Reynolds, Henry H. Warren,  2nd LIEUTS. - John Estes, Austin P. Maguire, Richard Grace, SERGTS. - Samuel Manly, Nicholas Herdel, Levi Arnold, George W. Blandford, Burgess Ray, George W. Moore, CORPLS. - Harrison Roberts, Frederick Kortz, Aaron Jones, James Creagle, Robert W. Boyle, Gustave Asbeck, Davis M.  Shockley, Francis Krival, WAGONER - Alexander O.  Mattingly.

                PRIVATES ó Adam Arnold, Jeremiah Arnold, John W. Bumgarder, James Cable Joseph Edmonson, Nicholas Demarsh, Stephen Demarsh, Conrad Hill, William Jones, John Johnson. Joseph Jenkins, Bladen A. Kendall, Culbrait Kendall, John Kortz, William Kortz, Mathie Kortz. Edward B. Lancaster, Henry Mitchell, Richard Mudd, John M. Mattingly, John Ruder, Michael Ropp, Frederick Rossles, Thomas M. Smith, Philip Stephens, John Shiellv, William Shielly, Joseph Snawder, John Steward, Arthur T. Terry, George W. Terry, John Vanderheide, James Young, John Welsh, Harry Weiser, Samuel Askren, Henry Berhnes, Samuel Baker, John C. Durbin, Frank Dennis, Lewis Shorten, Wilson W. Edmonson, Conrad Krahl, John McDaniel, Francis Maurer, Robinson Mumford, Simpson Arnold, William Boyd, Henry Crutchter, August Decker, Jacob Duffield, George H. Frank, Harvey Graham, Elias Harding, George Harding, Abram Ham, William Johnson, Thomas R. Mattingly, Anthony Shielly, David Shain, John R. Watts, Fletcher Bland, James Berry, George W. Bumgarder, Isaac E. Pirtle, Eincle Rhenl, Oliver D. Casabon, Peter Gaylock, Woods Murrell, Eugene Martin, John Mitchell, James C. Rogers, Frederick Saal, John Stoar, Frank Voclair.

 

Company ''B."

 

                CAPTAINS - John T. MillBurn, 1st LIEUTS. -Robert S. Short, William F. O'Bryan. 2d LIEUTS. - James M. Davenport,  John T. McCauley, SERGTS. - William Harding, Chas. B. McCauley, Stephen J. Gray,  Ernst Heinis, Thomas McCauley, Philip J. McGrath, James F. Scott. CORPLS - James Cross, Edward Blanford, John Russell, Thomas Fenwcik, Elisha O. Llewellyn, William Cross, David Blair, Wm. D. McBride, Joseph Talmadge, MUSICIAN ‑ Samuel Vancleve.

                PRIVATES - James G. Bullock, William Butler, Joseph Brady, D. Marcus Brown, William Bullock, George W. Bradv, Edward Clark, Jno. H. Cecil, George Cundiff, James Donahoo, Joseph G Farris, Cornelius Fenwick, William Fogle, John Greenwell, Francis Green, Francis Greenwell, Edward Howard, Benjamin Hall, James Johnston, George Livers, John B. Lake. Thomas A. Lucket, Henry Lucas, John T. Mattingly, Benjamin S. Mattingly, Henry B. Mattingly, C. W. Mattingly, Wm. L. Mattingly, Henry Miles, William Meadows, James W. McGavock, John E. Maston, John Peterson, Allen Peterson, James Sanders, Wm. Simms, Richard G. Thompson, John W'ise, Elijah Wade, Joseph L. Uptergrove, John Clark, James R. Lamb, Stephen E. Pickerel, Philip M. Read, David Sill,  Jolm S. Durham, John Mills, Wm. T. Nolley, William Newton, Jas. Blair, Royal G. Clark, Andrew Hayden, Richard W. Knott, Samuel Livers, Wm. B. Mattingly, Garrett D. Peterson. Thomas A. Simms, William Hall Jr., William Hall, Sr., John T. Blair, Robert Blanford, George W. Fenwick, Joseph S. Mattingly, Thomas Miles, Chas. Henry Miles, Thomas G. Peterson, William Whitfield, Alexander Alvey, James S. Durham. Richard M. Cross, Jefferson B. Mitchell, James M. Miles, William M. Rhodes. John L. Wade.


 

Company "C."

 

                CAPTAIN ‑ Edward Hilpp, 1st LIEUT. ‑ William L. Musson, 2d LIEUT. ‑ James E. Sallee, SERGTS. ‑ Jas. B. Martin, William Moore, Robert H. Clayton, William H. Nall, Thomas G. Smith, Jos. Madison Buckman, CORPLS. ‑ David Russell, Martin V. B. Mattingly, Jos. W. Buckman, Isaac Hogland, Albert T. Andrews, George W. Meece, James B. Robinson, John Craig, Joseph Mike Buckman, WAGONER ‑ Wm. H. Hogland, MUSICIAN ‑ James Dobson.

                PRIVATES ‑ David Allen, James F. Brown, William D. Bright, Jno. Boarman, John A. Cooper, James C. Carum, Andrew Elmore, William H. Gebhart, John Hogland, Francis M. Hunter, James A. Hoback, John C. Hoback, James W. Howell, Abraham Lake, Michael McNamara, Jas. R. Moore, William E. Moore, George W. McKenley, Edward B. Noley, Joseph R. Newton, Thomas Newcomb, George W. Powers, William W. Robinson, John L. Rice, Franklin Sapp, Jasper Sapp, Ambrose Shipp, Thomas Taylor, James P. Thurman, Lafayette Wilson. Wm. H. White, Chas. Wise, Lafayette F. Atkins, Samuel Allen, John Bllou, William B. S. Gault, Patrick Hickey, Reuben W. Hunt, Isaac Hogland, Sr., Benjamin O. Rodgers, Patrick Slatterly, James Shipp, George W. Wade, John Benningfield, John B. Hogland, James Norcutt, John Riley, Silas W. Allen, John Anderson, Elias Cundiff, William H. Dobson, Robert T. Dye, John H. Feather, W illiam Farmer, Martin L. Hoback. Samuel J. B. Puryear, James Rodgers, Thomas Riggs, Peter Sapp, Burnet B. Sapp, Thomas J. Sallee, Hattan Stillwel, John J. Garrot, Benjamin R. Kirkpatrick, Dennis Mills.

 

Company " D."

 

                CAPTAIN ‑ George W. Riley, 1st LIEUTS. ‑ William Hupp, James J. Mills, 2d LIEUTS. ‑ Stephen N. Dorsey, Edward Y. Penick. SERGTS. ‑ James C. Earing, Marvis T. Roberts, Francis B. Seay, Andrew J. Foster, Robert G. Shocklev, John C. Garrison, Henry C. Dunn. CORPLS ‑ Isaac H. Murvill, Thomas D. Hughes, Chas. Beaven, Martin O. Crench, Thos. O. Wilson, Nathaniel W. Davis, James A. Seay, James A. Snider, John H. Phillips, Elbert S. Wells, David D. White, Gideon B. Garrison, William T. Price, WAGONER ‑ Henry A. Shasson. MUSICIANS Jas M. Yocum. David R. Garrison.

                PRIVATES ‑ Benedict J. A. Abell, Charles Reavers, Roland Beggley, John C. Buckman, Jas. P. Cronch, Sllas McHughes, Richard Haggerty, James Hagan, Thomas Hart, Davld B. Hughes, William Hutchinson, John W. lsham, James M. Lankford, Jesse M. Leathers, Buford Lindsey, James Linneman, John W. Mouser, Dabney C. Maxwell, Thos. Mattingly, William Milburn, Alfred Snider, lssac Smother, Robert Stines, Benjamin Taylor, John N. White, John B. Wells, Thomas B. Willitt, Richard B. Yocum, John R. Yocum, Wilford Beavers, Bradford E. Bottoms, Thomas Compfort, James Cussanger, Adam Cain, Mason Graham, David Homan, Willlam Hundrix, Samuel Hahun, Wllllam B. Johnsey, Thomas A. Luckett, Robert N. Lynch, Thomas G. Parris, Wm. Smothers, Cornelius Sapp, Charles Southern, Jesse R. Williams, James T. Wicker, Squire H. Wakefild, William C. Brackan, Wm. W. Crench, William T. Ewing, John W. Hall, John T. Hagan, James P. Lanham, William F. Mouser, William Montgomery, Wm. D. Ripperdon, Richard Shimmerhorn, Richard Smothers, Cornelius Sheultry, Wm. F. Wakefield, Charles G. Steward, Henry L. Mosser, Andrew Hughes, Lee Haman, Mathan Issac.

 


 

Company  "E."

 

                CAPTAINS ‑ Seth P. Bevill, Andrew Thompson, 1st LIEUT. ‑ Clem Funk,  SERGTS. ‑ John S. Cozine, James C. Champion, Thos. H. Logsdon, Richard Boyle, Joseph A. Janes, Alexander B. Higdon. CORPLS. ‑ William T. Noe, Nathaniel P. Thompson, George A. Noe, Ambrose J. Logsdon, Burr Coomes, Columbus R. Filiatreau, James A. Higdon, Thos. J. Nally, Thos. M. Champion, Martin A. Dawson, Harrison P. Leachman, Andrew N. Hundley, George W. Ensor.  MUSICIAN ‑ James K. P. Hood.

                PRIVATES ‑ William T. Adams, George W. Bowles, John Carney, James Carroll, John W. Courtney, John L. Dearing, William H. Dobson, John L. Edswards, William M. Edwards, Henry P. Fields, Benjamin Foster, George L. Green, James P. Herbert, John Kating, Joseph Miles, William A. Myers, William R. Myers, John H. Nally, John F. Peak, Mathew Savadge, Alexander W. Spraggins, Patrick Sullivant. Edward A. Thompson, John B. Thompson, Robert B. Walker, Isaac T. Willis, Edward T. White, James. R. Young,  William G. Berry, Philip Cooper, Joseph Curd. Philip Corcoran, Richard M. Fields, William T. Filiatreau, Arnold Gassalder, William Green, Richard Lyons, Francis Reynolds, John W. IJeaton, Michael Murphy, George W. Nix, James Whitfield, Elisha M. Adams, John Campbell, Charles A. Champion, John Clarkson, James Clarkson, Edward Fenwick, John J. Fowler, Joseph Hall, James B. Haydon, James R. Hundley, Reuben Hiatt, Riehard L. Logsdon, Jno. W. Mayes, William Nix, William S. Richardson, Thos. D. Rhodes, John P. Seay, Cornelius Simms, Marlon A. Slayton, Peter Toon, Richard R. Walker, Jack H. Waters, James E. Weathers, Herod Rhodes.

 

Company " F."

 

                CAPTAIN ‑ Franklin S. Hill, 1st LIEUTS. ‑ Charles W. McKay, Benjamin R. Smith,  2d LIEUT. ‑ Joseph T. Adcock. SERGTS. ‑ Edward Mittler, John M. Thompson, Terry Johnson, Robert A. Robertson, Charles H. Jarhoe. Austin P. Maguire. CORPLS. ‑ Levi N. Reagan, Jefferson Hocker, Nelson Southerland, Carter Sweeney, John W. Webster, Orville B. Young, Calvin W. Bottom, Hardin Badgett, Achilles Harshfield, Robert J. Smith Mathew Newman, Caleb Welch, WAGONER ‑ Richard Greenwell.

                PRIVATES ‑ John L. Baker, Fidellar S. Bottom. Joseph Browning, Eli Bough, James Burnell,  Stephen Crouch, Andrew Cruse, William Cooley, Edward Cooley, John B. Cooley, Stephen Cooley, Cornelius Cooley, Benjamin Estes, Maze Goldsmith. Joseph Grant, Thomas Gleason,  Wm. F. Gallagher, Columbus Harshfield, John G. Howell, Samuel Jones, Wm. P. Kelly, Smith Kays, Nimrod Lawson, Francis M. Lawvson, George M. Linton, Squire Land, Granville Litsey, Martin H. Litsey, Peter Lampkins, Charles Lavey, John McMullin, Green Berry Mullin, John Monroe, Moses McCabbins, Wm. Mattingly, Wm. T. Mullans, John W. Mobberley, Thos. A. Mattingley, Nicholas Mattingley, Jefferson Perkins, Ignatius Russell, John Sweeney, Edwvard H. Sutterfield, Sam'l Smith, Alexander Sluder, Sebastian Troutman, Madison Thorp, Henry Weir, John Winfield, Thomas Williams, Simon Darian, Wesly, Hooper, Thomas P. Key, William McGhee, James Nelson, Joseph Ratcliff, Jas. Thomas, William D. Worsham, Simon P. Young, Henderson Baugh, Micajah Cox, Joseph E. Carter, John Johnson, William McCullum, John O'Bryan, Wm. H. Reagen, Crow Scott, William Voughn, James Woods, Henry Ash, Henry W. Grant, Michael McMillen, Squire Roberts, William H. Tumey, William Jones, William Bowling,

Alexander Gunter, William Hall, John V. Steel, Eason Taylor.

 


 

Company "G."

 

                CAPTAINS ‑ William R. Hunter, Jas. M. Davenport. 1st LIEUTS - James M. Fiddler, Charles E. Spalding, Edward O. Blemford. 2d LIEUT. ‑ Edward C. Ferrill. SERGTS ‑ Benjamin Bean, Moses Whitehouse, Henry Vessels, Robert Nally,  Jefferson Inman, Peter O'Bryan, Taleaferro Skinner, CORPLS. ‑ Willistan Buckler. Francis L. Ferrill, Benjamin McCarty, John W. Powell, Jonathan Phillips. WAGONER ‑ John Enbert.

                PRIVATES ‑ James Blemford, William Ballard, Jefferson B. Back, Augustus S. Fanvell, John H. Hagan, William Hayden, Pius Higdon, Elias Harman, Miles Pius Kelty, Valentine Mudd, James J. McLain, Albert Mattingly, William H. Mahoney, Thomas Peak, John Pennington, Benjamin Phillips, Jonathan Right, George Rings, William Renhard, William J. Smith, John Spratt, David Thomas, Scott Whitehouse, Richard J. Vessels, John H. Birch,  Francis S. Clayton, John E. Linton, John M. Mattingly, John F. Osborne, John Smith,  Lewis F. Thompson, Walter Vessels, Shelby Ballard, Nelson Havs, James Osborn, Joseph Mudd, Frank Smith, George White, Edward Avis, James M. Brothers, William Boone, John M. Clarke, Anderson Carric, William Caughlem, John W. Emery, James Field, Charles Graves, Samuel Hundley, William Hagan, Harrison Hays. Thomas Kelty, Jas. Lanlam,  Robert Newton, Francis Powers, Nathan Tharp, Joseph Ballard, William Ferrill, Thomas Masterson, Stephen Nally, Bannister Skinner, Jas. R Waters, George H. Blandford, Larry Foster, David Thomas Graham, Isaac Hall, James J. Newton, Paul O'Bryan, Pius Smith, Addison Whitehouse, Charles D. Waters.

 

Company "H."

 

                CAPTAINS ‑ Buford R. Pendleton, Wm. T. Shively, 1st LIEUTS. ‑ Henry W. Barry,  Henry C. Dunn, 2d LIEUT. ‑ William F. Beglow, SERGTS. ‑ Joseph H. Shivelv, Thos. R. Wright, William Waltring, Stephen M. Shively, William Swaney, Benedict Edelen. CORPLS. ‑ William Roots, David E. Rice, Benjamin F. Lyons, James P. Clements, Samuel Abell, Addison Belton. Milton Earls, Andrew J. Newton, Elias Newton, TEAMSTER ‑ Joseph Farmer.

                PRIVATES ‑ George W. Abell, Enoch Abell, James Brockman, Martin Bermingham,  James Campbel1, William P. Campbell, Moses Campbell, James A. Crowell, Nathaniel Farmer, Moses Farmer, William Harbin, William Hart, Alonzo T. Kerr, Thomas Murphy, George M. Murphy, Francis Murphy, John A. Murphy, Elmore Marple, Thomas Martin, Jacob O'Donald, David A. Shively, James H. Sluder, James Spurling, Abner Woodrum,  Thomas Wright, Henry H. Ainsworth, Preston P. Farmer, James Farmer. John E. Farmer, Henry Gunter, Isaac Harmon, Benediet J. Murphy, John S. Newton, Philip O'Connell,  Aaron T Painter, Daniel J. Russell, John Raley, John Troy, William Wise, James Woodrum, Samuel Wright, Cornelius W. Abell, Benjamin Ellis, William Hall, Thomas P. Key, Squire Roberts, Jas. Woods, Thos. J. Walstan, Zachariah Eads, Martin Ford, David Melton, Jefferson Marple, George W. Raley, Samuel Shively, Johnson Smith, John M. Sluder, Josiah Vestrees, Samuel T. Wise, Michael Welch, Benjamin Wright Martin T. Worthington. John R. Wise, William Farmer, Thomas Farmer, Tandy Grier, Perry Long, William White, John Yearns, George S, Vanhorn, Patrick Bayne, William T. Cabell.

 

Company "I."

 

                CAPTAIN ‑ Israel B. Webster, 1st LIEUT. ‑ William E. Kelley, 2d LIEUT. ‑ John H. Myers,  SERGTS. ‑ William J. Curby, Wm. H. Jackson, James E. Rose, Thomas J. Brown, William J. Giddis, William J. Wright, Daniel L. Richardson, Jack E. Mills,  CORPLS. ‑ Robt. L. Purdy, John A. Osburn, John H. Curby, Joel F. Mills, David Lawson, James N.  Jackson, Elijah Noe, John C. Rose, William Turner, MUSICIAN ‑ Jas. Osten.

                PRIVATESóJoshua J. Abel, John D. Averrett, Jno. Burchell, Josiah Brown, Benjamin Ellis, Milton H. Gaddis, George W. Gubehart, William Goodman, General L. Goodman, William H. Green, Samuel H. Harrison, William R. Harrison, Thomas R. Hilton, Isaac Hicks, Hardister Inman, James Isaacs, William Lawson, Silas Munday, James H. Mills, John F. Mills, William B. Noe, John D. Ross, James Roaler, John Stewart, Thos. Stewart, Augustus Spencer, Henry Taylor, Philip M. Vessels, John T. Wilcher, Joshua Brown, Wm. H. Goodman, Young Goodman, John Isaacs, Lenox Lawson, James C. Miller, Benjamin Phillips, William C. Purdy, Hamilton Smith, William A. Temgate, Levi Turpin, Patrick Tarrill, Philip M. Brown, Patrick Fitzgibbons, David Goodman, Alexander Gunter, Levi A. Hobbs, Abraham Jasper, Mastin H. Litsey, Henry H. Noe, Mathews Saddler, Isaac Bell, Francis M. Goodman, James R. Luster, Patrick A. Lane, Jesse Martin, Geo. Oster, Solomon Roaler, Richard Roaler, John B. Stavton, John Smothers, W'illiam H. Stoner, John Willard, Hugh A. Willard, Daniel William, James W. Brown, John H. Bryant, John H. Begals, Jesse M. Ceaver, William M. Hicks, William Lawson, John Peters, Thomas Saddler, William J. Snow, William R. Woolbridge.

 

Company " K."

 

                CAPTAINS ‑ William Tweddle, Henry Waller, John H. Denton, 1st LIEUT. ‑ James R. Watts. SERGTS. ‑ Charles Garvey, Richard R. Bellam, Robert Rea, Sr., John L. Lee, David Richard, Leroy S. Johnston. Peter A. Cox, Edward Wilkins, CORPLS. ‑ Thomas A. Jones, Andrew Burger, John C. Carroll, John F. Lee, Joseph Montrose, William Baker,  Dugald Campbell. Tobias Burk, MUSICIANS ‑ Robert Rea, Jr., Peter McLaine.

                PRIVATES ‑ William Batman, John Buckley. Thos. Brown, Michael Cady, John Casey, Patrick Conway, Peter Dailey, Morris Dorsey, Hugh Eady, Patrick Hines, John Hines, David Lenihan, Levi M. Lee, Adam Molim, Jno. B. Mattingley, Wm. H. Mattingley, Patrick Munday, Jasper O'Donald, Richard Roberts, William Rase, Joseph Staffan, Richard Welsh, John Arnett, Sr., Ulrick Becker, John A. Campbell, James Fox, Patrick Gegan. James Hundley, Dennis Kanleahy, Daniel Maloy, John Mekin, John Murphy, Patrick Mulloon, Patrick Phibban, Thomas B. Sherman, A. G. Withrow, Michael Wester, John Arnett, Jr., Eli Baugh, John T. Blair, Adam Cane, James Cutsinger, Simon Dearion, Wm. M. Fumbrell Jacob H. Kneibert, Joseph Lennon,  John S. Mattingley, Thos. Miles, Nicholas Mattingley, William Montgomery, James McCann, Jonathan Philips, Alexander Sluder, Edward Sutterfield, John Stanton. Jas. Thomas, Thomas Williams, Simon Carmode, Dennis Cushin, John J. Idoax, Burtley Murphy, Jerry Murphy, William McVey, Patrick Mayland, Thomas Millagan, Daniel Maloney, Stonemason Mule, Alexander Broax, Charles A. Carpenter, Michael Enders, Joseph Emms, James McCardell, James McGinnis, Wm. T. McAnelly, John McAnelly, Washington Madden, Patrick Mordan.

 

 

              

Copyright © 2008 - Marion County Genealogy Project. All rights are reserved. This information belongs solely to the submitter but may be used by libraries, genealogical societies and personal researchers; however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission of the owners and/or submitters of this material. When copied for non-commercial and personal use, this copyright notice should appear with the information.

If you have arrived at this site via a paid subscription database service, please know that the data contained on KYGenWeb Project sites has been donated by hardworking volunteers and has been providing genealogical data and information, as well as help for researchers, free of charge since 1996.